This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Swaziland3.830-57.9151
Haiti2.880.88-53.6153
Gambia5.922.63-384.64148
Mozambique5.922.711.85517.95129
Ghana5.532.761.41463.9143
Kenya6.012.81.53508.12132
Papua New Guinea5.422.84-365.03150
Liberia5.652.88-382.71149
Niger6.262.921.01497.82135
Burkina Faso6.222.981.23515.13130
Madagascar5.713.021.02467.59142
Equatorial Guinea5.33.052.28528.6126
Czech Republic5.923.062.38579.32100
Nigeria5.73.071.53504.79134
Tajikistan5.973.11.66535.68123
Bangladesh6.163.121.52539.91122
Mali6.353.121.18529.89125
Argentina5.823.122.07554.38117
Mauritius5.153.131.67481.22139
Uzbekistan6.433.132.27611.7487
Cote D'Ivoire6.053.131.14507.13133
Benin5.93.161.41518.13128
Luxembourg5.693.192.46577.48102
South Africa5.853.192.07561.57113
Nicaragua5.653.192.48576.63105
Sweden5.833.22.77609.2289
Costa Rica0.013.21-15.41154
Timor-Leste5.83.22-416.68146
Cameroon6.023.221.56541.04121
Guinea6.333.231.7571.45107
Lesotho6.13.230.84496.85136
Trinidad and Tobago5.83.29-421.9145
Jamaica6.033.291.26525.75127
Slovakia5.963.32.41600.8492
Cape Verde5.693.33-416.55147
Ethiopia5.783.331.71541.16120
Senegal6.233.341.72573.92106
Zambia6.063.341.74563.91112
South Sudan6.163.351.52556.13115
Malawi5.763.361.02494.88137
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.883.362.36596.1193
Germany5.93.382.25590.4197
Netherlands5.913.42.21589.7498
Togo6.183.41.66570.11109
Kyrgyzstan6.053.412.59626.6178
Albania5.953.410.72490.68138
Kazakhstan5.953.422.69627.5276
New Zealand5.93.432577.03104
China6.193.461.92593.994
Sierra Leone5.643.480.81479.46140
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.793.491.45535.25124
Uganda6.023.491.84578.77101
Japan5.783.51.97571.02108
Belgium5.783.522.44605.8791
Guinea-Bissau6.093.572.29620.0983
Central African Republic6.083.571.51565.47111
Canada5.913.582.27606.990
Sudan6.243.592.28631.1374
Tunisia6.23.592.38635.2471
Ireland5.393.62553.69118
Poland6.183.62.53644.9762
Uruguay6.123.632.71655.3751
Gabon6.213.642.34636.3869
Tanzania5.983.641.4555.99116
Congo, Republic of6.393.652.2638.9967
Georgia6.143.662.73660.1349
Nepal6.053.661.62577.13103
Australia6.13.662.47639.865
Seychelles6.153.66-471.87141
Philippines63.671.5566.08110
Pakistan6.623.682.11651.457
Rwanda5.953.721.86590.7696
Spain5.943.742.28620.2182
Mexico5.643.741.65556.47114
Botswana6.343.752.65674.5645
Chad6.273.761.94620.4781
United Kingdom6.073.772.36637.1368
Malta5.533.77-436.55144
Panama0.033.79-57.05152
Bolivia6.063.792.02614.5285
Iraq6.423.82.45669.4546
Angola6.263.812.3648.7959
Dominican Republic5.773.821.27544.5119
Saudi Arabia6.833.822.85726.8328
Bulgaria6.083.832.43646.6561
India6.343.881.6611.1488
Slovenia5.843.882.51639.3466
Italy5.963.892.1462379
Zimbabwe6.153.911.81614.4686
France6.163.952.34654.6753
Mauritania6.413.952.19661.5648
Oman6.8642.66728.3627
Namibia6.354.032.25666.6347
Lebanon6.554.093.02737.7423
Myanmar6.394.11.96654.6952
Burundi6.124.131.72621.7480
Indonesia5.854.191.5591.3595
Hungary5.914.212.33653.9255
Moldova5.384.222.47628.0175
Denmark5.894.232.69678.7742
Afghanistan5.814.232.09632.4272
Guyana6.174.241.52618.3584
Bahrain6.474.253.12751.118
Ecuador6.224.291.9650.8558
Malaysia5.964.32.24657.6850
United States of America6.234.312.74711.7231
Montenegro6.094.342.35677.3343
Serbia6.114.342.69702.2336
Belize64.37-510.17131
Austria5.694.382.29648.3560
Venezuela5.74.392.15639.8464
Switzerland5.634.412.88686.4939
Guatemala5.474.411.5658599
Latvia6.24.422.16677.2944
Croatia6.034.452.78710.6633
Brazil6.014.461.72636.0970
Cuba6.264.462.86732.2325
Cambodia6.244.472.34695.7938
Colombia6.394.481.55652.2956
El Salvador5.894.51.87641.1163
Norway6.034.512.73710.8532
Honduras6.094.541.42626.9877
Romania6.214.572.66723.0829
Sri Lanka6.284.571.96679.8741
Macedonia5.884.62.76708.9334
Chile6.134.642.46708.2835
Estonia6.24.672.81739.7822
Fiji5.954.681.81654.1354
Kuwait6.654.713.07791.3611
Peru64.712.17684.0740
Turkey6.354.742.75749.8819
Thailand6.094.752.21696.3737
Algeria6.584.762.58756.6716
Lithuania6.184.82.55728.4126
Iran6.284.832.49734.4924
Morocco6.44.882.46743.8620
Portugal6.094.882.33713.3130
Paraguay5.834.91.39632.273
Finland5.984.952.96753.8917
Egypt6.055.032.61740.1821
Ukraine6.465.052.65772.8713
Brunei6.45.052.76775.7112
Jordan6.555.113807.458
Mongolia5.865.143.14770.9414
Russia6.495.143.19818.56
Azerbaijan6.455.252.84799.0510
Vietnam6.275.372.41764.8315
Greece6.225.373.23818.37
Belarus65.592.95799.069
Cyprus6.085.673.22828.194
Korea, Republic of6.285.692.9821.325
Singapore6.445.753.23860.532
Armenia6.485.862.98853.63
Israel6.495.883.51891.691

A value of "-" means "no data available".