This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Albania5.296.413.34848.137
Algeria5.665.032.62721.2738
Angola5.824.882.4705.7244
Argentina5.034.622.29620.2978
Armenia5.736.222.84830.0812
Australia5.264.292.46625.9374
Austria4.795.222.63672.6957
Azerbaijan5.516.042.83799.3317
Bahrain5.995.453.53842.759
Bangladesh5.293.51.26482.33124
Belarus5.175.543.35775.7521
Belgium5.095.092.7689.5951
Belize5.114.941.64602.586
Bolivia5.444.432.16627.3373
Botswana5.754.232.48658.4960
Brazil5.234.931.78621.4277
Brunei6.115.852.75823.3213
Bulgaria5.465.883.33821.0416
Burkina Faso5.113.581.72509.59117
Burundi5.8541.63586.7394
Cambodia5.694.612.53686.0753
Cameroon5.113.771.58512.51115
Canada5.054.182.51606.6684
Cape Verde5.043.870399.18136
Central African Republic5.083.811.75526.3111
Chad5.084.521.9588.7293
Chile5.495.172.36700.4247
China5.334.142.11594.8891
Colombia5.494.781.73625.2675
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.053.591.45558.97105
Congo, Republic of5.94.12.35651.563
Cote D'Ivoire4.94.030400.99135
Croatia6.256.393.349163
Cyprus5.666.273.19853.886
Czech Republic5.224.093.06652.7662
Denmark5.125.312.98728.1936
Djibouti6.0752.47737.8633
Dominican Republic4.523.871.64480.79125
Ecuador5.545.022.21681.1756
Egypt5.735.162.78747.8127
El Salvador4.954.142.06563.05104
Equatorial Guinea5.363.91.97568.48102
Eritrea6.8102.03394.15138
Estonia4.824.531.97575.9898
Ethiopia5.501.75277.37143
Fiji5.385.160518.41114
Finland5.045.783.21773.5222
France5.445.062.68711.6442
Gambia4.373.550326.74141
Germany5.064.672.71657.7961
Ghana4.843.071.29420.78132
Greece5.525.893.29821.915
Guatemala5.014.871.79600.8887
Guinea5.183.881.81543.06109
Guinea-Bissau4.44.52.53583.3296
Guyana4.854.041.57512.42116
Haiti3.4200.9767.92145
Honduras4.985.12.09638.1866
Hungary4.995.243.04718.1239
India5.574.311.59586.3795
Indonesia5.264.561.57580.1797
Iran5.525.512.56741.3230
Ireland4.874.582.17597.990
Israel6.196.453.91958.511
Italy5.165.292.59701.3946
Jamaica4.563.61.42448.18130
Japan4.83.672.1520.29113
Jordan5.725.93.33841.3210
Kazakhstan4.943.692.9591.3492
Kenya5.263.391.61498.28121
Korea, Republic of5.76.242.88831.711
Kuwait6.635.653.14874.95
Kyrgyzstan5.653.072.95600.5788
Laos6.095.212.27740.0832
Latvia4.744.51.99568.68101
Lebanon5.894.593.19747.828
Lesotho5.643.581.7546.15107
Liberia4.460073.42144
Lithuania4.384.181.64493.46122
Luxembourg4.643.581.73475.19126
Madagascar4.863.671.62490.25123
Malawi4.754.190.74456.03128
Malaysia5.675.062.35703.8545
Mali5.163.681.74521.28112
Malta4.783.80375.33140
Mauritania5.444.612.22644.7664
Mauritius4.283.131.61407.03133
Mexico4.584.211.51500.74120
Moldova4.714.922.52637.0568
Mongolia5.325.953.42822.814
Morocco5.925.452.45757.9426
Mozambique5.133.12.14505.96118
Myanmar5.934.451.78637.5967
Namibia5.274.192.17598.889
Nepal4.814.180.56446.19131
Netherlands5.224.872.84693.7149
New Zealand5.24.222.31605.6685
Nicaragua4.94.422.59618.7680
Niger4.823.741.07452.01129
Nigeria4.843.121.81461.77127
Norway5.335.542.78745.8429
Oman6.684.822.71787.0320
Pakistan6.185.152.24740.7231
Panama4.873.770379.73139
Papua New Guinea5.133.350.39396.58137
Paraguay5.395.551.71672.6258
Peru5.555.262.32707.4243
Philippines5.524.581.82619.4779
Poland5.315.262.69717.6940
Portugal5.345.522.5724.1137
Romania5.625.712.98793.7618
Russia5.786.023.22846.168
Rwanda5.884.661.6634.8969
Saudi Arabia6.444.052.95730.9534
Senegal5.283.861.76544.87108
Seychelles5.434.852.32668.5159
Sierra Leone5.3801.03406.74134
Singapore5.946.783.21913.254
Slovakia5.5903.23627.7872
Slovenia5.15.432.67712.6741
South Africa5.284.992.57686.8552
Spain5.225.172.59697.1448
Sri Lanka6.114.731.9668455
Sudan5.284.332.48632.2271
Sweden5.285.653.04769.7123
Switzerland4.953.983.19634.2670
Syria6.116.553.38921.462
Tajikistan5.083.512.62567.12103
Tanzania5.334.491.95609.0283
Thailand5.515.22.21692.6650
Togo5.43.81.82553.22106
Trinidad and Tobago4.453.350317.8142
Tunisia5.274.162.38611.2982
Turkey5.935.462.85789.5319
Turkmenistan5.553.383.25638.4365
Uganda5.344.091.34535.23110
Ukraine5.485.382.97759.5925
United Kingdom5.484.752.59685.454
United States of America5.495.032.89729.0135
Uruguay5.324.012.53614.8981
Uzbekistan4.93.162.29504.47119
Venezuela5.163.972.17574.5199
Vietnam5.515.912.53768.2624
Zambia5.242.04569.04100
Zimbabwe5.614.352.02624.0976