This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Singapore6.496.423.23906.732
Israel6.646.223.58927.381
Armenia6.436.172.91866.045
Korea, Republic of6.36.062.88849.016
Russia6.495.873.25872.693
Belarus6.035.843824.5310
Cyprus6.115.793.26843.188
Syria6.585.743.28872.154
Jordan6.535.613.11848.617
Vietnam6.225.592.43783.1518
Greece6.225.523.17826.939
Azerbaijan6.585.52.77823.411
Brunei6.425.472.73807.5913
Mongolia5.955.433.16802.7914
Bulgaria6.055.362.39754.5631
Portugal6.125.352.36755.7630
Finland6.025.332.94786.7217
Morocco6.445.222.36768.7623
Paraguay5.995.21.62689.3957
Egypt6.195.172.64767.3325
Sudan6.635.162.25769.8822
Iran6.315.152.51766.1327
Algeria6.545.152.54782.3619
Thailand6.135.152.1773139
Turkey6.265.122.72774.2321
Kuwait6.565.13.09816.8112
Peru6.115.12.16726.1740
Ukraine6.255.042.87778.4620
Fiji6.165.020582.68124
Laos5.415.021.93660.5279
Estonia6.195.012.76764.6729
Colombia6.394.91.48687.1759
Honduras5.924.841.47651.4485
Norway5.994.832.68735.4737
Chile6.194.832.43731.5838
Romania6.034.812.68736.0536
Ecuador6.324.791.91702.8750
Lithuania5.794.752.25687.6758
Croatia6.094.742.79742.7633
Cambodia6.074.742.36712.6944
Serbia6.154.742.68738.4635
Sri Lanka6.364.721.97705.3948
Switzerland5.664.722.83715.2442
Brazil6.014.71.66660.3980
Cuba6.444.682.84764.7528
Austria5.734.672.17673.1969
Afghanistan5.944.631.59647.1688
Montenegro6.124.612.36707.7447
Burundi6.254.611.55663.1676
El Salvador5.874.61.83656.3483
Malaysia6.144.62.16695.0254
United States of America6.374.592.8751.4332
Bahrain6.534.583.25791.2515
Denmark5.964.572.76720.6941
Indonesia5.854.571.38623.4897
Hungary5.894.572.28684.4262
Guatemala5.564.561.55615.25102
Moldova5.354.562.46660.6777
Belize5.914.470530.01138
Lebanon6.454.453.09766.3926
Macedonia5.994.432.74712.2245
Slovenia5.924.422.5691.3655
Myanmar6.644.411.9698.0852
Oman7.224.412.72789.4316
Mauritania6.564.362.13704.9649
Bolivia6.194.352.05674.9467
Iraq6.284.322.56711.8946
Latvia5.834.31.84634.693
Angola6.534.32.37714.9743
Nepal6.084.291.62636.2691
Seychelles5.934.280518.8144
Namibia6.334.272.22690.2356
Saudi Arabia6.844.272.91768.3624
Tanzania5.844.241.48607.83109
Zimbabwe6.214.231.86655.3884
Chad6.674.191.83681.7165
Rwanda5.694.181.76612.14104
Spain5.994.172.2660.3281
France6.164.152.46686.5860
Botswana6.244.132.64702.0551
Italy6.054.122.41674.3468
Guinea-Bissau6.294.112.31683.0464
Gabon6.254.072.17669.174
India6.394.071.5263592
Malta5.64.050482.52147
Guyana6.014.051.5607.75110
United Kingdom6.194.042.29670.7871
Pakistan6.564.012.14683.0563
Congo, Republic of6.324.012.14667.7975
Philippines6.023.991.41598.54119
Sierra Leone5.753.980487.55146
Mexico5.693.981.51582.52125
Venezuela6.113.972.06645.7590
Georgia6.343.972.63698.0353
Uruguay6.13.952.51673.1470
United Arab Emirates6.683.942.98741.3134
Australia6.073.932.52670.7872
Albania6.083.911.57607.96108
Ethiopia5.893.911.77608.24107
Tunisia6.073.842.25646.8989
Ireland5.553.831.94591.78121
Canada5.883.822.25633.3594
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.073.81.5595.37120
Zambia6.083.751.74608.74106
Dominican Republic5.733.731.33557.75134
Cape Verde5.73.732.24614.49103
Cote D'Ivoire6.083.721.19570.49127
Germany5.933.722.14623.0198
Togo6.113.711.67603.49114
Qatar6.273.712.77685.6961
China6.23.71.87621.27100
Senegal6.123.681.19570.39128
Japan5.813.671.98601.06118
New Zealand5.913.652.06611.89105
Kyrgyzstan6.353.652.64677.8966
Kazakhstan63.632.69657.3982
Trinidad and Tobago5.773.620465.9149
Panama0.083.62092.37155
Nicaragua5.73.612.46621.9499
Equatorial Guinea6.513.572.29660.6178
Timor-Leste5.863.550466.73148
Uganda6.13.551.82601.61116
Poland6.153.532.49647.9687
Belgium5.853.532.19607.68111
Jamaica5.93.520.81520.29142
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.93.513.1669.5773
Lesotho6.163.510.65526.51139
Cameroon6.063.511.49574.66126
South Sudan6.993.51.72650.5986
Netherlands5.913.482.14606112
Benin5.963.481.36558.02132
Guinea6.413.461.64604.28113
Slovakia5.913.452.48626.0695
South Africa5.923.442.11601.95115
Luxembourg5.533.442.5601.52117
Costa Rica0.033.43076.8156
Niger6.233.420.79533.94136
Mauritius5.153.411.75524.85141
Bangladesh6.153.41.41567.7130
Argentina5.83.352.11588.07123
Tajikistan5.913.341.69567.43131
Czech Republic5.923.342.47618.01101
Liberia5.793.330447.58150
Burkina Faso6.063.321530.07137
Central African Republic6.253.321.71588.71122
Madagascar5.823.321.06518.47145
Mali6.113.281.59569.94129
Sweden5.883.262.67623.7496
Malawi2.853.210.43275.83153
Nigeria5.713.161.45526.16140
Ghana5.833.131.25519.25143
Gambia5.993.10446.2151
Kenya6.143.091.4546.26135
Mozambique5.893.081.82557.86133
Papua New Guinea5.883.040434.42152
Iceland0.022.47013.77157
Swaziland3.8900104.74154