This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Albania5.933.60474.75145
Swaziland3.8400102.09153
Haiti2.90.7086.2154
Cape Verde5.753.70468.88148
Timor-Leste5.993.50471.38147
Iceland0.022.64025.05156
Trinidad and Tobago5.883.620472.23146
Malta5.584.020478.85144
Costa Rica0.033.41075.64155
Panama0.063.940111.94152
Seychelles6.183.830506.12139
Papua New Guinea5.762.70404.61151
Liberia5.623.290433.74150
Belize64.610545.68132
Gambia6.063.060447.27149
Israel6.536.173.51911.911
Greece6.255.533.23834.017
Singapore6.476.383.23903.472
Russia6.645.353.22846.594
Cyprus6.095.773.22837.816
Mongolia5.915.383.15796.5313
Bahrain6.594.553.15786.3716
Kuwait6.724.993.09819.8310
United Arab Emirates6.724.043.06756.0227
Lebanon6.564.373.05765.8222
Jordan6.555.433.03833.488
Belarus6.015.842.98821.579
Finland5.995.212.92775.9619
Armenia6.426.112.9860.963
Korea, Republic of6.286.032.88845.545
Switzerland5.644.612.87709.8741
Saudi Arabia6.884.242.86765.8321
Cuba6.34.672.84754.4828
Azerbaijan6.455.472.81814.6212
Estonia6.224.852.78757.3826
Sweden5.843.452.76639.389
Brunei6.575.442.75817.1511
Macedonia5.884.812.74730.3137
Croatia6.023.692.73664.5470
United States of America6.254.522.73734.2433
Georgia6.253.862.72690.6253
Turkey6.284.982.72765.920
Uruguay6.113.952.7686.5255
Romania6.084.842.69742.2930
Kazakhstan5.973.62.69653.1481
Oman7.154.322.68776.7718
Serbia6.114.752.67736.7531
Ukraine6.465.22.64786.8915
Botswana6.424.022.64706.6742
Egypt6.145.12.64759.2725
Norway6.044.822.64734.2932
Denmark5.894.522.64705.4544
Kyrgyzstan6.393.612.59675.561
Algeria6.675.12.57789.4214
Poland6.183.752.54667.4269
Slovenia5.864.442.5688.4554
Lithuania6.074.882.49730.5735
Nicaragua5.683.592.48620.6198
Iran6.315.122.48761.5224
Slovakia5.943.452.48627.6794
Chile6.154.852.46731.4334
Australia6.153.882.46668.7565
Luxembourg5.573.42.46598.85113
Moldova5.484.552.45667.7867
Belgium5.793.852.45641.9988
Iraq6.524.122.43706.3543
Vietnam6.35.552.4783.6517
Bulgaria6.024.252.39679.0659
Czech Republic5.883.32.37606.65104
United Kingdom6.093.972.35663.2775
Morocco6.425.172.34762.8923
Montenegro6.084.62.34702.9745
Cambodia6.174.722.33716.3738
Portugal6.085.242.33744.9429
France6.174.072.32673.5262
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.833.552.32615.98100
Guinea-Bissau6.114.082.29667.7468
Sudan6.294.352.28696.6548
Hungary5.94.572.28685.3856
Angola6.434.22.28695.7649
Tunisia6.253.822.25657.6878
Gabon6.183.992.25663.9574
Namibia6.424.262.21694.8950
Equatorial Guinea5.313.442.2567.54125
Malaysia6.124.552.2693.1451
Canada5.93.82.2629.7992
Spain5.93.82.2629.1793
Thailand6.145.112.19730.5136
Germany5.893.552.18611.76103
Congo, Republic of6.833.942.18698.4247
Austria5.74.552.17664.1371
Netherlands5.893.612.16614.22101
Peru6.054.952.16712.0540
Mauritania6.544.32.15701.5546
Pakistan6.553.972.12678.3460
Italy6.024.092.12651.5183
Venezuela5.684.422.09648.3786
Afghanistan5.814.542.08664.1172
South Africa5.893.452.06597.13116
Argentina5.813.342.04583.49118
Bolivia6.114.242.04661.3876
Ireland5.423.672.01577121
New Zealand5.93.632605.73105
Japan5.793.671.95598.4114
Sri Lanka6.344.871.95712.6239
Myanmar6.54.411.94691.5352
Laos5.3751.92655.379
China6.213.671.92622.5596
Ecuador6.254.551.89681.3558
Chad6.454.221.89672.2463
El Salvador5.854.721.85663.9873
Mozambique5.943.041.83557.91129
Latvia6.084.321.82651.0684
Uganda6.193.711.82617.9599
Rwanda5.864.141.77621.197
Zimbabwe6.164.191.76643.6787
Mauritius5.223.411.74529.95137
Zambia6.093.681.72602.78108
Ethiopia5.83.871.71595.73117
Burundi6.24.591.69667.9766
Brazil5.984.71.67659.2277
Tajikistan5.973.31.65566.46126
Togo6.173.671.64602.4109
Guinea6.343.441.64597.76115
Senegal6.283.641.6604.67106
Nepal6.094.271.58632.2891
Guatemala5.564.521.55611.83102
India6.364.071.54635.0390
Colombia6.384.781.53681.6457
Cameroon6.053.481.5573.22122
Guyana6.094.681.5653.980
Central African Republic6.13.871.49600.74112
Kenya6.053.041.48542.68134
Mexico5.683.941.48577.7120
Philippines6.043.941.48601.21111
Nigeria5.643.241.47527.86138
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.943.761.46581.13119
South Sudan6.613.411.45601.34110
Indonesia5.94.531.43627.4395
Bangladesh6.173.381.42568.96124
Benin5.933.461.41558.13128
Honduras6.084.691.41648.5285
Paraguay5.975.171.41672.164
Tanzania5.964.151.38603.49107
Fiji5.9751.27652.582
Jamaica5.893.61.24553.83130
Dominican Republic5.744.051.24572.56123
Ghana5.513.091.23494.3142
Burkina Faso6.023.271.22538.68135
Mali6.323.391.14560.45127
Cote D'Ivoire6.163.411.12550.44131
Madagascar5.713.271.01505.16141
Niger6.223.351.01543.98133
Malawi5.673.150.82481.97143
Lesotho6.153.480.79532.82136
Sierra Leone5.663.780.58506.02140