This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Albania6.286.153.33883.785
Algeria6.444.822.61752.0138
Angola6.674.552.35732.2248
Argentina6.024.442.27673.7369
Armenia6.525.992.83854.2710
Australia6.174.112.44673.2871
Austria5.865.022.62726.3551
Azerbaijan6.325.822.82827.7117
Bahrain6.655.133.52851.8911
Bangladesh6.23.31.24535.69125
Belarus6.125.333.34816.2920
Belgium6.054.92.69736.6845
Belize6.054.721.61649.1886
Bolivia6.274.172.13663.0776
Botswana6.464.012.49689.8162
Brazil6.154.741.76668.2172
Brunei6.745.572.73833.6716
Bulgaria6.35.653.33849.9115
Burkina Faso6.093.351.7563.95116
Burundi6.63.771.62622.695
Cambodia6.444.342.51712.1954
Cameroon6.023.551.56563.18118
Canada6.034.012.5660.1777
Cape Verde6.033.65-462.89136
Central African Republic6.043.591.74579.47109
Chad6.054.241.88634.7190
Chile6.34.932.34731.7649
China3.8642.09481.46132
Colombia6.314.581.71664.6773
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.723.371.43589.67105
Congo, Republic of6.613.872.34679.2365
Costa Rica0.043.29-23.35147
Cote D'Ivoire5.963.82-469.61133
Croatia6.86.153.33919.614
Cyprus6.426.013.18872.547
Czech Republic6.143.883.05697.4159
Denmark6.085.092.97771.1829
Djibouti6.654.732.47751.4139
Dominican Republic5.673.671.61551.19122
Ecuador6.324.822.19715.3453
Egypt6.464.942.77773.4828
El Salvador5.963.912.04616.7998
Equatorial Guinea6.283.631.91610.5100
Eritrea7.1802.15439.01139
Estonia5.884.351.95635.5789
Ethiopia6.2601.72345.67143
Fiji6.24.92-562.61119
Finland6.025.573.2816.5519
France6.294.852.66748.2241
Gambia5.523.29-402.79141
Germany6.024.492.69706.0856
Ghana5.572.861.26463.16135
Greece6.365.663.28851.2313
Guatemala6.014.651.76652.7183
Guinea6.063.681.82592.81103
Guinea-Bissau5.574.272.54649.8384
Guyana5.93.791.53569.21113
Haiti4.9400.94199.59145
Honduras5.984.872.06686.6564
Hungary5.995.023.03764.1731
India6.364.11.56624.6394
Indonesia6.174.331.54626.1293
Iran6.265.252.53764.5330
Ireland5.894.392.15653.582
Israel6.796.173.91960.111
Italy6.045.082.57740.1143
Jamaica5.683.411.39517.38127
Japan5.853.492.08583.2106
Jordan6.55.613.29858.279
Kazakhstan5.963.52.89647.6487
Kenya6.163.181.58548.93123
Korea, Republic of6.4362.87851.5712
Kuwait7.095.433.13875.746
Kyrgyzstan6.142.912.94622.3896
Laos6.734.832.25749.1240
Latvia5.84.311.97628.8591
Lebanon6.624.293.12763.8332
Lesotho6.393.321.65578.9110
Liberia4.630-113.5146
Lithuania5.574.011.61567.68114
Luxembourg5.743.391.71542.82124
Madagascar5.963.461.6555.4121
Malawi5.793.960.7516.15128
Malaysia6.434.832.33733.647
Mali6.063.451.72569.96112
Malta5.843.6-446.78138
Mauritania6.384.342.2687.4863
Mauritius5.522.961.58488.82131
Mexico5.624.051.49565.49115
Moldova5.824.742.51697.3560
Mongolia6.145.733.42850.5914
Morocco6.595.22.44777.0226
Mozambique6.122.892.13563.75117
Myanmar6.624.21.77663.9674
Namibia6.173.952.16643.0388
Nepal5.893.910.52507.28130
Netherlands3.884.682.83580.65107
New Zealand6.134.032.29654.8581
Nicaragua5.944.222.57673.4170
Niger5.953.491.04518.23126
Nigeria5.622.931.78508.51129
Norway6.215.342.76783.125
Oman7.014.512.7776.3927
Pakistan6.794.922.22756.7336
Panama5.923.62-453.53137
Papua New Guinea5.873.110.31435.51140
Paraguay6.235.321.68708.9455
Peru6.365.022.3739.4844
Philippines6.344.351.8657.0979
Poland6.25.052.68756.337
Portugal6.195.32.48759.8734
Romania6.395.482.96819.3418
Russia6.475.83.22865.048
Rwanda5.744.371.58602.1101
Saudi Arabia6.983.842.95744.8842
Senegal6.163.621.74590.17104
Seychelles6.264.582.3702.4457
Sierra Leone6.292.490.95466.04134
Singapore6.596.513.21920.743
Slovakia6.393.123.22674.168
Slovenia6.065.222.66757.3535
South Africa6.174.782.56727.4350
Spain6.154.892.58734.746
Sri Lanka6.744.471.93701.7558
Sudan6.24.082.48675.867
Swaziland6.120-216.63144
Sweden6.195.453.02807.621
Switzerland5.963.863.19693.0661
Syria6.746.283.38927.162
Tajikistan6.043.332.6620.8897
Tanzania6.184.261.93649.4585
Thailand6.334.952.19724.9452
Togo6.233.571.8595.75102
Trinidad and Tobago5.663.14-401.75142
Tunisia6.193.932.36655.9380
Turkey6.585.222.84805.1722
Turkmenistan6.343.23.24677.6766
Uganda6.243.831.31580.2108
Ukraine6.315.182.96792.9324
United Kingdom3.974.562.57561.04120
United States of America6.334.82.88762.0733
Uruguay6.263.812.51663.3675
Uzbekistan5.9632.28570.51111
Venezuela6.133.792.16628.2892
Vietnam6.345.642.5794.8523
Zambia6.063.762.02612.2499
Zimbabwe6.414.12.01658.9478

A value of "-" means "no data available".