This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Sierra Leone5.63.770.57501.38141
Lesotho6.23.480.78535.29135
Malawi5.733.590.81514.39138
Niger6.33.341546.81131
Madagascar5.713.261503.31140
Cote D'Ivoire6.033.41.11540.87133
Mali6.393.441.13567.97124
Burkina Faso6.083.261.21541.28132
Ghana5.533.081.22494.78142
Dominican Republic5.734.051.23571.62121
Jamaica5.873.681.24557.06128
Fiji5.9551.27650.2184
Tanzania5.964.131.37601.23106
Benin6.063.451.4564.68127
Honduras6.074.81.465481
Paraguay5.945.161.4669.4363
Bangladesh6.173.371.42568.42123
Indonesia5.914.521.43627.3194
South Sudan6.343.41.44582.55117
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.813.741.45570.94122
Nigeria5.623.231.46525.08137
Kenya6.023.031.47539.17134
Philippines6.13.931.47603.74105
Mexico5.623.931.48573.05119
Central African Republic6.063.861.48597.63112
Cameroon6.053.471.49571.74120
Guyana6.114.681.49654.9780
Colombia6.384.781.53681.3555
Guatemala5.54.511.54606.99102
India6.364.11.54636.4889
Nepal6.094.271.57631.9791
Senegal6.243.631.59600.61109
Guinea6.313.431.63594.62114
Togo6.173.661.63601.22107
Tajikistan5.973.31.65565.34126
Brazil64.691.67659.9176
Burundi6.154.581.67662.9172
Ethiopia5.83.861.7593.95115
Zambia6.053.661.71598.54110
Mauritius5.23.411.74528.8136
Zimbabwe6.114.181.75639.487
Rwanda5.864.131.76619.7396
Uganda6.13.691.8609.96101
Mozambique5.843.021.81549.88129
Latvia6.154.321.83655.9379
El Salvador5.844.711.85662.9671
Chad6.284.21.87659.4277
Ecuador6.234.541.88679.1657
China6.23.631.91619.8395
Myanmar6.324.41.94679.7456
Sri Lanka6.354.871.94712.2139
Japan5.793.681.95598.46111
New Zealand5.93.632605.7103
Ireland5.443.652576.48118
Bolivia6.144.232.03662.5973
Argentina5.853.332.04585.61116
South Africa5.883.432.05595.08113
Afghanistan5.794.532.07661.7675
Venezuela5.714.562.08659.1978
Pakistan6.563.972.11678.358
Italy6.034.092.12651.6983
Mauritania6.544.292.14700.0946
Peru5.924.942.15702.8745
Netherlands5.913.612.1661598
Austria5.694.582.17665.3870
Congo, Republic of6.763.932.17692.9747
Germany5.93.562.18612.58100
Equatorial Guinea5.313.422.19565.56125
Thailand6.135.112.19729.9136
Spain5.943.952.19641.4286
Malaysia6.024.542.2686.0154
Canada5.923.792.2630.4992
Namibia6.364.262.2690.1648
Gabon6.343.982.24672.8361
Tunisia6.23.822.25653.6282
Angola6.354.192.26688.9549
Sudan6.393.912.27673.7260
Guinea-Bissau6.114.072.28666.4266
Hungary5.94.592.28687.3653
France6.164.12.32674.5959
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.83.552.32614.2599
Cambodia6.224.712.33718.9838
Portugal6.085.252.33745.4630
Montenegro6.134.62.34706.2642
Morocco6.415.162.34761.4824
United Kingdom6.093.972.34662.574
Czech Republic5.93.252.37605104
Bulgaria6.054.012.39666.0769
Vietnam6.275.542.4781.1116
Iraq6.574.112.41707.6641
Belgium5.793.762.44635.490
Luxembourg5.623.392.45600.85108
Moldova5.464.552.45666.5865
Australia6.133.872.45666.2468
Chile6.144.92.46734.4733
Iran6.355.112.48763.722
Nicaragua5.663.592.48618.5997
Slovakia5.963.452.48629.2893
Lithuania6.134.922.49737.7232
Slovenia5.864.442.5688.251
Poland6.193.772.54668.7164
Algeria6.625.092.56784.9515
Kyrgyzstan6.353.62.58671.4562
Egypt6.075.092.63753.5828
Botswana6.384.012.63703.544
Denmark5.94.52.63703.8643
Norway6.044.752.63729.8437
Ukraine6.435.22.64785.1314
Oman7.034.32.66766.5719
Serbia6.14.822.68740.9731
Kazakhstan5.93.62.68648.385
Romania6.234.842.69751.6729
Uruguay6.153.952.7688.6950
Turkey6.34.972.71766.0820
Georgia6.213.862.72688.0452
United States of America6.244.512.72733.0134
Croatia6.033.692.73666.3967
Macedonia5.94.812.74731.3335
Brunei6.485.592.74820.679
Sweden5.833.442.75637.7388
Estonia6.214.872.78758.1125
Azerbaijan6.475.462.8815.6812
Cuba6.34.672.84754.4327
Saudi Arabia6.94.232.85765.7921
Switzerland5.644.62.87709.1140
Korea, Republic of6.275.932.88838.545
Armenia6.416.112.9860.053
Finland5.995.182.92773.7818
Belarus5.985.832.98819.0710
Jordan6.575.423.02832.998
Lebanon6.514.363.04762.1423
United Arab Emirates6.724.043.05755.2726
Kuwait6.714.983.08817.9811
Bahrain6.534.533.13780.1417
Mongolia5.855.373.15791.5413
Cyprus6.165.893.21849.664
Russia6.535.333.22838.536
Singapore6.476.113.23885.692
Greece6.255.533.23833.27
Israel6.536.153.51910.991
Haiti2.920.990106.63152
Swaziland3.8700103.68153
Costa Rica0.033.4075.38154
Belize64.660548.32130
Iceland0.022.64024.59155
Seychelles6.193.820505.98139
Albania5.983.60478.1143
Malta5.5740477.36144
Trinidad and Tobago5.863.620471.13145
Timor-Leste5.973.490469.84146
Cape Verde5.683.690464.43147
Gambia6.063.040446.47148
Liberia5.583.30431.6149
Papua New Guinea5.683.060422.99150
Panama0.063.930111.52151