This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Tajikistan1.432.292.65212.9142
China3.394.272.12462.59125
Netherlands3.424.952.97577.0491
Haiti3.433.411.06324.85139
United Kingdom3.584.852.67559.7595
Gambia4.243.890342.16136
Liberia4.2800376.93135
Mauritius4.293.140290.86140
Ukraine4.365.393.02681.753
Moldova4.395.182.36620.5671
Trinidad and Tobago4.53.510333.39137
Mexico4.534.261.42494.68118
Ghana4.63.081.35408.09131
Latvia4.654.950449.7126
Estonia4.684.380410.4130
Dominican Republic4.713.931.59496.64117
Luxembourg4.733.61.74483.92120
Lithuania4.734.211.09480.91121
Cape Verde4.733.892.05528.27106
Jamaica4.783.671.43469.41123
Austria4.815.22.61670.6555
Japan4.813.672.09521.05111
Nepal4.854.10.25420.88128
Nigeria4.873.151.81465.97124
Guyana4.884.621.58557.996
Malta4.93.740379.41134
Panama4.933.790384.95133
Ireland4.944.62.16603.2682
Switzerland4.963.743.2618.1574
Belize4.974.721.66577.2690
Kazakhstan4.973.363.13586.1587
Honduras4.985.182.07642.5662
Malawi4.994.331.43533.78104
Argentina54.662.3622.6370
Guinea5.093.961.94551.23100
Cameroon5.093.411.58484.76119
Cote D'Ivoire5.114.020415.19129
Kyrgyzstan5.123.392.92583.7188
Madagascar5.123.861.69528.26107
Germany5.134.922.77684.5351
Zambia5.143.992.18574.8592
Canada5.144.332.46620.4372
Mali5.143.691.82527.19109
Guatemala5.155.161.82634.6667
Belgium5.155.472.96741.0233
El Salvador5.164.182.09583.389
Papua New Guinea5.173.380.41402.85132
Tanzania5.1701.97518.7112
Slovenia5.195.722.4721.4141
Denmark5.25.213.01729.8538
Cambodia5.214.722.22636.6165
Finland5.215.843.09781.7622
Hungary5.225.423.1753.3530
Central African Republic5.233.921.86551.9998
New Zealand5.234.342.33617.7576
Benin5.243.71.67523.33110
Bangladesh5.243.511.15472.14122
Mongolia5.245.973.43818.7415
Brazil5.254.821.81617.0178
Spain5.2502.64639.0963
Indonesia5.263.861.59530.84105
Italy5.265.312.64713.6746
Tunisia5.284.182.39614.5779
Iran5.295.492.41712.4748
Slovakia5.303.24607.7781
Uganda5.314.211.31540.08101
Australia5.324.312.49634.3168
Paraguay5.325.181.84649.8860
Portugal5.325.52.49721.740
Kenya5.323.421.74514.14115
Nicaragua5.325.32.58712.947
Ecuador5.335.052.18665.5458
Burkina Faso5.343.581.75528.11108
Sweden5.355.682.98772.6625
South Africa5.364.542.7669.4456
Bolivia5.364.422.12617.577
Czech Republic5.364.233.19681.8852
Fiji5.385.140516.91114
Colombia5.384.971.74632.4669
Venezuela5.44.022.22599.4284
Uruguay5.44.032.47618.0675
Senegal5.43.581.8535.99103
Namibia5.414.222.19611.8580
Armenia5.415.562.89760.9828
Norway5.415.612.88764.1526
Vietnam5.426.112.55778.2123
Poland5.455.292.8737.3737
Lesotho5.483.611.72538102
Philippines5.484.611.83620.1173
Chile5.485.172.51710.6950
Belarus5.495.563.43806.517
Chad5.494.521.69603.0383
France5.55.12.68719.0542
Bulgaria5.525.863.36825.9514
Seychelles5.525.033.01739.5335
Algeria5.565.072.64718.4243
Peru5.575.282.33711.7149
Thailand5.575.472.21716.9144
Ethiopia5.5901.78518.03113
United States of America5.65.132.95748.5731
Mozambique5.614.532.17647.9261
Greece5.625.953.31835.5212
Mauritania5.634.770508.07116
Romania5.635.63.09794.6620
India5.634.341.61594.785
Zimbabwe5.644.382.12634.8366
Malaysia5.685.112.43714.7745
Sierra Leone5.7101.24442.17127
Albania5.736.43.28874.947
Korea, Republic of5.766.282.88838.9910
Sri Lanka5.774.991.99680.5754
Egypt5.775.552.75776.924
Togo5.83.672.09592.4486
Cyprus5.826.293.3875.396
Russia5.846.143.33867.168
Burundi5.843.611.63557.897
Lebanon5.864.533.18740.4234
Azerbaijan5.865.652.84797.4519
Singapore5.876.873.23915.783
Rwanda5.893.581.53551.2599
Turkey5.895.642.82797.6818
Myanmar5.914.691.57638.3364
Botswana5.914.192.36658.7859
Congo, Republic of5.924.142.49666.0357
Morocco5.945.552.4763.8527
Sudan602.31568.5294
Bahrain65.373.53837.6211
Djibouti6.034.712.64726.6639
Jordan6.036.023.37875.455
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.073.611.57570.8393
Syria6.136.453.41918.012
Brunei6.155.862.97843.219
Pakistan6.255.092.22739.4836
Croatia6.296.33.098954
Laos6.315.232.29759.0829
Israel6.416.53.93980.081
Kuwait6.581.370328.86138
Qatar6.64.663.3812.9416
Saudi Arabia6.674.052.95747.0332
Oman6.734.752.7784.4521
Eritrea6.8200246.5141
Angola6.865.472.43827.3213