This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Nepal4.864.160.2421.81113
Papua New Guinea5.183.40.59417.99114
Haiti3.463.461.02328.47120
Uganda5.484.331.1545.6684
Bangladesh5.143.531.11462.71108
Sierra Leone5.6901.24423.19112
Ghana4.543.421.37429.87111
Malawi4.883.571.39467.96106
Belize4.974.631.39551.2781
Mexico4.454.341.4493.06102
Myanmar5.844.71.41621.3962
Lesotho5.593.661.46531.2791
Jamaica4.723.651.46466.61107
Rwanda6.013.51.48551.2880
Indonesia5.313.861.51529.0993
Burundi5.853.621.55554.2978
Guyana4.574.451.58522.8696
India5.6501.59499.99100
Cameroon5.173.41.6492.06103
Dominican Republic4.223.91.61459.48109
Madagascar5.213.881.62530.7992
Colombia5.184.941.63607.5567
Kenya5.483.621.69536.7290
Benin5.243.681.7523.9794
Chad5.34.391.71581.7172
Luxembourg4.823.621.75493.43101
Burkina Faso5.443.611.77538.7388
Guatemala5.164.441.79581.1773
Sri Lanka5.74.951.8658.647
Philippines5.444.791.8627.6360
Nigeria4.753.351.81472.04105
Ethiopia5.9701.81550.2782
Senegal5.363.641.83539.7587
Brazil5.274.841.83620.7564
Mali5.283.711.84539.9886
Honduras5.185.221.87645.4953
Central African Republic5.254.011.88562.1377
Tanzania5.4601.96502.1799
Cape Verde5.3201.98489.03104
Guinea5.454.011.99584.9271
Paraguay5.485.222676.4744
Togo5.583.672.04573.1474
Japan4.813.712.07522.2697
Bolivia5.594.232.161965
Cambodia5.3802.1536.7889
Ireland5.0102.13546.683
China3.465.022.13523.3295
Mozambique5.544.642.14648.7252
Thailand5.65.482.1671636
Sudan6.0102.18552.6479
Zimbabwe5.724.462.19652.0451
Ecuador5.315.072.19667.5246
Venezuela5.33.72.2566.4376
El Salvador5.464.42.22631.1557
Zambia5.453.912.23595.3770
Pakistan6.265.242.24752.4628
Argentina5.034.732.3630.0458
Botswana5.874.082.31644.8254
Iran5.4602.32628.8459
Malaysia5.755.132.32713.0938
New Zealand5.344.422.34632.3756
Portugal5.345.512.4716.2135
Peru5.375.312.4704.3841
Uruguay5.34.022.41604.9768
Morocco5.8702.43656.5449
Tunisia5.324.132.44617.1566
Australia5.334.382.46637.9655
Canada5.174.362.47625.8461
Djibouti6.084.52.53706.0240
Chile5.525.152.55713.8637
Vietnam5.996.262.56831.4812
Spain5.2902.56669.945
Guinea-Bissau3.7702.6445.12110
Nicaragua5.735.72.61775.0421
Austria4.835.312.62680.5543
Italy5.302.65652.5250
United Kingdom3.634.922.66567.7175
Algeria5.15.042.66684.2542
France5.535.182.68727.1231
Oman6.74.772.69783.5120
South Africa5.5202.71620.7763
Egypt5.965.742.74803.9116
Angola6.285.782.75831.0713
Kuwait84.462.81864.317
Turkey5.895.762.82806.2115
Poland5.385.362.84740.8329
Korea, Republic of5.826.412.84849.958
Norway5.425.662.87768.1524
Saudi Arabia6.673.912.93735.4430
United States of America5.645.222.96758.827
Sweden5.375.662.97771.3423
Belgium5.345.512.98759.6126
Finland5.185.842.99772.5522
Brunei6.224.952.99783.9919
Denmark5.225.113.02723.9633
Germany5.235.113.03725.0332
Netherlands3.465.113.03596.3269
Seychelles5.824.43.06718.6634
Romania5.985.73.08826.9414
Lebanon5.764.263.1706.9639
Hungary5.35.53.13766.5225
Cyprus6.226.243.17891.095
Albania6.136.163.18879.656
Bahrain6.044.983.22789.0218
Singapore5.936.923.24924.323
Qatar6.614.533.25799.6617
Greece5.65.963.25831.911
Switzerland5.044.153.26658.1148
Bulgaria5.625.933.36838.3810
Jordan6.276.083.41900.344
Syria6.376.483.44939.342
Mongolia5.655.923.44845.769
Israel6.66.493.99997.041
Fiji5.495.350540.3585
Mauritius4.360065.88123
Cote D'Ivoire5.084.070416.39115
Panama4.943.820388.72116
Somalia5.3300386.02117
Malta4.843.760375.95118
Liberia3.900347.49119
Gambia4.5800264.2121
Namibia5.9200180.63122
Mauritania5.884.680520.198