This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Kuwait7.081.22-367.12143
Qatar7.064.433.3816.6818
Oman7.034.552.69780.929
Saudi Arabia7.033.842.92746.9545
Eritrea70-277.36145
Israel6.896.223.91971.051
Croatia6.886.123.27919.214
Laos6.844.922.26763.2135
Pakistan6.84.842.19749.4742
Brunei6.785.562.93849.2413
Syria6.766.163.4922.032
Angola6.755.472.38803.0723
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.723.381.53597.48100
Jordan6.665.633.31872.668
Djibouti6.654.782.49755.8640
Bahrain6.655.073.5845.6414
Lebanon6.644.33.15767.6232
Congo, Republic of6.613.882.35681.266
Morocco6.65.212.44779.0430
Myanmar6.64.411.65669.4172
Turkey6.595.362.83815.9919
Burundi6.573.771.63621.3496
Sudan6.564.132.39698.8160
Russia6.555.863.24875.617
Singapore6.556.573.2921.923
Sri Lanka6.544.731.97709.5456
Cyprus6.536.063.24888.745
Botswana6.524.022.35684.9665
Rwanda6.473.351.57581.73109
Korea, Republic of6.476.012.86854.7910
Egypt6.475.112.73783.0727
Romania6.475.493.02829.1516
Algeria6.474.842.62756.3739
Cambodia6.474.352.19692.8762
Mozambique6.463.292.18618.4597
Malaysia6.454.862.42742.5847
Belarus6.445.293.4840.1215
Greece6.415.633.34856.969
Zimbabwe6.44.162.1668.5473
Mauritania6.384.48-544.12123
India6.383.981.56617.1298
Albania6.376.153.32888.76
Ethiopia6.3701.74354.52144
Thailand6.374.952.19727.6252
United States of America6.364.882.92773.4131
Vietnam6.345.652.51796.0826
Togo6.343.632.06625.4593
Peru6.335.042.3738.9449
Philippines6.324.361.8656.7883
Bulgaria6.325.653.34852.1511
Lesotho6.323.351.65576.2111
France6.324.862.66749.9241
Chile6.34.922.35731.4950
Bolivia6.34.162.09660.8975
Sierra Leone6.32.381.04464.86133
Seychelles6.294.672.99758.5938
Norway6.285.442.84800.8824
Armenia6.275.652.84814.2720
Equatorial Guinea6.274.132.11658.4681
Ukraine6.265.272.99797.625
Poland6.265.062.7763.2834
Colombia6.264.551.72659.4678
South Africa6.254.422.57708.8657
Iran6.255.262.47759.6136
Uruguay6.233.842.45659.6777
Turkmenistan6.233.713.28707.7358
Czech Republic6.233.923.16713.8154
Uganda6.223.841.32580.53110
Fiji6.214.93-564.23118
Sweden6.215.462.97805.9122
Australia6.194.112.47676.6668
Tunisia6.193.952.36657.9482
Paraguay6.195.091.81697.9261
Bangladesh6.193.331.2534.63124
Portugal6.185.292.49758.9437
Slovakia6.183.123.23660.3676
Brazil6.184.791.77674.8270
Indonesia6.184.351.55628.9491
Azerbaijan6.185.682.81807.0721
Chad6.184.251.65628.5592
Senegal6.173.61.76591.22103
Spain6.164.922.62741.1648
Kenya6.163.21.69557.75120
Swaziland6.150-218.71146
Ecuador6.154.842.15701.7959
Mongolia6.155.743.42851.9912
Venezuela6.143.852.18634.9289
Zambia6.133.82.16629.4190
New Zealand6.134.082.3658.8480
Namibia6.133.962.17641.1587
Hungary6.135.073.1782.2128
Finland6.115.593.1816.9617
Burkina Faso6.13.411.69568.21115
Italy6.15.082.56743.9646
Denmark6.14.982.99767.1833
Uzbekistan6.13.152.3592.01101
Tanzania6.084.491.95658.9879
Slovenia6.085.22.51747.3944
Belgium6.085.022.7747.6343
Central African Republic6.073.541.84584.75105
Belize6.064.691.62649.4986
Canada6.064.152.44668.3674
Guinea6.063.671.92599.3999
Niger6.053.511.05527.12125
Guatemala6.054.891.77672.6171
Mali6.043.451.79573.85112
Cameroon6.043.561.61568.1116
Malawi6.044.091.39589.56104
Germany6.034.552.68710.8155
El Salvador6.023.942.06624.2794
Argentina6.014.472.29676.5969
Madagascar5.993.611.65572.03114
Honduras5.984.932.03688.4764
Papua New Guinea5.983.120.32444.65137
Nicaragua5.975.032.54729.851
Cote D'Ivoire5.963.84-471.08132
Switzerland5.953.643.19677.4467
Panama5.953.64-456.3135
Guyana5.943.971.53584.5106
Ireland5.934.412.13655.9284
Kyrgyzstan5.933.222.87623.9395
Malta5.933.61-452.69136
Estonia5.924.23-494.7129
Nepal5.93.840.53503.87128
Kazakhstan5.873.53.02649.8185
Austria5.864.982.59722.6653
Cape Verde5.863.662.02591.24102
Japan5.853.492.08582.96108
Luxembourg5.833.41.71550.2121
Nigeria5.832.941.78522.85127
Latvia5.824.29-492.45130
Dominican Republic5.793.741.56560.7119
Moldova5.754.812.43691.2463
Jamaica5.743.441.39524.77126
Mexico5.674.081.44567.33117
Trinidad and Tobago5.663.29-411.75140
Lithuania5.614.011.32549.25122
Ghana5.532.861.3463.87134
Mauritius5.522.96-380.02142
Gambia5.453.61-419.77139
Guinea-Bissau5.384.282.59640.988
Haiti4.813.191.09421.3138
Liberia4.630-113.5147
United Kingdom4.024.632.62572.17113
Netherlands3.894.662.87583.23107
China3.864.052.1485.62131
Tajikistan3.32.922.61403.69141
Costa Rica0.043.3-24.38148

A value of "-" means "no data available".