This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Nepal5.953.910.15485.41111
Papua New Guinea5.943.140.51457.12116
Haiti4.973.250.99430.26119
Uganda6.324.061.07585.1387
Bangladesh6.093.331.09519.9110
Sierra Leone6.32.21.17461.74114
Ghana5.473.191.34484.69112
Malawi5.923.341.36528.07109
Belize5.974.421.36606.3778
Mexico5.64.161.38564.5597
Myanmar6.554.421.39648.2468
Lesotho6.343.411.4564.4698
Jamaica5.813.451.43532.72108
Rwanda6.673.271.45581.5292
Indonesia6.23.631.49575.9395
Guyana5.714.181.54583.3490
Burundi6.563.411.54589.6783
India6.413.671.56599.3279
Cameroon6.113.21.59547.13103
Dominican Republic5.483.71.59537.5107
Madagascar6.133.651.59579.6793
Colombia6.124.741.62656.9365
Kenya6.313.381.66579.1794
Benin6.163.451.67573.2996
Chad6.194.121.69623.2472
Luxembourg5.883.431.73556.82100
Burkina Faso6.293.371.75582.3291
Guatemala6.14.211.76628.8170
Sri Lanka6.464.681.77686.7251
Philippines6.294.551.78665.8663
Ethiopia6.663.11.79592.1781
Nigeria5.833.151.79537.75106
Senegal6.243.421.8585.4485
Brazil6.174.691.81669.5861
Mali6.183.481.82587.6384
Honduras6.124.991.85688.9550
Central African Republic6.163.781.87610.0676
Tanzania6.32.831.94558.8899
Guinea6.33.761.96624.1571
Cape Verde6.212.761.96549.13102
Paraguay6.3251.98712.7146
Togo6.393.442.02612.7175
Japan5.873.532.05585.3586
Bolivia6.393.992.07654.5166
Cambodia6.253.222.08591.8582
Ireland5.983.72.11609.2177
China3.954.782.11543.11105
Mozambique6.364.352.13681.3455
Thailand6.395.232.14745.4637
Sudan6.672.742.16592.9980
Zimbabwe6.54.212.17684.2152
Ecuador6.24.92.17711.6247
Venezuela6.193.512.19615.4673
El Salvador6.314.152.2669.0862
Pakistan6.8452.22765.2232
Zambia6.263.672.22633.9869
Argentina6.024.552.28682.4553
Iran6.264.172.3673.959
Malaysia6.494.892.31740.2940
Botswana6.583.872.32676.5957
New Zealand6.224.232.32677.0656
Portugal6.225.292.38754.4334
Peru6.245.082.38740.7339
Uruguay6.23.812.39651.0867
Morocco6.584.042.41694.3449
Tunisia6.213.92.42659.9464
Australia6.224.192.45682.454
Canada6.114.182.46675.2958
Djibouti6.724.242.51724.7744
Chile6.344.912.53746.3335
Vietnam6.665.982.53842.4312
Spain6.195.42.54770.7429
Nicaragua6.495.462.59799.1223
Austria5.895.112.6733.6141
Guinea-Bissau5.173.112.61547.01104
Italy6.144.332.64700.0448
United Kingdom4.074.712.65583.6289
Algeria6.064.822.65729.6243
France6.344.972.67760.4333
Oman7.014.472.68772.4628
South Africa6.353.632.7669.8860
Angola6.855.442.71830.8113
Egypt6.625.492.73819.5416
Kuwait84.22.79829.6914
Turkey6.595.532.81825.4815
Poland6.255.142.82776.8627
Korea, Republic of6.546.152.83867.158
Norway6.285.452.86802.5720
Saudi Arabia7.113.72.92742.9438
United States of America6.4352.95788.2726
Sweden6.245.452.96807.0618
Belgium6.235.32.96795.9124
Finland6.125.632.98811.9617
Brunei6.814.682.98794.0425
Denmark6.144.913.01765.9731
Germany6.144.913.02766.0730
Netherlands3.944.93.02613.6974
Seychelles6.544.183.05745.7536
Romania6.655.473.07843.8411
Lebanon6.514.013.07732.6342
Hungary6.25.263.12802.1622
Cyprus6.816.023.16899.255
Albania6.755.913.18888.876
Bahrain6.694.723.21803.9919
Singapore6.616.643.23933.383
Qatar7.074.283.24802.4821
Greece6.45.743.25857.3610
Switzerland6.024.033.26713.5745
Bulgaria6.415.713.35863.269
Jordan6.845.783.38900.164
Syria6.916.213.43938.142
Mongolia6.435.713.43870.227
Israel7.076.243.99990.341
Namibia6.610-250.76122
Swaziland6.040-210.73123
Mauritius5.560-177.97124
Costa Rica0.043.29-23.23125
Mauritania6.584.4-552.53101
Fiji6.325.11-583.7988
Cote D'Ivoire6.053.86-478.87113
Panama5.963.67-459.39115
Somalia6.213.24-447.38117
Malta5.893.56-446.72118
Liberia4.254.23-379.47120
Gambia5.712.4-354.08121

A value of "-" means "no data available".