This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Sierra Leone5.983.790468.6138
Afghanistan6.123.10.32452.55142
Malawi5.923.090.56455.28141
Lesotho6.233.320.7501.59133
Jamaica5.693.220.85468.34139
Niger5.863.290.89488.05136
Nepal6.233.971567.42112
Burkina Faso6.083.181.1509.59128
Madagascar5.953.21.17506.43130
Ghana5.472.521.2428.48146
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.153.271.24530.76123
Cote D'Ivoire6.083.651.27554.32117
Benin5.933.271.28518.63127
Bangladesh6.063.191.31523.34126
Senegal6.13.571.38557.03116
Indonesia5.94.41.39601.93101
Kenya6.153.031.45528.46125
Honduras5.694.641.52613.0299
Guyana6.264.21.54623.295
Dominican Republic5.833.571.54550.24120
Tanzania3.674.031.55432.32144
Cameroon6.073.421.56557.28115
Colombia6.434.591.57664.5669
Paraguay5.795.041.58652.1376
Nigeria5.583.121.61506.2131
Rwanda6.14.381.62630.1586
Chad5.864.031.62589.32108
Central African Republic6.012.981.64528.78124
Philippines6.093.81.64590.88107
Mali6.073.21.64547.87121
India6.43.971.66625.8790
Burundi6.464.71.66680.3462
Mexico5.533.891.68561.28114
Guatemala5.484.431.68595.27105
Guinea6.293.61.72595.67104
Brazil6.044.561.72645.1679
Latvia6.054.11.73614.798
Mauritius5.223.111.78492.52135
Ethiopia6.393.841.8625.4192
Togo6.153.61.8591.93106
Zambia6.093.711.83597.9102
Uganda6.153.451.87586.38109
Myanmar6.284.181.87645.578
Tajikistan5.983.11.9552.46118
Ireland5.614.111.9596.49103
El Salvador5.834.31.92627.5389
Mozambique5.873.071.93545.26122
Bolivia6.173.931.93625.7391
Djibouti6.734.611.96713.2643
Zimbabwe3.853.91.97465.26140
Japan5.833.441.99572.18111
China6.253.832.01629.488
Sri Lanka6.394.32.03672.4765
Laos5.544.732.06646.4677
New Zealand5.963.912.11621.6896
Venezuela6.223.672.1262494
Estonia6.24.912.14710.0244
Argentina5.823.212.16567.03113
Pakistan6.593.842.16664.3570
Peru6.154.842.18704.2547
Thailand6.044.912.19701.8949
Ecuador6.274.582.19694.7251
Gabon6.123.92.21638.9384
Mauritania6.424.242.24685.9756
Congo, Republic of6.33.742.2564381
Namibia6.24.152.26665.467
Belgium5.884.162.28645.1180
South Africa6.023.632.29619.0397
Tunisia6.083.72.31629.8187
Sudan6.593.812.32673.0464
Canada5.883.812.33624.8493
Italy6.054.332.33672.3666
Malaysia6.344.552.33708.1345
Australia6.113.832.33641.9482
Morocco6.445.072.36752.6832
Uzbekistan5.663.282.36574.72110
Lithuania5.984.572.37686.955
Cambodia5.934.582.39685.5757
Portugal6.145.182.42743.2734
Spain64.582.44694.1652
Guinea-Bissau6.24.22.44681.3161
Angola6.524.252.44707.5746
United Kingdom6.214.362.45693.5553
Vietnam6.185.392.48764.5826
Netherlands5.984.052.49659.6972
Iran6.374.872.52745.5733
Nicaragua5.773.472.53606.97100
Georgia6.363.592.53656.9673
Botswana6.374.012.54687.0454
Eritrea7.217.072.55956.911
Poland6.194.572.55713.7542
Uruguay6.143.752.55654.1675
Slovenia6.014.812.56718.0640
Chile6.284.792.58737.9736
Moldova5.444.572.59664.9668
France6.193.942.61674.8163
Germany5.944.292.61681.9760
Algeria6.445.042.62768.5724
United States of America6.344.522.69730.0138
Hungary64.432.71702.7148
Azerbaijan6.225.372.72783.3919
Austria5.764.632.73700.6750
Egypt6.355.052.73770.7423
Denmark5.954.792.7472639
Turkey6.3152.75766.1425
Norway6.055.162.76758.9527
Brunei6.425.432.78805.2514
Kyrgyzstan6.073.382.78639.5583
Czech Republic6.143.212.79633.1285
Romania6.214.882.81754.6631
Kazakhstan5.983.692.86659.7771
Korea, Republic of6.315.922.86837.339
Macedonia6.153.852.87683.8858
Slovakia6.114.312.89714.2841
Oman6.954.362.91777.4621
Armenia6.335.822.92835.0910
Croatia6.125.162.94777.2222
Switzerland5.753.782.95656.1174
Albania6.023.892.95683.1559
Sweden64.713.02743.0935
Saudi Arabia6.864.013.05755.7129
Finland6.025.213.09783.618
Lebanon6.54.323.1756.1628
Ukraine6.324.983.12790.6416
Qatar6.334.173.14736.0637
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.025.093.15780.2220
Greece6.285.523.2830.5612
Mongolia6.035.273.2796.6415
United Arab Emirates6.64.13.21755.2830
Russia6.445.713.24857.795
Singapore6.626.423.25920.343
Jordan6.515.373.27840.786
Belarus6.075.643.27829.613
Bahrain6.514.583.29787.5517
Syria6.655.83.29882.134
Kuwait6.675.173.3840.47
Bulgaria6.245.463.3831.4711
Cyprus6.225.63.31840.128
Israel6.746.013.82939.042
Fiji6.144.83-552.02119
Cape Verde5.763.48-431.77145
Timor-Leste5.793.35-425.63147
Luxembourg5.693.34-418.01148
Trinidad and Tobago5.733.28-416.51149
Papua New Guinea5.612.92-383.08150
Gambia5.622.83-377.59151
Montenegro6.280-227.91152
Serbia6.220-223.16153
Swaziland3.890-62.44154
Panama0.043.5-37.76155
Liberia5.924.2-493.56134
Costa Rica0.043.19-16.33156
Seychelles6.173.74-478.58137
Iraq6.363.94-505.82132
Belize5.934.42-509.16129
Malta5.763.61-441.22143

A value of "-" means "no data available".