This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Singapore6.456.393.23902.692
Israel6.616.183.52918.61
Korea, Republic of6.296.032.88846.264
Belarus6.035.8438249
Cyprus6.115.773.23840.225
Jordan6.525.583.17850.333
Vietnam6.285.572.41784.8116
Greece6.245.533.23832.927
Azerbaijan6.615.482.81826.318
Brunei6.545.442.71812.6911
Mongolia5.925.413.16799.3212
Bulgaria5.985.382.4751.4329
Finland65.322.93784.1417
Portugal6.095.272.32746.9230
Russia6.595.273.22837.756
Ukraine6.495.192.66789.814
Morocco6.425.192.36765.2322
Paraguay6.025.181.39674.8764
Turkey6.235.182.71775.1118
Iran6.285.132.5761.5425
Egypt6.155.132.64762.0324
Thailand6.145.112.19730.6636
Sudan6.265.112.27744.6631
Algeria6.665.112.57789.9313
Kuwait6.655.023.07815.9210
Estonia6.25.022.75765.7321
Fiji5.985.011.27653.1784
Laos5.3751.91654.9582
Peru6.164.962.15719.7641
Sri Lanka6.414.881.95718.2442
Lithuania5.954.862.48721.2139
Chile6.144.842.46730.5437
Romania6.14.842.69742.8932
Norway6.014.792.64730.7935
Honduras6.064.771.46655.3381
Colombia6.394.761.51679.361
Serbia6.124.752.68737.9733
El Salvador5.874.741.86667.2970
Cambodia6.234.722.34720.7640
Brazil5.984.71.65658.0779
Guyana6.084.691.5653.9383
Cuba6.34.672.84755.0127
Switzerland5.634.622.7770347
Montenegro6.064.612.34702.1748
Austria5.684.62.12662.7774
Denmark5.874.592.71713.443
Hungary5.864.572.28682.4356
Burundi6.224.571.66665.8672
Malaysia6.154.572.21697.3652
Bahrain6.584.563.14785.7215
Moldova5.394.562.45662.873
Ecuador6.264.551.88681.6557
Afghanistan5.834.542.1667.0471
Indonesia5.954.541.41630.0293
Guatemala5.534.531.53609.29106
United States of America6.264.532.72734.9134
Armenia6.444.462.89753.7128
Slovenia5.834.452.5687.3655
Venezuela5.984.432.09669.3565
Macedonia5.914.432.74706.6545
Belize5.964.420530.25135
Myanmar6.534.41.93692.8454
Lebanon6.54.383.05763.0723
Mauritania6.514.332.14700.1349
Latvia5.944.311.85643.2187
Oman7.14.312.68773.5820
Guinea-Bissau6.114.292.28680.958
Nepal6.14.271.58633.4290
Angola6.54.262.34707.9644
Saudi Arabia7.014.242.85774.4719
Namibia6.484.242.21697.8651
Bolivia6.144.242.02662.3475
Chad6.254.231.89660.877
Zimbabwe6.194.21.86652.7485
Tanzania5.964.181.4605.95110
Rwanda5.844.151.77620.29100
Iraq6.714.132.48722.3138
Botswana6.324.12.64706.5946
Italy5.984.092.11648.7486
France6.164.082.36676.3663
India6.354.071.51631.4592
Dominican Republic5.744.061.24573.26123
Malta5.554.050479.04143
United Arab Emirates6.724.053.07756.9426
Gabon6.114.052.32667.7169
United Kingdom6.142.3662.3176
Georgia6.233.992.72698.1250
Congo, Republic of6.683.982.22694.1453
Pakistan6.553.982.13679.3260
Spain5.953.962.19643.0188
Philippines6.013.961.42596.71118
Uruguay6.13.952.63680.5159
Mexico5.753.951.49583.05121
Australia6.123.92.46668.5868
Ethiopia5.843.881.76602.44112
Belgium5.793.882.18626.7295
Central African Republic6.143.841.68614.4102
Canada5.893.842.23633.3291
Sierra Leone5.713.830475.39146
Seychelles6.123.830502.11141
Tunisia6.243.832.26657.4780
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.073.761.47590.38119
Uganda6.153.761.83619.92101
Poland6.223.752.52668.8967
Croatia6.063.712.73669.0966
Cape Verde5.73.710466.96148
China6.213.71.92624.9496
Zambia6.173.691.75610.95103
Togo6.133.681.64600.61114
Ireland5.433.682.02579.73122
Japan5.83.671.96599.1115
Senegal6.173.641.59597.13117
New Zealand5.893.642.01606.57108
Kyrgyzstan6.393.622.6676.862
Trinidad and Tobago5.813.620467.62147
Kazakhstan6.033.612.69658.1978
Panama0.063.6089.71153
Albania5.963.60476.19145
Nicaragua5.763.62.45623.9498
Germany5.893.592.09608.22107
Netherlands5.883.542.19610.54104
Equatorial Guinea5.933.532.35624.2897
Timor-Leste6.073.520478.89144
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.833.512.25609.79105
Lesotho6.133.50.8533.04134
Cameroon6.033.481.47569.53124
South Africa5.93.462.07599.02116
Sweden5.853.452.76640.6389
Slovakia5.943.452.49628.5294
Benin63.451.4560.72128
Jamaica5.853.441.04526.7137
Guinea6.463.431.63604.71111
Cote D'Ivoire6.173.421.11551.43130
Luxembourg5.63.412.47602.24113
Costa Rica0.033.41075.91155
Mauritius5.213.41.74528.5136
South Sudan6.963.41.44623.5499
Bangladesh6.163.381.42568.72125
Niger6.123.371.01538.29133
Argentina5.833.342.1588.82120
Mali6.283.321.13552.62129
Tajikistan5.973.321.67568.03126
Liberia5.633.30435.64150
Czech Republic5.863.292.39606.45109
Madagascar5.723.281.02507.09139
Burkina Faso6.053.281.23542.27132
Malawi5.653.170.84483.53142
Nigeria5.623.131.46519.06138
Ghana5.643.11.25504.67140
Gambia6.063.060447.9149
Kenya6.053.061.51545.84131
Mozambique5.933.051.91563.33127
Papua New Guinea5.842.730411.51151
Iceland0.022.52017.01156
Haiti2.920.71088.03154
Swaziland3.8600103152