This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Albania6.296.413.32900.015
Algeria6.445.032.59771.740
Angola6.684.882.36761.8144
Argentina6.024.622.25694.5470
Armenia6.526.222.82869.6911
Australia6.184.292.42694.8869
Austria5.865.222.6746.8452
Azerbaijan6.336.042.81844.0917
Bahrain6.665.453.51873.7610
Bangladesh6.23.51.2563.86125
Belarus6.125.543.34832.720
Belgium6.065.092.67755.4447
Belize6.054.941.59674.3185
Bolivia6.274.432.11689.9473
Botswana6.474.232.44710.9563
Brazil6.164.931.73690.0272
Brunei6.755.852.72853.6616
Bulgaria6.35.883.32865.6115
Burkina Faso6.13.581.67593.96116
Burundi6.6141.58648.3596
Cambodia6.444.612.49737.5953
Cameroon6.033.771.53592.1118
Canada6.034.182.48682.2379
Cape Verde6.043.870499.5136
Central African Republic6.053.811.7607.72110
Chad6.054.521.86664.6189
Chile6.35.172.33754.2949
China3.864.142.07510.29133
Colombia6.314.781.68686.9176
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.723.591.4616.9105
Congo, Republic of6.614.12.32703.6965
Costa Rica0.073.48082.67147
Cote D'Ivoire5.964.030504.85135
Croatia6.816.393.32932.474
Cyprus6.426.273.17889.646
Czech Republic6.154.093.04720.0559
Denmark6.095.312.96790.430
Djibouti6.6652.43773.3639
Dominican Republic5.683.871.58579.86122
Ecuador6.335.022.17735.7254
Egypt6.495.162.75793.928
El Salvador5.964.142.02644.3898
Equatorial Guinea6.33.91.93644.299
Eritrea7.1801.99451.07140
Estonia5.894.531.93658.9291
Ethiopia6.2701.7372.12143
Fiji6.25.160594.55115
Finland6.035.783.19832.7919
France6.295.062.65767.6741
Gambia5.533.550445.03141
Germany6.024.672.68726.5958
Ghana5.783.071.23510.75132
Greece6.375.893.27867.0213
Guatemala6.024.871.74677.4581
Guinea6.063.881.76617.47104
Guinea-Bissau5.584.52.49673.9886
Guyana5.914.041.52601.38111
Haiti4.9500.9233.35145
Honduras5.995.12.05711.0962
Hungary65.243.02783.8732
Iceland0.032.42010.54148
India6.384.311.53650.8495
Indonesia6.174.561.51652.3893
Iran6.315.512.52789.9331
Ireland5.94.582.13676.4583
Israel6.796.453.91973.581
Italy6.15.292.56763.4143
Jamaica5.683.61.36547.93128
Japan5.863.672.06609.13108
Jordan6.55.93.31879.629
Kazakhstan5.963.692.88671.2687
Kenya6.173.391.56578.81123
Korea, Republic of6.446.242.8686812
Kuwait7.095.653.12888.897
Kyrgyzstan6.423.072.92663.4390
Laos6.745.212.23779.1234
Latvia5.814.51.94653.2892
Lebanon6.624.593.18792.9529
Lesotho6.453.581.65615.5106
Liberia4.6300153.58146
Lithuania5.584.181.58593.23117
Luxembourg5.753.581.68571.15124
Madagascar5.973.671.57584.8121
Malawi5.84.190.67548.48127
Malaysia6.445.062.31754.6448
Mali6.073.681.69599.6112
Malta5.853.80482.57139
Mauritania6.394.612.18713.4861
Mauritius5.533.131.55519.01131
Mexico5.74.211.46595.13114
Moldova5.834.922.49717.8860
Mongolia6.155.953.41866.3714
Morocco6.595.452.42797.1727
Mozambique6.123.12.1591.77119
Myanmar6.624.451.74689.2874
Namibia6.184.192.13669.2788
Nepal5.894.180.49542129
Netherlands3.884.872.81607.81109
New Zealand6.134.222.28677.3282
Nicaragua5.954.422.55696.7568
Niger5.963.741.01551.86126
Nigeria5.633.121.76538.6130
Norway6.225.542.75800.526
Oman7.134.822.69808.8425
Pakistan6.795.152.2777.0636
Panama5.933.770485.89138
Papua New Guinea6.053.350.31486.43137
Paraguay6.245.551.66731.1655
Peru6.365.262.28761.0645
Philippines6.354.581.77682.3178
Poland6.25.262.66775.5838
Portugal6.25.522.46779.1135
Romania6.45.712.95836.8118
Russia6.516.023.21881.078
Rwanda5.754.661.55633.13101
Saudi Arabia6.984.052.93764.5642
Senegal6.173.861.71619.18103
Seychelles6.274.852.28727.7156
Sierra Leone6.462.610.96507.18134
Singapore6.596.783.2935.93
Slovakia6.43.223.21690.5171
Slovenia6.075.432.64776.3137
South Africa6.184.992.54748.2850
Spain6.155.172.56759.6746
Sri Lanka6.744.731.91726.9657
Sudan6.214.332.45701.0566
Swaziland6.1300251.68144
Sweden6.25.653.01823.9622
Switzerland5.973.983.18709.9764
Syria6.746.553.37942.092
Tajikistan6.043.512.58645.2397
Tanzania6.194.491.91674.6684
Thailand6.345.22.17748.251
Togo6.243.81.77623.69102
Trinidad and Tobago5.663.350440.77142
Tunisia6.194.162.34681.6780
Turkey6.585.462.82824.2921
Turkmenistan6.353.383.23699.0867
Uganda6.244.091.28610.8107
Ukraine6.335.382.95810.9424
United Kingdom3.974.752.56589.45120
United States of America6.345.032.87782.7933
Uruguay6.264.012.5687.0175
Uzbekistan5.973.162.26595.96113
Venezuela6.133.972.13651.8494
Vietnam6.355.912.5817.0623
Zambia6.1141.99642.6100
Zimbabwe6.414.351.97684.8677