This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe6.384.052.23668.3676
Zambia6.073.71.97605.98101
Venezuela6.133.712.13621.6997
Uzbekistan5.983.312.38600.8103
Uruguay6.223.752.51656.1180
United States of America6.254.552.68725.2747
United Kingdom6.224.452.56708.4553
United Arab Emirates6.884.423.18795.0423
Ukraine6.455.172.87795.6122
Uganda6.223.791.66600.18104
Turkmenistan6.333.423.15686.464
Turkey6.495.242.74794.1224
Tunisia6.173.752.35641.5985
Thailand6.184.942.19713.6851
Tanzania6.144.171.79630.991
Tajikistan5.742.821.92517.92125
Syria6.665.953.35897.434
Switzerland5.853.823.03671.7474
Sweden6.135.272.97787.3225
Swaziland6.050-211.78143
Sudan6.643.932.32685.4465
Sri Lanka6.654.291.92682.969
Spain6.114.782.51720.5649
South Africa6.013.882.35640.0787
Slovenia5.95.212.69748.0633
Slovakia6.144.72.78734.941
Singapore6.636.413.1909.733
Sierra Leone6.223.030.53469.55132
Seychelles6.163.75-479.12130
Serbia6.590-248.72142
Senegal6.063.451.34544.17118
Saudi Arabia6.954.182.9764.0629
Rwanda6.484.431.56655.6382
Russia6.435.673.01838.7112
Romania6.355.472.8804.6119
Portugal6.125.192.43743.735
Poland6.184.92.59738.5539
Philippines6.23.891.63603.98102
Peru6.24.982.18717.5750
Paraguay65.281.74694.4458
Papua New Guinea5.823.15-413.78140
Panama0.023.54-39.09144
Pakistan6.614.822.15732.9242
Oman6.894.462.87776.5826
Norway6.095.212.7761.7930
Nigeria5.772.81.65500.84128
Niger5.983.340.96504.74127
Nicaragua5.823.512.53613.74100
New Zealand6.093.682.13616.2299
Netherlands6.034.082.66676.9972
Nepal5.974.030.48518.11124
Namibia6.224.192.27670.8775
Myanmar6.444.241.8656.2779
Mozambique6.082.731.98539.68120
Morocco6.35.122.43751.6632
Mongolia6.225.353.2814.4117
Moldova5.514.672.56674.4673
Mexico5.634.011.72579.04110
Mauritius5.333.011.56477.87131
Mauritania6.44.292.23687.0162
Malta5.693.63-437.8138
Mali6.093.371.67563.17115
Malaysia6.254.562.26697.4156
Malawi5.783.070.61447.9137
Madagascar63.531.27540.86119
Macedonia6.235.412.98804.6218
Luxembourg5.693.39-421.56139
Lithuania5.994.591.65639.0688
Lesotho6.413.31.58573.83112
Lebanon6.534.383.19768.628
Latvia5.814.41.86627.9693
Laos5.844.772.18678.1471
Kyrgyzstan6.224.462.75722.1448
Kuwait6.875.233.06841.4110
Korea, Republic of6.355.982.87844.618
Kenya6.043.091.53530.2123
Kazakhstan5.863.72.86652.6683
Jordan6.615.513.28858.265
Japan5.853.472.02577.29111
Jamaica5.63.171.34492.77129
Italy6.14.452.48694.0659
Israel6.716.113.86946.852
Ireland5.754.262.07628.6892
Iran6.285.012.45743.5636
Indonesia5.914.321.38596.67105
India6.423.971.58620.998
Hungary6.064.732.91740.7138
Honduras5.764.491.75623.8594
Guyana6.193.731.54586.16108
Guinea-Bissau6.314.242.5695.8257
Guinea6.113.671.77592.34106
Guatemala5.894.531.71632.6490
Greece6.45.513.21838.9311
Ghana5.732.731.24464.55133
Germany5.984.372.53684.2167
Georgia5.675.352.51729.0643
Gambia5.623.09-395.82141
Gabon6.263.982.26658.278
France6.224.752.56728.4745
Finland5.975.463.14801.0220
Fiji6.254.89-563.83114
Ethiopia6.814.341.72683.568
Estonia6.064.712.15686.7763
Eritrea7.397.312.7410001
El Salvador5.793.692.03588.56107
Egypt6.324.92.75759.2931
Ecuador6.154.722.15693.9560
Dominican Republic5.973.61.58564.66113
Djibouti6.654.722.29737.4840
Denmark6.024.822.91744.6834
Czech Republic6.183.662.96678.370
Cyprus6.365.623.34853.116
Croatia6.335.972.95848.147
Cote D'Ivoire5.823.7-451.19136
Costa Rica0.043.22-18.71145
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.483.350.8459.13135
Colombia6.394.51.67661.8277
China6.223.742.02621.9496
Chile6.34.822.41728.844
Chad6.034.161.81623.3595
Cape Verde63.68-462.92134
Canada5.93.852.45637.2689
Cameroon6.073.441.5555.4117
Cambodia6.234.662.37710.0652
Burundi6.554.371.96685.0466
Burkina Faso6.133.281.62556.3116
Bulgaria6.325.583.28843.499
Brunei6.635.42.87824.0415
Brazil6.084.691.7655.7881
Botswana6.44.012.52687.8961
Bolivia6.263.972.03641.4286
Benin5.713.341.63531.89122
Belize5.94.51-513.11126
Belgium5.984.632.5700.1955
Belarus6.045.653.26828.1814
Bangladesh6.173.321.28538.79121
Bahrain6.574.733.5817.5716
Azerbaijan6.325.62.63799.6121
Austria5.834.632.71704.2454
Australia6.123.842.37646.6184
Armenia6.435.832.8835.0613
Argentina5.993.252.18582.99109
Angola6.824.362.55743.2937
Algeria6.515.082.63776.4527
Albania5.984.293.23727.2546

A value of "-" means "no data available".