This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.495.883.51891.691
Armenia6.485.862.98853.63
Singapore6.445.753.23860.532
Korea, Republic of6.285.692.9821.325
Cyprus6.085.673.22828.194
Belarus65.592.95799.069
Greece6.225.373.23818.37
Vietnam6.275.372.41764.8315
Azerbaijan6.455.252.84799.0510
Russia6.495.143.19818.56
Mongolia5.865.143.14770.9414
Jordan6.555.113807.458
Brunei6.45.052.76775.7112
Ukraine6.465.052.65772.8713
Egypt6.055.032.61740.1821
Finland5.984.952.96753.8917
Paraguay5.834.91.39632.273
Portugal6.094.882.33713.3130
Morocco6.44.882.46743.8620
Iran6.284.832.49734.4924
Lithuania6.184.82.55728.4126
Algeria6.584.762.58756.6716
Thailand6.094.752.21696.3737
Turkey6.354.742.75749.8819
Peru64.712.17684.0740
Kuwait6.654.713.07791.3611
Fiji5.954.681.81654.1354
Estonia6.24.672.81739.7822
Chile6.134.642.46708.2835
Macedonia5.884.62.76708.9334
Sri Lanka6.284.571.96679.8741
Romania6.214.572.66723.0829
Honduras6.094.541.42626.9877
Norway6.034.512.73710.8532
El Salvador5.894.51.87641.1163
Colombia6.394.481.55652.2956
Cambodia6.244.472.34695.7938
Cuba6.264.462.86732.2325
Brazil6.014.461.72636.0970
Croatia6.034.452.78710.6633
Latvia6.24.422.16677.2944
Guatemala5.474.411.5658599
Switzerland5.634.412.88686.4939
Venezuela5.74.392.15639.8464
Austria5.694.382.29648.3560
Belize64.37-510.17131
Serbia6.114.342.69702.2336
Montenegro6.094.342.35677.3343
United States of America6.234.312.74711.7231
Malaysia5.964.32.24657.6850
Ecuador6.224.291.9650.8558
Bahrain6.474.253.12751.118
Guyana6.174.241.52618.3584
Afghanistan5.814.232.09632.4272
Denmark5.894.232.69678.7742
Moldova5.384.222.47628.0175
Hungary5.914.212.33653.9255
Indonesia5.854.191.5591.3595
Burundi6.124.131.72621.7480
Myanmar6.394.11.96654.6952
Lebanon6.554.093.02737.7423
Namibia6.354.032.25666.6347
Oman6.8642.66728.3627
Mauritania6.413.952.19661.5648
France6.163.952.34654.6753
Zimbabwe6.153.911.81614.4686
Italy5.963.892.1462379
Slovenia5.843.882.51639.3466
India6.343.881.6611.1488
Bulgaria6.083.832.43646.6561
Saudi Arabia6.833.822.85726.8328
Dominican Republic5.773.821.27544.5119
Angola6.263.812.3648.7959
Iraq6.423.82.45669.4546
Bolivia6.063.792.02614.5285
Panama0.033.79-57.05152
Malta5.533.77-436.55144
United Kingdom6.073.772.36637.1368
Chad6.273.761.94620.4781
Botswana6.343.752.65674.5645
Mexico5.643.741.65556.47114
Spain5.943.742.28620.2182
Rwanda5.953.721.86590.7696
Pakistan6.623.682.11651.457
Philippines63.671.5566.08110
Seychelles6.153.66-471.87141
Australia6.13.662.47639.865
Nepal6.053.661.62577.13103
Georgia6.143.662.73660.1349
Congo, Republic of6.393.652.2638.9967
Tanzania5.983.641.4555.99116
Gabon6.213.642.34636.3869
Uruguay6.123.632.71655.3751
Poland6.183.62.53644.9762
Ireland5.393.62553.69118
Tunisia6.23.592.38635.2471
Sudan6.243.592.28631.1374
Canada5.913.582.27606.990
Central African Republic6.083.571.51565.47111
Guinea-Bissau6.093.572.29620.0983
Belgium5.783.522.44605.8791
Japan5.783.51.97571.02108
Uganda6.023.491.84578.77101
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.793.491.45535.25124
Sierra Leone5.643.480.81479.46140
China6.193.461.92593.994
New Zealand5.93.432577.03104
Kazakhstan5.953.422.69627.5276
Albania5.953.410.72490.68138
Kyrgyzstan6.053.412.59626.6178
Togo6.183.41.66570.11109
Netherlands5.913.42.21589.7498
Germany5.93.382.25590.4197
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.883.362.36596.1193
Malawi5.763.361.02494.88137
South Sudan6.163.351.52556.13115
Zambia6.063.341.74563.91112
Senegal6.233.341.72573.92106
Ethiopia5.783.331.71541.16120
Cape Verde5.693.33-416.55147
Slovakia5.963.32.41600.8492
Jamaica6.033.291.26525.75127
Trinidad and Tobago5.83.29-421.9145
Lesotho6.13.230.84496.85136
Guinea6.333.231.7571.45107
Cameroon6.023.221.56541.04121
Timor-Leste5.83.22-416.68146
Costa Rica0.013.21-15.41154
Sweden5.833.22.77609.2289
Nicaragua5.653.192.48576.63105
South Africa5.853.192.07561.57113
Luxembourg5.693.192.46577.48102
Benin5.93.161.41518.13128
Cote D'Ivoire6.053.131.14507.13133
Uzbekistan6.433.132.27611.7487
Mauritius5.153.131.67481.22139
Argentina5.823.122.07554.38117
Mali6.353.121.18529.89125
Bangladesh6.163.121.52539.91122
Tajikistan5.973.11.66535.68123
Nigeria5.73.071.53504.79134
Czech Republic5.923.062.38579.32100
Equatorial Guinea5.33.052.28528.6126
Madagascar5.713.021.02467.59142
Burkina Faso6.222.981.23515.13130
Niger6.262.921.01497.82135
Liberia5.652.88-382.71149
Papua New Guinea5.422.84-365.03150
Kenya6.012.81.53508.12132
Ghana5.532.761.41463.9143
Mozambique5.922.711.85517.95129
Gambia5.922.63-384.64148
Haiti2.880.88-53.6153
Swaziland3.830-57.9151

A value of "-" means "no data available".