This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe6.183.931.93626.1781
Zambia6.163.331.78572.64112
Vietnam6.285.42.43768.5215
Venezuela5.984.232.13646.1762
Uruguay6.093.752.64656.9257
United States of America6.254.332.73713.7534
United Kingdom6.093.822.32639.0269
United Arab Emirates6.723.783.07732.0128
Ukraine6.485.022.67774.2313
Uganda5.963.571.87581.12106
Turkey6.224.942.73754.3219
Tunisia6.233.62.28631.2679
Trinidad and Tobago5.843.3-425.14146
Togo6.113.431.67568.19115
Timor-Leste6.082.96-418.81147
Thailand6.134.842.2704.437
Tanzania5.953.71.44560.51117
Tajikistan5.973.131.69539.76124
Switzerland5.624.442.78681.3746
Sweden5.843.252.77614.4488
Swaziland3.860-60.09152
Sudan6.334.812.31723.2531
Sri Lanka6.414.571.98689.5343
Spain5.943.772.21617.9685
South Sudan7.033.361.53617.8486
South Africa5.93.262.09570.8113
Slovenia5.824.232.52662.3354
Slovakia5.933.252.51602.0193
Singapore6.436.113.24885.112
Sierra Leone5.73.51-429.8145
Seychelles6.163.67-473.43139
Serbia6.124.52.7714.2833
Senegal6.163.221.63554.75121
Saudi Arabia73.842.86741.4423
Rwanda5.963.751.8589.2898
Russia6.585.073.23822.964
Romania6.094.622.71721.5232
Portugal6.095.062.34725.9230
Poland6.223.552.54644.365
Philippines6.013.741.44567.3116
Peru6.154.772.18699.7838
Paraguay5.894.921.42639.4168
Papua New Guinea5.662.52-358.93151
Panama0.033.39-29.78154
Pakistan6.563.72.13650.2261
Oman6.984.052.72743.9421
Norway64.582.66708.5735
Nigeria5.612.941.49488.11138
Niger6.122.961.04493.45135
Nicaragua5.763.232.46584.71101
New Zealand5.893.462.03580.8108
Netherlands5.873.342.21582.45103
Nepal6.093.881.63595.9397
Namibia6.484.022.26675.7948
Myanmar6.534.181.96669.3752
Mozambique5.832.811.95525.5127
Morocco6.414.942.37742.7622
Montenegro6.054.342.35674.9149
Mongolia5.915.173.17778.3612
Moldova5.384.362.47637.6971
Mexico5.733.771.54556.67120
Mauritius5.193.121.77490.34137
Mauritania6.374.012.16660.4855
Malta5.533.83-440.38143
Mali6.273.071.16519.73129
Malaysia6.154.312.23671.2251
Malawi5.642.970.89450.42142
Madagascar5.713.051.06472.16140
Macedonia5.94.242.75685.0344
Luxembourg5.593.222.48575.04110
Lithuania5.944.652.5698.9939
Liberia5.622.92-383.96150
Lesotho6.113.240.85498.77133
Lebanon6.514.113.02736.2125
Latvia5.934.141.88619.8884
Laos5.324.571.94611.0490
Kyrgyzstan6.093.432.62633.377
Kuwait6.654.713.08791.9711
Korea, Republic of6.285.792.89828.453
Kenya6.042.831.52512.01131
Kazakhstan6.013.432.71634.0474
Jordan6.515.143.1813.587
Japan5.793.51.98572.77111
Jamaica5.853.221.05492.9136
Italy5.923.912.14620.8683
Israel6.65.943.52904.921
Ireland5.413.52.04550.8122
Iraq6.73.842.51695.7740
Iran6.34.862.52739.124
Indonesia5.944.261.44598.7596
India6.343.861.54605.3792
Hungary5.844.382.3659.0756
Honduras6.094.31.44611.2189
Haiti2.910.71-43.49153
Guyana6.114.281.53617.0587
Guinea-Bissau6.093.82.32638.2770
Guinea6.453.251.7581.99105
Guatemala5.524.341.56582.82102
Greece6.235.333.24816.526
Ghana5.632.811.27464.84141
Germany5.883.422.11582.37104
Georgia6.183.782.74671.5150
Gambia6.072.67-397.5149
Gabon6.13.762.29633.9775
France6.163.892.38653.1259
Finland5.995.122.94765.3416
Fiji5.974.71.31621.9782
Ethiopia5.823.621.78568.96114
Estonia6.194.832.77746.8420
Equatorial Guinea5.923.222.24580.58109
El Salvador5.914.511.87643.3566
Egypt6.195.072.65755.4418
Ecuador6.264.321.9656.4658
Dominican Republic5.733.851.28544.25123
Denmark5.864.42.73691.9442
Czech Republic5.853.122.41580.87107
Cyprus6.15.533.24822.175
Cuba6.294.482.86735.3726
Croatia6.053.522.74644.4964
Cote D'Ivoire6.153.111.14512.84130
Costa Rica0.013.22-16.25155
Congo, Republic of6.673.682.22662.6553
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.063.531.5560.18118
Colombia6.384.491.54652.2860
China6.23.531.94600.2895
Chile6.134.622.47707.9436
Chad6.243.891.92626.8980
Central African Republic6.163.591.74587.85100
Cape Verde5.693.34-417.8148
Canada5.883.632.25606.5491
Cameroon6.023.231.5536.91126
Cambodia6.154.492.36692.2841
Burundi6.194.21.72631.4678
Burkina Faso6.043.071.26510.66132
Bulgaria5.975.182.42731.9529
Brunei6.535.172.73792.0710
Brazil5.974.51.68634.3973
Botswana6.323.862.68683.3645
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.833.352.31588.6299
Bolivia6.1342.04634.5272
Benin6.013.081.44521.01128
Belize5.954.17-493.48134
Belgium5.783.72.2601.3594
Belarus6.015.63.01804.359
Bangladesh6.163.151.46537.99125
Bahrain6.584.313.15763.8117
Azerbaijan6.615.272.82809.918
Austria5.674.422.14639.5967
Australia6.123.722.4864563
Armenia6.434.232.92732.7827
Argentina5.813.142.12559.58119
Angola6.493.972.31676.547
Algeria6.664.892.58770.3714
Albania5.953.4-440.05144
Afghanistan5.824.232.1633.6476

A value of "-" means "no data available".