This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Singapore6.436.113.24885.112
Israel6.65.943.52904.921
Korea, Republic of6.285.792.89828.453
Belarus6.015.63.01804.359
Cyprus6.15.533.24822.175
Vietnam6.285.42.43768.5215
Greece6.235.333.24816.526
Azerbaijan6.615.272.82809.918
Bulgaria5.975.182.42731.9529
Brunei6.535.172.73792.0710
Mongolia5.915.173.17778.3612
Jordan6.515.143.1813.587
Finland5.995.122.94765.3416
Russia6.585.073.23822.964
Egypt6.195.072.65755.4418
Portugal6.095.062.34725.9230
Ukraine6.485.022.67774.2313
Turkey6.224.942.73754.3219
Morocco6.414.942.37742.7622
Paraguay5.894.921.42639.4168
Algeria6.664.892.58770.3714
Iran6.34.862.52739.124
Thailand6.134.842.2704.437
Estonia6.194.832.77746.8420
Sudan6.334.812.31723.2531
Peru6.154.772.18699.7838
Kuwait6.654.713.08791.9711
Fiji5.974.71.31621.9782
Lithuania5.944.652.5698.9939
Romania6.094.622.71721.5232
Chile6.134.622.47707.9436
Norway64.582.66708.5735
Sri Lanka6.414.571.98689.5343
Laos5.324.571.94611.0490
El Salvador5.914.511.87643.3566
Serbia6.124.52.7714.2833
Brazil5.974.51.68634.3973
Colombia6.384.491.54652.2860
Cambodia6.154.492.36692.2841
Cuba6.294.482.86735.3726
Switzerland5.624.442.78681.3746
Austria5.674.422.14639.5967
Denmark5.864.42.73691.9442
Hungary5.844.382.3659.0756
Moldova5.384.362.47637.6971
Montenegro6.054.342.35674.9149
Guatemala5.524.341.56582.82102
United States of America6.254.332.73713.7534
Ecuador6.264.321.9656.4658
Malaysia6.154.312.23671.2251
Bahrain6.584.313.15763.8117
Honduras6.094.31.44611.2189
Guyana6.114.281.53617.0587
Indonesia5.944.261.44598.7596
Macedonia5.94.242.75685.0344
Afghanistan5.824.232.1633.6476
Slovenia5.824.232.52662.3354
Armenia6.434.232.92732.7827
Venezuela5.984.232.13646.1762
Burundi6.194.21.72631.4678
Myanmar6.534.181.96669.3752
Belize5.954.17-493.48134
Latvia5.934.141.88619.8884
Lebanon6.514.113.02736.2125
Oman6.984.052.72743.9421
Namibia6.484.022.26675.7948
Mauritania6.374.012.16660.4855
Bolivia6.1342.04634.5272
Angola6.493.972.31676.547
Zimbabwe6.183.931.93626.1781
Italy5.923.912.14620.8683
France6.163.892.38653.1259
Chad6.243.891.92626.8980
Nepal6.093.881.63595.9397
Botswana6.323.862.68683.3645
India6.343.861.54605.3792
Dominican Republic5.733.851.28544.25123
Saudi Arabia73.842.86741.4423
Iraq6.73.842.51695.7740
Malta5.533.83-440.38143
United Kingdom6.093.822.32639.0269
Guinea-Bissau6.093.82.32638.2770
Georgia6.183.782.74671.5150
United Arab Emirates6.723.783.07732.0128
Spain5.943.772.21617.9685
Mexico5.733.771.54556.67120
Gabon6.13.762.29633.9775
Uruguay6.093.752.64656.9257
Rwanda5.963.751.8589.2898
Philippines6.013.741.44567.3116
Australia6.123.722.4864563
Tanzania5.953.71.44560.51117
Pakistan6.563.72.13650.2261
Belgium5.783.72.2601.3594
Congo, Republic of6.673.682.22662.6553
Seychelles6.163.67-473.43139
Canada5.883.632.25606.5491
Ethiopia5.823.621.78568.96114
Tunisia6.233.62.28631.2679
Central African Republic6.163.591.74587.85100
Uganda5.963.571.87581.12106
Poland6.223.552.54644.365
China6.23.531.94600.2895
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.063.531.5560.18118
Croatia6.053.522.74644.4964
Sierra Leone5.73.51-429.8145
Ireland5.413.52.04550.8122
Japan5.793.51.98572.77111
New Zealand5.893.462.03580.8108
Kazakhstan6.013.432.71634.0474
Kyrgyzstan6.093.432.62633.377
Togo6.113.431.67568.19115
Germany5.883.422.11582.37104
Albania5.953.4-440.05144
Panama0.033.39-29.78154
South Sudan7.033.361.53617.8486
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.833.352.31588.6299
Cape Verde5.693.34-417.8148
Netherlands5.873.342.21582.45103
Zambia6.163.331.78572.64112
Trinidad and Tobago5.843.3-425.14146
South Africa5.93.262.09570.8113
Sweden5.843.252.77614.4488
Guinea6.453.251.7581.99105
Slovakia5.933.252.51602.0193
Lesotho6.113.240.85498.77133
Nicaragua5.763.232.46584.71101
Cameroon6.023.231.5536.91126
Luxembourg5.593.222.48575.04110
Equatorial Guinea5.923.222.24580.58109
Costa Rica0.013.22-16.25155
Senegal6.163.221.63554.75121
Jamaica5.853.221.05492.9136
Bangladesh6.163.151.46537.99125
Argentina5.813.142.12559.58119
Tajikistan5.973.131.69539.76124
Czech Republic5.853.122.41580.87107
Mauritius5.193.121.77490.34137
Cote D'Ivoire6.153.111.14512.84130
Benin6.013.081.44521.01128
Mali6.273.071.16519.73129
Burkina Faso6.043.071.26510.66132
Madagascar5.713.051.06472.16140
Malawi5.642.970.89450.42142
Timor-Leste6.082.96-418.81147
Niger6.122.961.04493.45135
Nigeria5.612.941.49488.11138
Liberia5.622.92-383.96150
Kenya6.042.831.52512.01131
Mozambique5.832.811.95525.5127
Ghana5.632.811.27464.84141
Gambia6.072.67-397.5149
Papua New Guinea5.662.52-358.93151
Haiti2.910.71-43.49153
Swaziland3.860-60.09152

A value of "-" means "no data available".