This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Costa Rica0.043.29-23.23125
Mauritius5.560-177.97124
Swaziland6.040-210.73123
Namibia6.610-250.76122
Gambia5.712.4-354.08121
Liberia4.254.23-379.47120
Haiti4.973.250.99430.26119
Malta5.893.56-446.72118
Somalia6.213.24-447.38117
Papua New Guinea5.943.140.51457.12116
Panama5.963.67-459.39115
Sierra Leone6.32.21.17461.74114
Cote D'Ivoire6.053.86-478.87113
Ghana5.473.191.34484.69112
Nepal5.953.910.15485.41111
Bangladesh6.093.331.09519.9110
Malawi5.923.341.36528.07109
Jamaica5.813.451.43532.72108
Dominican Republic5.483.71.59537.5107
Nigeria5.833.151.79537.75106
China3.954.782.11543.11105
Guinea-Bissau5.173.112.61547.01104
Cameroon6.113.21.59547.13103
Cape Verde6.212.761.96549.13102
Mauritania6.584.4-552.53101
Luxembourg5.883.431.73556.82100
Tanzania6.32.831.94558.8899
Lesotho6.343.411.4564.4698
Mexico5.64.161.38564.5597
Benin6.163.451.67573.2996
Indonesia6.23.631.49575.9395
Kenya6.313.381.66579.1794
Madagascar6.133.651.59579.6793
Rwanda6.673.271.45581.5292
Burkina Faso6.293.371.75582.3291
Guyana5.714.181.54583.3490
United Kingdom4.074.712.65583.6289
Fiji6.325.11-583.7988
Uganda6.324.061.07585.1387
Japan5.873.532.05585.3586
Senegal6.243.421.8585.4485
Mali6.183.481.82587.6384
Burundi6.563.411.54589.6783
Cambodia6.253.222.08591.8582
Ethiopia6.663.11.79592.1781
Sudan6.672.742.16592.9980
India6.413.671.56599.3279
Belize5.974.421.36606.3778
Ireland5.983.72.11609.2177
Central African Republic6.163.781.87610.0676
Togo6.393.442.02612.7175
Netherlands3.944.93.02613.6974
Venezuela6.193.512.19615.4673
Chad6.194.121.69623.2472
Guinea6.33.761.96624.1571
Guatemala6.14.211.76628.8170
Zambia6.263.672.22633.9869
Myanmar6.554.421.39648.2468
Uruguay6.23.812.39651.0867
Bolivia6.393.992.07654.5166
Colombia6.124.741.62656.9365
Tunisia6.213.92.42659.9464
Philippines6.294.551.78665.8663
El Salvador6.314.152.2669.0862
Brazil6.174.691.81669.5861
South Africa6.353.632.7669.8860
Iran6.264.172.3673.959
Canada6.114.182.46675.2958
Botswana6.583.872.32676.5957
New Zealand6.224.232.32677.0656
Mozambique6.364.352.13681.3455
Australia6.224.192.45682.454
Argentina6.024.552.28682.4553
Zimbabwe6.54.212.17684.2152
Sri Lanka6.464.681.77686.7251
Honduras6.124.991.85688.9550
Morocco6.584.042.41694.3449
Italy6.144.332.64700.0448
Ecuador6.24.92.17711.6247
Paraguay6.3251.98712.7146
Switzerland6.024.033.26713.5745
Djibouti6.724.242.51724.7744
Algeria6.064.822.65729.6243
Lebanon6.514.013.07732.6342
Austria5.895.112.6733.6141
Malaysia6.494.892.31740.2940
Peru6.245.082.38740.7339
Saudi Arabia7.113.72.92742.9438
Thailand6.395.232.14745.4637
Seychelles6.544.183.05745.7536
Chile6.344.912.53746.3335
Portugal6.225.292.38754.4334
France6.344.972.67760.4333
Pakistan6.8452.22765.2232
Denmark6.144.913.01765.9731
Germany6.144.913.02766.0730
Spain6.195.42.54770.7429
Oman7.014.472.68772.4628
Poland6.255.142.82776.8627
United States of America6.4352.95788.2726
Brunei6.814.682.98794.0425
Belgium6.235.32.96795.9124
Nicaragua6.495.462.59799.1223
Hungary6.25.263.12802.1622
Qatar7.074.283.24802.4821
Norway6.285.452.86802.5720
Bahrain6.694.723.21803.9919
Sweden6.245.452.96807.0618
Finland6.125.632.98811.9617
Egypt6.625.492.73819.5416
Turkey6.595.532.81825.4815
Kuwait84.22.79829.6914
Angola6.855.442.71830.8113
Vietnam6.665.982.53842.4312
Romania6.655.473.07843.8411
Greece6.45.743.25857.3610
Bulgaria6.415.713.35863.269
Korea, Republic of6.546.152.83867.158
Mongolia6.435.713.43870.227
Albania6.755.913.18888.876
Cyprus6.816.023.16899.255
Jordan6.845.783.38900.164
Singapore6.616.643.23933.383
Syria6.916.213.43938.142
Israel7.076.243.99990.341

A value of "-" means "no data available".