This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Iceland0.032.45012.7126
Costa Rica0.063.48082.25125
Mauritius5.5700215.16124
Swaziland6.0400246.11123
Namibia6.6200283.9122
Gambia5.722.490387.94121
Liberia4.254.30410.57120
Haiti4.983.460.96465.64119
Somalia6.223.40480.33118
Malta5.893.760482.32117
Panama5.973.820491.6116
Sierra Leone6.462.311.18501.79115
Papua New Guinea6.123.40.52507.52114
Cote D'Ivoire6.064.070513.32113
Nepal5.964.160.11520.65112
Ghana5.73.421.31533.37111
Bangladesh6.093.531.05549.01110
Malawi5.933.571.33560.04109
Jamaica5.823.651.41562.43108
Guinea-Bissau5.183.172.57565.71107
Nigeria5.843.351.76567.06106
Dominican Republic5.483.91.56567.13105
Cape Verde6.222.841.94570.11104
India6.433.051.54572.12103
China3.955.022.09574.46102
Cameroon6.123.41.55575.51101
Tanzania6.312.91.91578.59100
Luxembourg5.883.621.7584.6399
Mauritania6.594.680588.398
Mexico5.644.341.35591.8597
Lesotho6.43.661.4601.396
Benin6.163.681.65602.7195
Indonesia6.213.861.46605.0694
Kenya6.323.621.64608.9293
Madagascar6.143.881.56609.2192
Rwanda6.673.51.42610.0191
Japan5.883.712.03611.1390
United Kingdom4.074.922.63611.2789
Burkina Faso6.33.611.72611.5788
Ethiopia6.673.191.76611.687
Cambodia6.263.312.05611.8186
Sudan6.672.822.14612.1885
Senegal6.243.641.78614.3684
Fiji6.335.350615.2683
Uganda6.324.331.04616.0282
Burundi6.573.621.5616.0881
Guyana5.714.451.53616.2580
Mali6.193.711.8616.4579
Ireland5.993.792.09627.6178
Belize5.984.631.34632.7177
Central African Republic6.174.011.83636.8676
Togo6.393.671.99639.6975
Netherlands3.945.113.01639.974
Venezuela6.23.72.16640.2673
Guinea6.34.011.95653.1672
Chad6.24.391.66653.2971
Guatemala6.114.441.74655.6170
Zambia6.33.912.19662.969
Uruguay6.24.022.37675.3168
Myanmar6.564.71.35676.0267
Colombia6.134.941.58678.966
Bolivia6.394.232.05680.6465
South Africa6.353.712.68684.9864
Tunisia6.214.132.41685.5963
Brazil6.184.841.78689.1262
Philippines6.294.791.76691.1961
Iran6.314.272.28692.7360
El Salvador6.314.42.18694.7659
Canada6.124.362.44696.7758
Botswana6.584.082.28698.0357
New Zealand6.234.422.31698.7556
Argentina6.034.732.26703.2655
Australia6.224.382.43704.0754
Zimbabwe6.494.462.15707.7253
Mozambique6.364.642.1708.3852
Morocco6.584.132.39708.5951
Honduras6.125.221.83713.0850
Sri Lanka6.474.951.76713.1749
Italy6.24.432.62718.0948
Switzerland6.034.153.25729.6447
Ecuador6.215.072.15730.3446
Spain6.24.762.53733.6145
Paraguay6.325.221.96734.6844
Djibouti6.724.52.49748.6643
Algeria6.075.042.63750.4442
Austria5.895.312.59753.4741
Lebanon6.514.263.08757.6140
Malaysia6.55.132.28761.6739
Saudi Arabia7.113.912.9762.3438
Peru6.255.312.37762.3937
Seychelles6.554.43.04766.3836
Thailand6.45.482.12767.3435
Chile6.355.152.5176834
Portugal6.235.512.36773.9733
France6.355.182.66779.1332
Denmark6.155.113784.3131
Germany6.155.113784.4230
Pakistan6.845.242.2785.4429
Poland6.265.362.81795.4528
Oman7.134.772.66804.4427
United States of America6.435.222.94806.4626
Belgium6.235.512.95813.3725
Brunei6.814.952.97815.7524
Nicaragua6.495.72.58818.0723
Norway6.285.662.85819.3622
Hungary6.215.53.11820.7221
Qatar7.074.533.23821.7620
Sweden6.255.662.95823.4319
Bahrain6.694.983.2824.7318
Finland6.135.842.97828.5217
Egypt6.645.742.71838.7216
Turkey6.595.762.79842.5715
Kuwait84.462.78848.5714
Angola6.855.782.72856.1113
Romania6.655.73.06859.6412
Vietnam6.676.262.53862.7711
Greece6.415.963.24872.8210
Bulgaria6.425.933.34878.179
Korea, Republic of6.556.412.82883.398
Mongolia6.435.923.43884.427
Albania6.756.163.17903.636
Cyprus6.816.243.159125
Jordan6.856.083.4919.854
Singapore6.626.923.22948.183
Syria6.926.483.43952.412
Israel7.076.493.9910001