This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Iceland0.022.53017.08155
Costa Rica0.033.42076.18154
Haiti2.760.71077.96153
Panama0.063.61090.37152
Swaziland3.8800104.25151
Papua New Guinea5.832.740411.18150
Liberia5.643.310436.81149
Gambia6.123.080452.5148
Trinidad and Tobago5.773.620465.13147
Cape Verde5.683.720465.78146
Timor-Leste5.923.530469.23145
Malta5.554.060479.67144
Albania6.013.60479.9143
Malawi5.763.190.71482.9142
Sierra Leone5.723.960484.43141
Madagascar5.763.291.04511.38140
Ghana5.763.111.25513.59139
Jamaica5.873.510.81517.53138
Seychelles6.353.840517.8137
Nigeria5.633.141.45519.6136
Mauritius5.143.41.74524.5135
Niger6.153.380.79526.66134
Belize5.984.440532.72133
Lesotho6.123.50.8533.49132
Burkina Faso6.073.291.1535.39131
Mali6.173.241.14541.11130
Kenya6.053.071.5545.67129
Benin63.461.34557.82128
Mozambique5.933.061.92565.35127
Cote D'Ivoire6.113.71.11565.84126
Tajikistan5.943.331.68567.26125
Bangladesh6.143.391.43568.15124
Dominican Republic5.743.971.25568.22123
Cameroon6.043.491.46569.76122
Mexico5.753.951.49583.59121
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.943.781.48583.75120
Senegal6.163.661.48589.96119
Argentina5.853.352.11590.73118
Ireland5.513.842.03595.76117
Philippines63.971.43597.11116
Czech Republic5.863.282.27597.78115
South Africa5.913.422.09599.02114
Japan5.813.671.95599.18113
Luxembourg5.543.422.48599.62112
Guinea6.423.441.63603.12111
Togo6.153.691.65603.34110
Ethiopia5.863.891.77604.62109
New Zealand5.93.642.02607.17108
Tanzania5.924.21.46608.81107
Guyana6.044.041.5608.9106
Guatemala5.544.541.52609.76105
Sweden5.873.092.66611.27104
Zambia6.153.711.76611.59103
Netherlands5.893.562.2613.12102
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.853.512.28613.23101
Rwanda5.774.161.78617.08100
Uganda6.093.781.84617.5399
Germany5.893.72.15618.798
Nicaragua5.713.62.46621.3497
Equatorial Guinea5.993.552.26623.3296
Central African Republic6.273.851.69623.6595
South Sudan6.953.421.44623.8594
Slovakia5.883.452.48624.1793
China6.213.71.92625.5992
Indonesia5.894.551.41626.4691
Canada5.833.812.24628.2290
Belgium5.823.882.18628.3289
India6.374.071.49632.3488
Latvia5.854.311.82634.3687
Nepal6.124.281.59635.7486
Venezuela6.053.962.09642.7585
Spain5.943.972.2643.5384
Italy6.014.092.11650.6683
Tunisia6.163.832.26652.6982
Zimbabwe6.214.211.85654.1581
Kazakhstan6.013.612.65654.4880
Fiji5.995.011.28654.7479
Laos5.385.011.92656.7178
El Salvador5.864.61.86657.6377
Croatia6.073.712.5565876
Brazil5.984.691.66658.0975
Honduras6.064.821.46658.8174
Moldova5.384.562.44661.3173
Burundi6.224.581.59661.9672
United Kingdom6.1242.3664.4371
Poland6.173.752.51665.1270
Gabon6.14.062.29665.5269
Chad6.394.161.89665.5568
Australia6.093.912.5669.1467
Austria5.714.622.18669.8566
Bolivia6.194.342.03672.7565
Afghanistan5.954.592.05674.9964
Kyrgyzstan6.373.632.62677.4463
Colombia6.384.761.51679.1662
France6.164.12.41679.761
Pakistan6.5442.13680.3360
Uruguay6.13.952.62680.4859
Hungary5.834.572.28680.558
Guinea-Bissau6.154.32.29684.7857
Paraguay5.985.191.61687.256
Slovenia5.854.452.5688.6855
Myanmar6.484.41.92689.2454
Lithuania5.854.722.25690.2453
Malaysia6.144.582.2696.3552
Ecuador6.284.771.89698.1451
Namibia6.474.252.22698.2150
Congo, Republic of6.733.992.23698.6749
Georgia6.253.982.72698.9148
Mauritania6.514.342.15701.2847
Botswana6.254.112.65702.6246
Montenegro6.084.612.34703.4445
Switzerland5.634.652.77705.0644
Sri Lanka6.44.711.96705.9843
Macedonia5.944.432.75709.8742
Iraq6.454.052.63710.2441
Denmark5.894.592.71714.4740
Cambodia6.124.732.35714.5839
Angola6.684.272.35721.2638
Peru6.135.082.15725.7537
Thailand6.135.122.19730.2736
Chile6.164.832.45730.9335
Norway6.014.852.64734.5234
Serbia6.144.742.68738.7933
Romania6.064.812.69738.8632
United States of America6.284.562.79743.5631
Portugal6.095.282.33748.1530
Bulgaria6.025.372.4753.7329
United Arab Emirates6.724.053.07757.0228
Cuba6.364.682.81757.2427
Iran6.235.142.5758.6426
Egypt6.135.142.64761.5125
Estonia6.195.022.73763.0924
Lebanon6.534.43.04765.1823
Morocco6.475.22.36769.322
Saudi Arabia6.944.252.84769.3821
Ukraine6.375.022.65770.6720
Turkey6.235.12.72770.6919
Oman7.094.332.69775.1218
Finland65.332.92783.9417
Vietnam6.275.582.42784.4116
Bahrain6.584.573.14786.115
Algeria6.625.132.56787.6214
Mongolia5.925.423.17800.413
Kuwait6.555.043.07810.6512
Brunei6.545.452.72813.911
Azerbaijan6.565.482.82823.9710
Belarus6.055.843.01825.839
Greece6.235.533.2830.028
Russia6.515.253.22832.027
Cyprus6.075.783.23838.276
Jordan6.55.593.14848.115
Korea, Republic of6.36.062.88848.374
Armenia6.476.092.9862.43
Singapore6.456.43.21902.542
Israel6.636.193.5919.971