This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Costa Rica0.043.31-24.72144
Tajikistan3.62.182.63375.26140
China3.94.072.1490.04126
Netherlands3.914.752.96596.8997
United Kingdom4.034.652.65577.57109
Liberia4.514.25-398.96138
Haiti4.953.21.03427.97135
Gambia5.493.62-422.93136
Mauritius5.522.97-380.3139
Ghana5.532.881.31465.09131
Ukraine5.545.193.01743.3650
Moldova5.595.012.34688.3963
Mexico5.614.11.4561.87116
Trinidad and Tobago5.663.32-414.15137
Latvia5.774.73-519.03125
Estonia5.784.21-484.33127
Dominican Republic5.83.731.57561.08117
Luxembourg5.813.411.72550.16118
Lithuania5.824.041.06548.19119
Cape Verde5.823.672.03589.7699
Kyrgyzstan5.823.222.91619.391
Jamaica5.853.471.39533.75122
Japan5.873.492.07584.11104
Austria5.8752.6724.5454
Nigeria5.912.961.78530.19123
Guyana5.914.331.53607.8893
Malta5.933.55-448.72133
Nepal5.933.850.2483.96128
Papua New Guinea5.943.120.33443.03134
Ireland5.944.412.14656.9481
Panama5.953.65-456.93132
Switzerland5.973.643.2679.1866
Belize5.974.511.63630.988
Kazakhstan5.973.193.12643.5584
Honduras5.984.952.04690.7161
Malawi5.994.091.4587.37101
Argentina64.492.29676.6569
Zambia6.053.752.17621.4390
Guinea6.053.741.93604.1694
Cameroon6.063.21.56541.93121
Cote D'Ivoire6.073.82-477.03130
Germany6.074.722.75730.2253
Madagascar6.083.631.66579.32107
Guatemala6.094.911.8678.2767
Mali6.093.461.8578.74108
Canada6.094.152.45671.1471
Belgium6.15.262.95782.9728
El Salvador6.13.942.07631.2486
Tanzania6.113.331.95581.13106
Italy6.125.12.62750.6744
Slovenia6.125.52.39762.3836
Denmark6.135.023772.2333
Swaziland6.130-217.56143
Cambodia6.144.452.2677.6668
Finland6.145.633.08820.1718
Central African Republic6.143.691.85601.3695
Hungary6.155.193.09791.6427
New Zealand6.154.162.31665.8773
Benin6.163.471.65573.05112
Bangladesh6.163.311.13526.53124
Mongolia6.165.743.42853.3312
Iran6.165.222.38745.6747
Brazil6.164.651.79664.9874
Indonesia6.173.781.56589.53100
Spain6.174.92.63740.4452
Tunisia6.183.962.37659.0378
Slovakia6.23.133.23661.6476
Uganda6.23.951.28584.29103
Kenya6.213.211.71563.02115
Australia6.214.132.48679.5364
Paraguay6.214.961.82691.1360
Ecuador6.214.882.16709.4757
Portugal6.215.292.48760.237
Nicaragua6.215.082.56751.1942
Burkina Faso6.223.351.72574.64110
Sweden6.235.482.97808.6822
Bolivia6.234.162.1657.5980
South Africa6.244.352.69711.7256
Czech Republic6.244.013.18721.8355
Fiji6.254.91-565.1114
Colombia6.264.731.73672.9470
Venezuela6.263.842.21644.5383
Senegal6.263.351.78581.4105
Uruguay6.273.822.46661.0277
Namibia6.273.972.18652.1282
Armenia6.275.362.88796.8426
Norway6.275.42.87799.1724
Vietnam6.285.832.52805.4123
Lesotho6.283.361.66574.55111
Poland6.295.072.79772.3132
Sierra Leone6.312.421.17478.25129
Philippines6.324.381.81658.3379
Chile6.324.942.49744.3948
France6.324.892.67753.3939
Chad6.324.231.66638.4285
Belarus6.325.353.42837.4415
Bulgaria6.345.643.35853.9311
Seychelles6.344.763768.6534
Algeria6.374.852.62751.0743
Thailand6.375.222.19746.7445
Peru6.385.052.31743.1351
Ethiopia6.43.071.76570.27113
Mozambique6.44.252.16679.3865
India6.44.131.58631.1287
United States of America6.44.922.94779.8130
Mauritania6.414.48-546.8120
Greece6.415.723.3860.539
Romania6.415.373.08821.3916
Zimbabwe6.424.132.1669.0172
Malaysia6.454.882.42744.0349
Albania6.486.143.27892.876
Egypt6.495.32.74798.0925
Korea, Republic of6.56.032.87858.7210
Sri Lanka6.514.671.96702.0958
Russia6.515.923.32882.857
Togo6.533.452.07626.4889
Cyprus6.556.073.3893.795
Burundi6.563.391.62593.5198
Lebanon6.574.253.13758.3438
Azerbaijan6.575.452.82820.4117
Singapore6.586.593.22926.692
Rwanda6.593.351.5584.43102
Turkey6.595.42.81816.7619
Myanmar6.64.421.55662.8875
Botswana6.613.972.37688.5462
Congo, Republic of6.613.92.48692.0659
Morocco6.625.292.39782.6229
Sudan6.662.832.3608.9492
Bahrain6.675.053.52847.5814
Djibouti6.684.452.64746.1146
Jordan6.695.723.33882.048
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.713.391.55599.1396
Syria6.756.183.41923.353
Brunei6.765.572.96851.113
Pakistan6.834.852.2753.0741
Croatia6.866.063.08900.224
Laos6.874.932.27766.4835
Israel6.946.263.93978.181
Oman7.034.492.69775.4431
Kuwait7.051.2-363.77141
Qatar7.064.43.29813.9521
Saudi Arabia7.113.832.94753.3840
Eritrea7.220-292.32142
Angola7.235.152.39814.9920

A value of "-" means "no data available".