This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe5.864.282.23652.6863
Zambia5.193.941.99560.8102
Venezuela5.183.892.15568.1297
Uzbekistan4.983.492.4542.42107
Uruguay5.363.952.53613.2480
United States of America5.364.752.69683.6147
United Kingdom5.354.642.58666.2255
United Arab Emirates6.424.73.2795.7717
Ukraine5.75.372.88768.1223
Uganda5.414.041.68561.35101
Turkmenistan5.643.613.17655.3460
Turkey5.745.482.75769.9322
Tunisia5.243.992.36595.9784
Thailand5.275.192.21673.8352
Tanzania5.314.41.81589.8288
Tajikistan5.032.981.95475.68123
Syria5.986.223.36886.364
Switzerland4.763.933.04606.1782
Sweden5.175.472.98744.1229
Sudan5.964.162.33658.558
Sri Lanka5.994.541.95660.4357
Spain5.165.032.53677.649
South Africa5.014.072.37585.3289
Slovenia4.845.422.71695.9241
Slovakia5.24.92.79690.8545
Singapore6.016.683.11903.263
Sierra Leone5.493.290.61434.23131
Seychelles5.253.960421.37133
Serbia5.8800177.38144
Senegal5.13.681.36489.54120
Saudi Arabia6.444.282.9743.9130
Rwanda5.744.711.59628.5774
Russia5.695.883.02814.9112
Romania5.525.72.82774.4521
Portugal5.155.42.45698.838
Poland5.275.12.6696.5940
Philippines5.314.191.65563.7799
Peru5.255.222.21675.3951
Paraguay4.985.511.77643.5869
Papua New Guinea4.933.40357.33141
Panama4.783.730370.4139
Pakistan5.925.12.18713.2837
Oman6.534.732.88781.919
Norway5.125.412.71716.4134
Nigeria4.912.981.68447.27129
Niger4.983.581446.65130
Nicaragua4.733.722.55551.98104
New Zealand5.13.852.15559.7103
Netherlands5.044.262.68623.976
Nepal4.814.30.52452.28126
Namibia5.494.422.27638.3870
Myanmar5.674.491.81623.4677
Mozambique5.012.911.99472.77124
Morocco5.455.362.45717.4733
Mongolia5.355.553.21780.0320
Moldova4.254.852.58601.6383
Mexico4.554.161.72510.72115
Mauritius3.953.191.58385.58136
Mauritania5.574.552.23651.2465
Malta4.563.820360.57140
Mali5.163.61.69511.68114
Malaysia5.334.772.28653.2561
Malawi4.613.280.65371.92138
Madagascar5.033.761.3485.44121
Macedonia5.25.642.99759.2625
Luxembourg4.493.580337.17142
Lithuania4.974.771.67582.5891
Libya5.725.63.48830.417
Lesotho5.713.561.64545.18106
Lebanon5.794.693.27753.3127
Latvia4.794.591.88571.2594
Laos4.854.952.19624.9875
Kyrgyzstan5.594.642.76697.6739
Kuwait6.315.493.09837.146
Korea, Republic of5.516.222.88817.0311
Kenya5.093.31.56475.92122
Kazakhstan4.83.92.88594.3187
Jordan5.915.843.32850.165
Japan4.783.652.04513.56112
Jamaica4.413.351.37415.43134
Italy5.224.652.49651.864
Israel6.066.353.86937.362
Ireland4.634.442.09563.75100
Iran5.525.242.47714.935
Indonesia4.894.551.41540.61108
India5.654.181.61584.2390
Hungary5.094.942.92694.8743
Honduras4.644.731.8564.2798
Guyana5.233.961.57534.39109
Guinea-Bissau5.434.472.48653.0762
Guinea5.263.871.77545.32105
Guatemala4.774.741.74570.1196
Greece5.595.733.22810.8214
Ghana5.042.931.28424.18132
Germany4.974.552.54630.1373
Georgia4.525.52.49662.6256
Gambia4.443.340316.25143
Gabon5.414.222.28618.8179
France5.324.942.57686.2946
Finland4.955.663.15754.1626
Fiji5.375.120514.96111
Ethiopia6.224.631.74668.4554
Estonia5.094.892.17636.871
Eritrea7.147.42.5810001
El Salvador4.683.92.05525.06110
Egypt5.55.122.76726.9432
Ecuador5.234.922.17649.5166
Dominican Republic4.893.791.6499.76117
Djibouti5.952.3713.3936
Denmark5.015.012.93694.6144
Czech Republic5.283.862.97632.8372
Cyprus5.575.843.348278
Croatia5.516.222.96822.299
Cote D'Ivoire4.723.90378.18137
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.193.560.82447.52127
Colombia5.574.71.69622.1478
China5.333.892.04571.0695
Chile5.475.052.43694.9942
Chad5.124.451.83581.8992
Cape Verde5.063.910403.35135
Canada4.864.022.47577.5893
Cameroon5.113.661.52500116
Cambodia5.374.952.38676.5750
Burundi6.044.631.96671.6453
Burkina Faso5.113.51.65497.84118
Bulgaria5.485.83.29813.3413
Brunei6.125.682.88821.510
Brazil5.184.881.72609.6381
Botswana5.674.232.52656.3159
Bolivia5.334.22.05595.2385
Benin4.633.561.65466.98125
Belize4.864.710447.36128
Belgium4.984.812.51647.0767
Belarus5.045.883.27785.9818
Bangladesh5.373.521.3493.2119
Bahrain5.865.033.51800.4316
Azerbaijan5.445.812.6576424
Austria4.724.812.73644.8268
Australia5.174.022.39594.6386
Armenia5.656.052.81809.8115
Argentina4.853.422.2512.89113
Angola6.224.662.6733.4531
Algeria5.775.312.64751.328
Albania4.994.533.24681.3548