This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Iceland0.032.42011.08145
Costa Rica0.063.5084.02144
Tajikistan3.622.292.62408.77140
China3.94.272.08521.55126
Netherlands3.914.952.95623.497
United Kingdom4.034.852.64605.27109
Liberia4.514.320428.96138
Haiti4.963.410.99463.2136
Gambia5.493.890465.14135
Mauritius5.533.140418.03139
Ukraine5.585.393765.2349
Moldova5.65.182.33708.9162
Trinidad and Tobago5.673.510451.53137
Mexico5.694.261.36591.69115
Ghana5.743.081.29512.5130
Latvia5.774.950552.46125
Estonia5.794.380516.69129
Dominican Republic5.813.931.54589.67117
Luxembourg5.823.61.69578.2119
Lithuania5.824.211.03574.55120
Cape Verde5.823.892.01618.1799
Jamaica5.853.671.37563.66122
Japan5.883.672.05610.2104
Austria5.885.22.58745.0853
Nigeria5.913.151.76559.15123
Guyana5.924.621.53640.8592
Malta5.933.740484.17134
Nepal5.944.10.16518.99127
Ireland5.954.62.12679.7980
Panama5.963.790488.56133
Switzerland5.983.743.19695.5970
Belize5.984.721.6656.3489
Kazakhstan5.983.363.11666.3685
Honduras5.995.182.03715.0659
Malawi5.994.331.38616.8100
Argentina6.014.662.27697.3668
Guinea6.063.961.9630.8893
Cameroon6.063.411.53570.66121
Cote D'Ivoire6.074.020511.61131
Germany6.084.922.74749.9252
Madagascar6.083.861.64608.83106
Kyrgyzstan6.093.392.9660.6286
Zambia6.13.992.14651.2691
Guatemala6.15.161.78703.8966
Mali6.13.691.78607.98107
Canada6.14.332.43692.5372
Belgium6.115.472.94800.9930
El Salvador6.114.182.05658.3287
Papua New Guinea6.123.380.33493.81132
Tanzania6.123.41.92599.75112
Slovenia6.135.722.37781.7737
Denmark6.145.212.99789.9835
Swaziland6.1400252.56143
Cambodia6.144.722.18705.1265
Finland6.145.843.07836.3318
Central African Republic6.153.921.81628.2694
Hungary6.155.423.08810.6427
New Zealand6.164.342.29688.0274
Benin6.163.71.61602.09111
Bangladesh6.163.511.09555.25124
Mongolia6.175.973.42868.9914
Brazil6.174.821.76686.0975
Indonesia6.173.861.53607.83108
Spain6.174.292.61707.0263
Italy6.185.312.61773.5240
Tunisia6.194.182.3668478
Iran6.25.492.37771.3244
Slovakia6.23.223.22678.7781
Uganda6.214.211.25615.05101
Kenya6.213.421.69592.19114
Australia6.224.312.46701.1167
Paraguay6.225.181.79714.1160
Ecuador6.225.052.14728.2157
Portugal6.225.52.46779.3638
Nicaragua6.225.32.55771.3943
Burkina Faso6.233.581.7604.27110
Sweden6.245.682.96825.0823
Bolivia6.244.422.08684.4377
South Africa6.244.542.67732.0855
Czech Republic6.244.233.17743.7654
Fiji6.255.140596.65113
Colombia6.264.971.7696.9469
Venezuela6.274.022.18667.5884
Senegal6.273.581.75610.05105
Uruguay6.274.032.44684.8876
Namibia6.274.222.16678.6282
Armenia6.275.562.87812.9826
Norway6.285.612.86815.9525
Vietnam6.286.112.52827.6222
Poland6.35.292.77790.9233
Philippines6.324.611.79683.5279
Lesotho6.323.611.67610.23103
Chile6.335.172.48765.8248
France6.335.12.65772.642
Chad6.334.521.64668.1283
Belarus6.335.563.42852.8415
Bulgaria6.355.863.35869.4112
Seychelles6.355.032.99791.5232
Algeria6.385.072.61770.9445
Thailand6.385.472.17768.8646
Peru6.385.282.29764.4751
Ethiopia6.413.171.73590.84116
Mozambique6.414.532.13706.2764
United States of America6.415.132.93798.0931
Mauritania6.424.770583.08118
Romania6.425.63.07838.4317
Greece6.425.953.29875.769
India6.424.341.55657.2788
Zimbabwe6.434.382.08694.1471
Malaysia6.455.112.4764.8250
Sierra Leone6.482.541.18518.32128
Albania6.486.43.27908.445
Korea, Republic of6.516.282.86874.9310
Sri Lanka6.514.991.95731.6156
Egypt6.515.552.72818.8124
Togo6.533.672.05652.4190
Cyprus6.556.293.29906.956
Burundi6.563.611.58619.5898
Russia6.566.143.31899.268
Lebanon6.584.533.16785.4936
Azerbaijan6.585.652.81835.7419
Singapore6.586.873.21941.672
Rwanda6.593.581.47612.73102
Turkey6.595.642.8834.9320
Myanmar6.64.691.52689.9773
Botswana6.614.192.32709.6261
Congo, Republic of6.624.142.46715.8858
Morocco6.635.552.37803.1529
Sudan6.672.912.27626.7995
Bahrain6.675.373.52869.3813
Djibouti6.694.712.61768.3747
Jordan6.696.023.35902.597
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.713.611.51626.0896
Syria6.766.453.4938.443
Brunei6.765.862.95870.2511
Pakistan6.835.092.18774.1139
Croatia6.876.33.07914.034
Laos6.875.232.25790.5934
Israel6.956.53.93988.71
Kuwait7.051.370402.01141
Qatar7.074.663.29833.8921
Saudi Arabia7.114.052.93772.7641
Oman7.154.752.67804.7328
Eritrea7.2200323.11142
Angola7.245.472.4839.8216