This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe5.594.111.96599.9877
Zambia5.213.921.84549.34104
Vietnam5.35.742.5737.6124
Venezuela5.223.841.95553.28103
Uzbekistan4.493.452.37501.88121
Uruguay5.153.982.45594.982
United States of America5.484.662.71687.9138
United Kingdom5.294.422.46637.8563
United Arab Emirates5.834.293.18720.7532
Ukraine5.475.183.13754.9319
Uganda5.243.661.87534.85110
Turkey5.455.212.76729.6929
Tunisia5.113.852.32572.6393
Trinidad and Tobago4.643.480341150
Togo5.123.851.82536.59109
Timor-Leste5.073.560379.04145
Thailand5.095.132.21656.8450
Tanzania4.854.391.56536.6108
Tajikistan5.363.261.91518.37115
Syria5.916.213.33877.974
Switzerland4.573.862.93578.1290
Sweden4.944.872.72664.1647
Sudan5.783.982.32630.8966
Sri Lanka5.614.692.07652.152
Spain4.984.822.45643.3557
South Africa4.993.762.3556.34100
Slovenia5.0552.57671.0643
Slovakia5.114.332.86647.1654
Singapore5.856.683.24901.43
Sierra Leone4.984.020405.56142
Seychelles5.193.910413.58141
Serbia5.295.683.12778.7317
Senegal5.183.781.39504.07119
Saudi Arabia6.294.273.03741.5622
Rwanda5.034.411.62556.3899
Russia5.685.93.25832.785
Romania5.294.82.63677.4642
Qatar5.424.33.09684.8140
Portugal5.175.382.43696.9636
Poland5.274.772.57669.7744
Philippines5.133.981.7538.36107
Peru5.145.062.21654.8551
Paraguay4.845.241.62603.873
Papua New Guinea4.53.140306.75154
Pakistan5.824.072.19631.6164
Oman6.64.62.93781.1815
Norway5.025.242.77700.4734
Nigeria4.593.331.67448.5135
Niger4.793.540.91423.77139
Nicaragua4.473.732.54533.2112
New Zealand4.953.762.12539.55106
Netherlands4.974.232.38594.5183
Nepal5.194.211.03510.35116
Namibia5.44.372.25626.9468
Myanmar5.444.51.88612.272
Mozambique4.713.251.93470.43128
Morocco5.615.322.39721.9931
Montenegro5.324.822.44667.445
Mongolia55.473.21748.4921
Moldova4.264.752.6597.1780
Mexico4.323.691.61450.83134
Mauritius3.783.281.8395.83144
Mauritania5.644.482.23650.7353
Malta4.53.790353.97148
Mali5.123.41.65491.63123
Malaysia5.424.772.37666.4146
Malawi4.63.310.58368.71147
Madagascar4.883.321.19434.33138
Macedonia5.225.22.89720.6133
Luxembourg4.473.510330.96151
Lithuania4.954.752.54642.6458
Libya5.085.513.51779.6916
Liberia4.453.420322.96153
Lesotho5.393.530.75454.88133
Lebanon5.734.573.16732.3726
Latvia5.174.31.76569.3594
Laos4.345.022.07584.2487
Kyrgyzstan5.563.572.79619.2971
Kuwait5.95.363.26809.469
Korea, Republic of5.456.162.94811.848
Kenya5.273.231.48477.22126
Kazakhstan4.963.872.87603.4774
Jordan5.765.643.29822.216
Japan4.763.62.02506.39118
Jamaica4.633.40.89400.12143
Italy5.114.542.37627.167
Israel6.086.233.81927.192
Ireland4.394.252.01526.43113
Iraq5.434.30459.11131
Iran5.685.232.53730.7428
Indonesia4.824.621.42541.91105
India5.534.161.64576.2791
Hungary4.924.632.73645.5655
Honduras4.574.91.58555.8101
Guyana5.394.421.57579.8289
Guinea-Bissau5.324.442.41638.5561
Guinea5.533.81.71555.26102
Guatemala4.294.581.69520.01114
Greece5.45.633.16785.3813
Ghana4.293.061.22375146
Germany4.884.192.56598.3179
Georgia5.833.732.52631.465
Gambia4.343.040.57329.12152
Gabon5.224.132.27596.9381
France5.274.132.62626.5669
Finland4.965.383.04726.3530
Fiji5.325.060506.76117
Ethiopia5.3641.81565.4696
Estonia5.34.932.58684.5741
Eritrea6.937.142.4951.91
El Salvador4.674.531.95563.3898
Egypt5.535.262.74737.6623
Ecuador5.314.892.06644.556
Dominican Republic4.733.751.52479.65125
Djibouti64.841.98685.5939
Denmark4.944.772.75658.6348
Czech Republic5.123.412.63563.5797
Cyprus5.325.83.31803.1310
Croatia5.165.352.94731.7727
Cote D'Ivoire5.123.821.26494.08122
Congo, Republic of5.423.992.28601.9975
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.183.331.32466.32129
Colombia5.614.81.77638.6160
China5.374.012.04582.588
Chile5.434.952.59697.0435
Chad5.74.181.65591.0684
Central African Republic5.013.31.66476.67127
Cape Verde4.613.670352.85149
Canada4.843.982.39568.0695
Cameroon5.153.431.56489.44124
Cambodia4.964.862.4641.3559
Burundi5.54.841.65624.6170
Burkina Faso4.983.391.11441.31137
Bulgaria5.335.683.31794.8412
Brunei5.695.72.79784.5414
Brazil5.044.721.68584.5386
Botswana5.544.182.71656.9849
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.963.612.75575.6992
Bolivia5.184.262.09590.7985
Benin4.913.51.29456.84132
Belize4.944.60445.51136
Belgium4.793.712.25533.79111
Belarus5.195.873.28796.1811
Bangladesh5.113.381.3463.69130
Bahrain5.744.723.28751.9520
Azerbaijan5.635.572.73766.3318
Austria4.584.82.8638.3662
Australia5.164.112.39600.6876
Armenia5.616.022.92812.237
Argentina4.743.372.2501.91120
Angola5.864.532.48688.6737
Algeria5.625.262.63735.8625
Albania5.153.762.73599.0878
Afghanistan5.213.650.37422.78140