This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.55.913.51894.911
Armenia6.395.862.91842.073
Singapore6.445.833.23865.822
Korea, Republic of6.275.692.89820.466
Cyprus6.095.673.22829.794
Belarus5.965.592.99799.59
Vietnam6.265.372.42765.3815
Greece6.245.373.24820.37
Brunei6.485.32.76799.0410
Azerbaijan6.465.252.81798.0511
Paraguay5.815.151.43650.2259
Mongolia5.855.153.15771.5813
Russia6.535.143.23823.115
Jordan6.565.123.03811.048
Portugal6.065.082.35726.2630
Egypt6.115.042.65747.9119
Ukraine6.45.032.66767.7614
Finland5.974.952.93751.1718
Morocco6.414.892.36737.8422
Iran6.354.842.5739.9421
Algeria6.644.782.58761.0116
Thailand6.114.762.21697.6337
Turkey6.274.742.73743.5820
Peru6.024.722.18686.6640
Lithuania6.124.712.51715.7932
Fiji5.954.691.31619.5484
Estonia6.194.682.79737.7123
Kuwait6.74.673.1794.112
Romania6.164.652.71728.6129
Chile6.144.652.46709.8735
Macedonia5.94.62.75709.9634
Sri Lanka6.344.561.97682.9541
Honduras6.14.551.42628.7176
Serbia6.124.542.69716.8531
Norway6.034.522.65706.436
El Salvador5.94.51.87642.0866
Colombia6.394.491.55653.3156
Cambodia6.214.472.35694.9538
Brazil5.994.471.7634.0472
Cuba6.264.462.86732.2227
Switzerland5.634.422.88687.5839
Austria5.74.412.19643.762
Hungary5.94.42.3664.2647
Venezuela5.74.382.14638.5268
Belize6.024.38-512.4130
Moldova5.414.342.47638.4169
Montenegro6.044.342.35673.6245
Guatemala5.484.311.57579.18102
United States of America6.224.312.74711.4533
Ecuador6.214.31.9651.9358
Malaysia6.014.32.22660.0751
Denmark5.884.292.65679.5343
Bahrain6.554.273.14759.5317
Guyana6.174.271.52620.4583
Afghanistan5.84.242.08631.1374
Slovenia5.844.212.52662.1748
Indonesia5.94.21.45592.2295
Latvia6.134.161.85632.6873
Burundi6.124.151.7620.8582
Myanmar6.434.111.96657.5254
Lebanon6.524.093.01734.8224
Namibia6.384.032.24668.6646
Oman6.934.012.67734.7325
Mauritania6.393.962.17660.0552
France6.173.922.34652.8657
Zimbabwe6.13.921.84613.1187
Italy5.973.92.14624.2680
India6.363.881.57609.6189
Nepal6.13.861.62594.494
Chad6.293.841.89624.8279
Saudi Arabia6.893.832.86732.8826
Bulgaria63.832.41640.0467
Angola6.393.832.28657.6153
Dominican Republic5.753.821.27543.36120
Iraq6.563.812.44679.5442
Malta5.553.79-439.52143
Bolivia6.083.792.05617.6285
United Kingdom6.073.792.36638.3170
Botswana6.373.762.66678.5844
United Arab Emirates6.723.763.06729.5828
Mexico5.623.751.52545.96117
Spain5.923.752.21615.3586
Rwanda5.963.731.79587.6497
Philippines6.033.721.5571.19109
Panama0.033.7-51.31153
Uruguay6.133.72.72661.0650
Pakistan6.593.692.11650.2160
Australia6.133.682.47642.5464
Seychelles6.163.67-472.86140
Tanzania5.973.661.41557.34115
Georgia6.163.662.74661.7549
Congo, Republic of6.63.662.2655.1555
Gabon6.283.652.25635.6671
Sudan6.473.62.29648.2161
Tunisia6.213.62.27628.2777
Canada5.933.582.22604.3191
Guinea-Bissau6.093.582.3621.4781
Central African Republic6.093.581.52566.86112
Belgium5.783.562.46609.6388
Poland6.173.562.55642.7363
Uganda5.983.521.85577.89103
Croatia6.023.512.75642.3965
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.833.51.47540.45121
Japan5.783.51.98571.86108
Sierra Leone5.783.490.61476.19139
China6.193.471.94595.3593
Ireland5.373.462.03543.9119
New Zealand5.923.442.02580100
Kazakhstan5.923.422.69626.1978
Kyrgyzstan6.073.422.6629.3675
Albania5.933.41-439.27144
Togo6.163.411.67570.13110
Netherlands5.883.42.18585.899
Germany5.93.382.2587.1498
Malawi5.723.370.87482.34138
Zambia6.033.361.74563.57114
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.793.362.36589.2596
South Sudan6.43.351.52573.19107
Senegal6.243.351.62568.63111
Ethiopia5.83.341.72544.3118
Cape Verde5.673.33-416.01146
Slovakia5.923.32.5604.1492
Jamaica5.93.31.27516.58129
Trinidad and Tobago5.883.29-427.95145
Guinea6.373.241.67573.38106
Lesotho6.153.230.84500.39134
Nicaragua5.663.222.49579.46101
Cameroon6.043.211.51537.74122
Costa Rica0.013.21-15.68154
South Africa5.873.212.07564.92113
Sweden5.823.212.76609.2590
Luxembourg5.673.192.47576.79104
Mauritius5.193.131.77490.74137
Mali6.383.131.16530.71125
Argentina5.823.122.06554.36116
Bangladesh6.163.121.46536.26124
Tajikistan5.973.111.67537.04123
Cote D'Ivoire6.023.11.14503.15133
Equatorial Guinea5.33.062.21524.61126
Czech Republic5.863.062.39575.38105
Benin6.073.061.43522.85127
Nigeria5.633.041.48495.05136
Madagascar5.693.031.03467.96141
Burkina Faso6.072.991.24505.97132
Niger6.262.931.03500.18135
Timor-Leste5.942.93-406.85147
Liberia5.632.91-383.58149
Papua New Guinea5.512.85-371.8150
Kenya6.032.811.49508.11131
Ghana5.522.771.25452.85142
Mozambique5.932.721.85519.92128
Gambia6.072.65-395.87148
Haiti2.90.98-61.59151
Swaziland3.880-61.26152

A value of "-" means "no data available".