This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Singapore6.486.163.23891.392
Israel6.645.983.59914.261
Armenia6.435.952.93851.885
Korea, Republic of6.295.842.89832.56
Russia6.475.673.268593
Belarus6.015.613.01805.4811
Cyprus6.15.563.26825.797
Syria6.585.483.28854.244
Vietnam6.225.422.44766.6717
Greece6.225.313.18810.439
Azerbaijan6.595.292.78807.410
Jordan6.525.273.06820.558
Brunei6.415.232.75788.5913
Mongolia5.955.213.16783.7514
Bulgaria6.045.172.41735.3631
Portugal6.115.142.38735.630
Finland6.025.132.95768.616
Morocco6.444.982.38747.0623
Paraguay5.854.951.64653.9964
Egypt6.144.952.65744.2827
Sudan6.684.932.29754.6621
Iran6.314.932.53746.3425
Algeria6.544.922.55762.5918
Thailand6.124.912.18707.0639
Turkey6.254.92.74754.2122
Peru6.114.892.19706.1840
Ukraine6.254.862.89761.0319
Estonia6.184.832.77746.5524
Kuwait6.554.833.11795.5112
Fiji6.154.8-551.24125
Laos5.374.741.96628.0284
Colombia6.394.661.52662.260
Norway5.994.632.7714.0837
Chile6.184.612.45709.3938
Romania6.034.62.7714.5336
Ecuador6.314.591.93680.5248
Croatia6.084.552.8722.7933
Honduras5.914.551.46617.2889
Switzerland5.654.552.84695.1142
Lithuania5.784.542.26664.1958
Cambodia6.064.512.38688.9344
Brazil64.511.69637.1575
Austria5.724.52.19651.3965
Serbia6.144.492.69714.6335
Cuba6.434.492.86746.2626
Sri Lanka6.364.471.99679.949
Moldova5.344.392.48638.0673
United States of America6.364.392.81731.4732
Denmark5.954.392.77700.0641
El Salvador5.914.381.85632.4581
Hungary5.884.382.29661.5561
Guatemala5.554.371.58589.13102
Malaysia6.134.372.18670.3753
Montenegro6.114.372.38682.5347
Afghanistan5.934.361.6616.0290
Bahrain6.534.333.27770.9515
Indonesia5.854.281.41591.1101
Burundi6.244.241.61629.9982
Macedonia5.984.242.76690.7743
Slovenia5.914.222.51667.9655
Belize5.94.22-493.2139
Myanmar6.634.191.93674.952
Lebanon6.454.173.05738.6128
Oman7.094.162.73760.720
Latvia5.834.131.87610.791
Bolivia6.194.12.06647.4572
Seychelles5.924.09-485.85145
Iraq6.274.092.59688.8445
Mauritania6.424.082.16668.6254
Namibia6.334.052.26666.7256
Angola6.534.012.35684.4546
Spain5.993.982.22636.1276
Zimbabwe6.23.961.92629.0783
France6.153.962.48664.0959
Italy5.993.942.42647.9271
Rwanda5.893.931.79596.4699
Nepal6.083.911.66598.8995
Saudi Arabia6.833.892.93737.229
Botswana6.233.882.67677.450
Malta5.593.88-447.82146
Chad6.673.871.85650.2966
India6.393.871.54609.6592
United Kingdom6.183.872.31648.2269
Guinea-Bissau6.323.822.35657.762
Mexico5.683.821.55557.46124
Tanzania5.833.811.52565.5120
Gabon6.253.82.1663874
Georgia6.333.792.65677.1951
Venezuela6.13.792.09621.8586
Philippines6.013.771.43569.32116
Pakistan6.583.762.14656.5363
Australia6.073.762.54648.468
Uruguay6.093.762.52649.1967
United Arab Emirates6.683.732.99719.7734
Congo, Republic of6.323.712.14634.7179
Albania6.073.71.6579.93107
Guyana6.013.671.53568.59117
Ireland5.543.671.96565.7119
Ethiopia5.893.651.79576.92110
Sierra Leone5.743.65-442.43147
Tunisia6.063.632.27621.0788
Canada5.873.632.27607.4993
Qatar6.273.62.75665.6757
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.063.581.54566.61118
China6.23.561.89598.596
Germany5.933.552.16598.4797
Dominican Republic5.733.541.37529.25132
Japan5.83.52575.24112
New Zealand5.913.492.08587.55103
Cote D'Ivoire6.083.471.21537.84130
Senegal6.113.461.24540.88127
Kyrgyzstan6.063.462.65634.9677
Kazakhstan5.993.452.7163380
South Sudan6.953.431.78634.8778
Cape Verde5.693.422.25579.7108
Panama0.053.41-32.72155
Zambia6.073.391.77570.09115
Trinidad and Tobago5.753.36-423.49150
Uganda6.023.361.85570.23114
Belgium5.843.362.21581.9105
Poland6.153.352.51623.4585
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.893.343.13647.9970
Jamaica5.893.330.84488.91142
Timor-Leste5.853.32-427.81149
Netherlands5.93.292.16578.69109
Guinea6.413.281.7580.88106
Slovakia5.93.272.5600.9294
Equatorial Guinea6.513.272.19621.1387
Luxembourg5.523.272.51575.06113
Togo6.13.271.7558.77123
South Africa5.923.272.12575.27111
Cameroon6.063.261.52542.61126
Nicaragua5.73.252.47583.51104
Lesotho6.143.250.69490.28141
Costa Rica0.013.24-17.59156
Bangladesh6.143.21.44539.12129
Niger6.233.190.82500.81137
Argentina5.793.182.14561.95122
Mauritius5.143.181.77490.98140
Czech Republic5.913.172.49592.9100
Tajikistan5.93.171.72539.71128
Madagascar5.823.121.09487.02143
Central African Republic6.273.121.75563.62121
Benin5.923.11.4514.85134
Burkina Faso6.053.11.03498.05138
Nigeria5.73.11.48503.97136
Sweden5.873.082.69598.2698
Liberia5.783.04-403.05152
Mali6.033.041.62532.39131
Malawi5.7630.48432.5148
Ghana5.832.931.27486.8144
Gambia5.992.88-406.59151
Kenya6.132.881.41513.78135
Mozambique5.892.851.86526.45133
Papua New Guinea5.72.81-381.96153
Swaziland3.890-61.93154

A value of "-" means "no data available".