This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Costa Rica0.013.22-16.54154
Panama0.033.4-30.51153
Haiti2.750.72-32.82152
Swaziland3.880-61.41151
Papua New Guinea5.652.53-358.53150
Liberia5.633.02-391.67149
Timor-Leste5.922.98-408.83148
Gambia6.122.86-413.9147
Cape Verde5.673.39-419.87146
Trinidad and Tobago5.793.36-425.92145
Sierra Leone5.713.63-439.1144
Malta5.543.85-442.82143
Albania6.013.4-444.07142
Malawi5.742.980.76449.16141
Ghana5.752.821.28474.25140
Madagascar5.753.061.07476.64139
Niger6.152.980.82481.25138
Jamaica5.863.310.83484.84137
Mauritius5.143.131.77487.12136
Seychelles6.373.68-488.21135
Nigeria5.622.951.48488.68134
Belize5.974.19-496.08133
Lesotho6.113.240.85498.79132
Mali6.0831.17502.49131
Burkina Faso6.073.081.13504.08130
Kenya6.042.841.51511.89129
Benin5.963.091.38514.98128
Cote D'Ivoire6.093.381.13526.76127
Mozambique5.932.821.96533.65126
Cameroon6.033.241.49537.27125
Bangladesh6.133.151.47537.37124
Tajikistan5.943.141.7539.01123
Dominican Republic5.733.771.29539.15122
Senegal6.163.171.52544.06121
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.933.541.51553.2120
Mexico5.733.781.54558.01119
Togo6.143.251.68558.68118
Argentina5.843.142.13562.13117
Tanzania5.913.721.5563.35116
Philippines63.751.45567.71115
Ireland5.53.662.05568.44114
Guyana6.033.661.53569.57113
South Africa5.93.232.11571.43112
Czech Republic5.853.112.29571.85111
Luxembourg5.533.242.49572.46110
Ethiopia5.853.631.79572.81109
Japan5.83.51.98572.94108
Zambia6.143.351.79573.32107
Guinea6.423.261.7580.18106
Equatorial Guinea5.983.242.16580.28105
Nicaragua5.713.232.46582.04104
New Zealand5.93.462.04582.35103
Uganda5.943.61.87582.82102
Guatemala5.534.341.55583.34101
Sweden5.862.922.67585.16100
Netherlands5.873.362.21585.2299
Rwanda5.913.791.81588.8998
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.843.352.34590.5797
Germany5.883.522.17593.5396
Indonesia5.884.261.44593.995
Slovakia5.883.262.5597.7194
Nepal6.113.881.63597.9493
Central African Republic6.293.641.74600.3192
Canada5.823.612.26601.5191
China6.213.541.94601.890
Belgium5.813.72.2603.6789
India6.373.871.52606.3688
Latvia5.844.141.84610.4487
Honduras6.054.351.44612.4486
Laos5.334.571.95612.885
South Sudan6.983.371.51613.3384
Spain5.933.772.22618.583
Venezuela6.043.772.12619.0182
Italy5.953.912.14622.7781
Fiji5.994.711.31624.0480
Tunisia6.163.612.28626.5479
Zimbabwe6.23.931.92627.2978
Burundi6.24.221.65628.1777
Kazakhstan63.442.66630.2376
Chad6.383.831.91632.2175
Gabon6.093.782.26632.5374
Croatia6.063.512.56632.9673
El Salvador5.94.371.88633.5172
Brazil5.974.51.69634.4171
Kyrgyzstan6.083.442.64634.4170
Moldova5.374.392.46638.4969
Poland6.173.552.53640.468
United Kingdom6.113.832.32641.2667
Afghanistan5.944.282.05641.9466
Bolivia6.184.092.05645.1665
Australia6.083.732.51645.9164
Austria5.74.452.2647.3463
Paraguay5.864.931.63652.7662
Colombia6.384.511.5465361
Pakistan6.553.752.13653.3660
Hungary5.814.372.3656.4959
France6.153.912.43656.6858
Uruguay6.093.752.64656.8857
Guinea-Bissau6.242.33660.0856
Mauritania6.384.032.17663.6455
Slovenia5.844.232.52663.9754
Myanmar6.474.181.96665.4853
Lithuania5.844.522.27667.0452
Congo, Republic of6.723.692.23667.4251
Malaysia6.134.352.22671.9650
Ecuador6.274.571.91675.3549
Namibia6.464.032.26675.8948
Georgia6.243.792.74676.1547
Sri Lanka6.394.391.98676.2246
Montenegro6.074.352.35677.2145
Botswana6.243.872.69678.9344
Iraq6.453.772.65683.2443
Switzerland5.624.472.78683.8342
Macedonia5.944.242.76688.3841
Cambodia6.114.492.37690.5840
Angola6.683.982.32690.9339
Denmark5.884.412.73693.2738
Peru6.124.882.18705.6437
Thailand6.124.872.2706.1836
Chile6.154.612.47708.7435
Norway64.642.65712.2734
Serbia6.134.52.69715.1533
Romania6.064.62.7717.2932
United States of America6.284.362.8722.8131
Portugal6.095.072.35727.1730
Iran6.234.832.52732.6529
United Arab Emirates6.713.83.08733.0528
Bulgaria6.015.182.42734.3527
Saudi Arabia6.933.852.85736.5826
Cuba6.354.482.82737.8225
Lebanon6.534.133.01739.0324
Estonia6.184.832.74744.4123
Oman6.974.082.73745.7922
Morocco6.464.952.38747.0821
Turkey6.234.872.73750.1220
Ukraine6.374.862.67754.7419
Egypt6.185.092.65756.3618
Bahrain6.574.323.16764.9817
Finland5.995.122.94765.1416
Algeria6.624.92.58768.0815
Vietnam6.265.412.43768.3314
Mongolia5.915.183.17780.0613
Kuwait6.544.743.09787.0212
Brunei6.545.212.74795.0711
Belarus6.025.63.02806.2310
Azerbaijan6.555.282.83807.439
Greece6.225.323.21813.598
Jordan6.495.23.08815.147
Russia6.515.063.23816.46
Cyprus6.065.543.24820.025
Korea, Republic of6.295.822.89830.934
Armenia6.465.872.92848.213
Singapore6.456.123.22885.352
Israel6.635.963.51906.861

A value of "-" means "no data available".