This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe3.933.891.96470.36141
Zambia6.123.71.82598.36106
Vietnam6.25.472.47772.0523
Venezuela6.253.661.93612.897
Uzbekistan5.653.282.35573.58112
Uruguay6.143.782.43647.2478
United States of America6.334.452.69725.6537
United Kingdom6.194.242.44683.7959
United Arab Emirates6.554.043.16743.9733
Ukraine6.314.983.12790.2518
Uganda6.093.441.85580.47111
Turkey6.34.992.75764.4526
Tunisia6.083.72.3628.4189
Trinidad and Tobago5.763.22-414.45150
Togo6.143.591.79590.08110
Timor-Leste5.973.34-437.44146
Thailand6.064.912.19703.4948
Tanzania3.664.151.54439.29145
Tajikistan5.983.091.89551.83119
Syria6.65.933.31889.324
Switzerland5.723.742.92649.2975
Sweden5.984.692.71718.3741
Swaziland3.880-61.71154
Sudan6.583.742.31667.3867
Sri Lanka6.414.432.05684.7157
Spain64.572.43692.1555
South Africa63.592.2861495
Slovenia6.054.82.55720.3639
Slovakia6.084.162.84698.2651
Singapore6.596.43.23915.463
Sierra Leone6.013.7-464.55142
Seychelles6.123.78-478.37138
Serbia6.195.463.11814.6914
Senegal6.143.561.37558.6116
Saudi Arabia6.864.063.03757.7929
Rwanda6.094.141.6611.3399
Russia6.435.73.24856.215
Romania6.194.592.61719.1740
Qatar6.34.093.07723.9238
Portugal6.125.172.42741.2434
Poland6.184.572.55713.8542
Philippines6.083.781.67591.37109
Peru6.114.842.19701.8249
Paraguay5.825.031.59653.973
Papua New Guinea5.572.91-379.58153
Panama0.033.5-37.1155
Pakistan6.553.832.16660.1270
Oman6.944.342.91774.6122
Norway6.025.062.75749.8732
Nigeria5.523.11.64503.15133
Niger5.863.280.88485.58137
Nicaragua5.663.462.52598.93105
New Zealand5.993.592.1600.8103
Netherlands5.984.052.36650.674
Nepal6.23.970.99565.03115
Namibia6.184.142.25663.0668
Myanmar6.284.221.87649.1776
Mozambique5.813.051.92538.94123
Morocco6.415.072.37751.4731
Montenegro6.234.562.42706.8145
Mongolia6.045.273.2796.7316
Moldova5.514.572.59669.5865
Mexico5.543.541.59531.58125
Mauritius5.23.111.78490.72136
Mauritania6.414.232.23683.6660
Malta5.663.61-435.06147
Mali6.063.191.63545.64121
Malaysia6.294.562.35706.2347
Malawi5.773.080.55443.69144
Madagascar5.93.191.16502.2134
Macedonia6.114.982.87759.5928
Luxembourg5.663.33-414.99149
Lithuania5.974.552.52695.4153
Liberia5.583.19-399.88152
Lesotho6.213.320.7500.32135
Lebanon6.494.293.09752.4830
Latvia6.074.111.73617.7994
Laos5.514.732.05643.3379
Kyrgyzstan6.073.382.78638.9483
Kuwait6.595.163.26831.6811
Korea, Republic of6.35.912.93840.866
Kenya6.13.021.44523.44127
Kazakhstan5.973.672.86658.1771
Jordan6.515.343.25837.38
Japan5.833.422571.04113
Jamaica5.743.220.85471.52140
Italy6.034.342.35673.364
Israel6.7363.81937.232
Ireland5.594.111.99601.26102
Iraq6.314.06-511.08130
Iran6.425.082.52762.4827
Indonesia5.884.391.39599.28104
India6.373.961.61619.4891
Hungary5.954.422.71698.1452
Honduras5.714.631.51613.2196
Guyana6.084.21.54610.68100
Guinea-Bissau6.24.192.43679.7361
Guinea6.33.591.71595.13107
Guatemala5.534.381.67594.16108
Greece6.275.423.15819.6313
Ghana5.482.861.18452.33143
Germany5.924.022.54656.7372
Georgia6.563.572.53669.4866
Gambia5.562.810.51406.93151
Gabon6.123.882.24640.3582
France6.193.942.61673.6963
Finland6.015.193.03777.6720
Fiji6.224.83-557.1118
Ethiopia6.33.751.79612.5498
Estonia6.24.742.56727.0136
Eritrea7.217.052.54954.741
El Salvador5.844.321.92628.7888
Egypt6.335.042.73768.3324
Ecuador6.214.672.03686.6356
Dominican Republic5.83.571.5544.73122
Djibouti6.724.561.95709.2944
Denmark5.974.582.73712.4443
Czech Republic6.093.242.61618.9693
Cyprus6.195.583.3836.279
Croatia6.15.162.94775.9421
Cote D'Ivoire6.083.641.23550.38120
Costa Rica0.033.18-15.51156
Congo, Republic of6.33.722.24641.3280
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.163.131.3525.46126
Colombia6.414.591.75675.1862
China6.253.822.02629.3987
Chile6.294.762.58736.0735
Chad6.43.921.62619.4792
Central African Republic6.023.091.63536.16124
Cape Verde5.693.47-426.84148
Canada5.893.812.37628.1190
Cameroon6.13.411.54557.74117
Cambodia5.924.582.38684.2958
Burundi6.354.571.65662.8769
Burkina Faso6.023.171.08504.21132
Bulgaria6.225.473.3830.0312
Brunei6.435.422.77805.1215
Brazil6.024.541.66638.3485
Botswana6.353.972.71694.7554
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.983.432.75633.7186
Bolivia6.144.032.06638.7384
Benin5.923.271.27517.28129
Belize5.954.4-509.39131
Belgium5.863.642.23604.64101
Belarus6.145.653.27834.4610
Bangladesh6.083.191.29523.27128
Bahrain6.54.573.26784.0219
Azerbaijan6.435.362.72796.4417
Austria5.734.612.79701.3550
Australia6.113.772.37641.0781
Armenia6.375.812.92837.527
Argentina5.793.212.18566.57114
Angola6.544.232.43706.6946
Algeria6.45.042.62765.9625
Albania6.13.562.72648.9377
Afghanistan6.093.470.31475.54139

A value of "-" means "no data available".