This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Oman6.744.812.71790.9220
Kuwait6.621.390333.59139
Qatar6.594.693.32816.0615
Saudi Arabia6.564.052.92737.5334
Eritrea6.500222.86145
Israel6.336.473.91970.021
Croatia6.326.383.28916.423
Laos6.275.222.28754.5730
Pakistan6.215.062.21733.3736
Brunei6.185.842.95841.889
Syria6.156.433.4916.892
Angola6.145.812.42798.7118
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.083.61.55569.2398
Jordan5.995.933.35863.847
Djibouti5.985.052.49736.7235
Bahrain5.975.383.51834.9110
Lebanon5.954.63.21754.1231
Congo, Republic of5.924.122.36654.4862
Myanmar5.914.691.67645.2164
Morocco5.915.462.46758.5429
Turkey5.95.62.84796.4919
Russia5.886.083.24859.68
Burundi5.8741.64589.3889
Sudan5.854.392.4672.4154
Singapore5.836.843.21909.464
Sri Lanka5.824.972682.9651
Cyprus5.86.293.25869.645
Botswana5.784.242.34651.763
Egypt5.755.342.74759.128
Korea, Republic of5.726.252.88833.6311
Rwanda5.723.581.59543.95103
Romania5.715.723.03805.3517
Algeria5.715.062.63727.5338
Cambodia5.74.622.21664.2758
Mozambique5.73.522.19581.6395
Sierra Leone5.6901.11427.8130
Malaysia5.685.092.43713.1844
Belarus5.665.53.41813.3116
Greece5.625.853.35831.6212
Zimbabwe5.64.42.11633.367
India5.594.181.58578.1896
Mauritania5.584.760504119
Albania5.576.413.32866.736
Thailand5.565.22.21696.4650
Lesotho5.563.61.71542.89105
United States of America5.545.092.94740.2133
Vietnam5.525.922.54770.1723
Togo5.523.862.08585.5492
Peru5.55.272.32705.6846
Ethiopia5.501.77279.11143
France5.495.062.67715.0643
Philippines5.494.61.82618.5776
Bulgaria5.485.883.34823.3213
Chile5.465.152.37696.9849
Bolivia5.454.412.11623.3773
Kyrgyzstan5.443.392.8860484
Seychelles5.444.943726.739
Iran5.445.522.49731.5937
Norway5.425.652.86766.4926
Ukraine5.425.483764.0727
Armenia5.425.862.85780.9221
Poland5.45.272.72726.6340
Colombia5.394.791.73618.8375
Equatorial Guinea5.384.422.17623.4972
South Africa5.384.622.58667.356
Turkmenistan5.363.913.29666.0557
Uruguay5.354.042.47615.6179
Czech Republic5.354.133.17672.7353
Uganda5.334.11.35536.2108
Fiji5.335.170515.06116
Sweden5.325.662.98768.9425
Australia5.294.292.49630.5868
Bangladesh5.293.531.22481.78123
Indonesia5.284.571.58584.1694
Tunisia5.284.192.38615.1480
Paraguay5.285.331.83657.6460
Slovakia5.2803.24605.9683
Portugal5.285.52.51719.3542
Brazil5.284.981.79629.2870
Chad5.274.531.68587.0390
Senegal5.273.831.79543.79104
Azerbaijan5.275.892.82769.9424
Zambia5.264.042.17586.3991
Spain5.2502.64639.5166
Kenya5.253.411.72506.85118
Papua New Guinea5.243.360.4405.95134
Italy5.235.292.58705.8545
Ecuador5.235.032.17656.9161
Mongolia5.235.963.43816.9114
Venezuela5.214.042.19584.9293
New Zealand5.24.262.32609.3782
Namibia5.24.22.18594.8287
Hungary5.195.33.11742.3832
Finland5.175.83.11777.1422
Burkina Faso5.163.651.71517.35115
Uzbekistan5.153.322.32536.65107
Denmark5.155.23.01724.4941
Tanzania5.134.721.96612.3881
Slovenia5.135.412.52702.8147
Belgium5.125.212.72702.0248
Central African Republic5.113.761.85531.28111
Belize5.14.921.65601.0786
Canada5.14.322.46616.5477
Guinea5.093.881.92544.32102
Niger5.093.751.09474.01124
Guatemala5.095.141.79627.171
Mali5.073.681.81520.19112
Germany5.074.742.7662.2359
Cameroon5.073.781.62513.24117
Malawi5.064.331.42537.99106
El Salvador5.034.172.08572.8597
Argentina5.024.652.3622.9574
Madagascar53.851.68517.55114
Honduras4.985.172.06640.2765
Nicaragua4.965.252.56681.3752
Cote D'Ivoire4.944.050405.07135
Switzerland4.933.743.2615.7678
Panama4.933.770383.99136
Ireland4.934.62.15601.7685
Guyana4.924.241.58532.73109
Malta4.93.80383.84137
Estonia4.884.40426.22131
Nepal4.824.090.57441.85129
Kazakhstan4.813.683.03590.3988
Austria4.85.182.61668.3555
Cape Verde4.83.882.04531.42110
Japan4.793.672.1519.47113
Luxembourg4.763.581.74484.6122
Nigeria4.753.121.8455.27128
Latvia4.744.480421.49132
Dominican Republic4.73.951.59495.97121
Mexico4.644.241.46503.25120
Moldova4.624.992.45629.4569
Jamaica4.623.641.43456.18127
Ghana4.613.071.34407.01133
Trinidad and Tobago4.493.480330.41140
Liberia4.460073.42146
Lithuania4.424.171.35474125
Mauritius4.293.130290.66142
Gambia4.193.880337.69138
Guinea-Bissau4.084.522.57564.4699
United Kingdom3.564.832.63553.33101
Netherlands3.44.852.88561.9100
China3.344.242.12456.62126
Haiti3.223.391.12312.6141
Tajikistan0.973.072.62235.1144