This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Oman6.764.152.67766.2814
South Sudan6.401.71609.8368
Saudi Arabia6.333.892.83729.2521
United Arab Emirates6.133.773.08723.924
Chad6.094.021.9653.9645
Myanmar6.084.231.92669.7139
Angola5.944.112.36683.1434
Israel5.915.993.58901.481
Syria5.895.483.24839.834
Armenia5.845.882.9840.273
Mauritania5.844.172.16665.3741
Azerbaijan5.845.32.82792.998
Algeria5.834.952.54747.8516
Bahrain5.814.363.25755.0815
Kuwait5.814.893.07779.5611
Pakistan5.83.832.14636.6154
Jordan5.745.473.2825.095
Russia5.735.113.24801.817
Iraq5.734.122.65688.3932
Lebanon5.734.283.12733.7118
Morocco5.715.022.37731.5620
Libya5.73.871.6594.2578
Brunei5.655.252.72769.4713
Singapore5.646.183.23871.122
Guinea5.63.311.66551.2896
Congo, Republic of5.593.842.24629.8958
Colombia5.584.691.49636.2255
Kyrgyzstan5.573.472.63629.9557
Sri Lanka5.564.511.96655.743
Central African Republic5.543.711.7577.9784
Ecuador5.54.61.9654.0344
India5.493.921.5575.585
Namibia5.484.082.23638.1853
United States of America5.474.412.8701.2831
Zimbabwe5.4441.86604.0970
Korea, Republic of5.435.872.88808.816
Turkey5.44.932.72728.8222
Georgia5.43.792.72647.3149
Iran5.384.962.51714.0126
Qatar5.363.632.75635.1356
Ukraine5.354.872.73721.1625
Burundi5.324.421.54602.2672
Botswana5.313.942.66647.3148
Vietnam5.315.392.42733.6919
Greece5.295.323.17780.4210
Gabon5.283.892.25612.5566
China5.283.551.91563.2591
Chile5.264.662.43678.4235
Estonia5.264.842.7710.3427
Guinea-Bissau5.253.942.3617.1663
Togo5.253.561.66544.16100
United Kingdom5.233.882.31611.8867
Senegal5.233.521.39521.04117
Swaziland5.2300170.37154
Malaysia5.224.412.16638.752
Portugal5.225.152.36705.429
Poland5.223.572.51603.4871
France5.213.962.41623.1759
Lesotho5.213.390.64456.46133
Zambia5.193.421.77537.75106
Uruguay5.193.762.63623.1360
Serbia5.184.572.68683.7933
Bangladesh5.183.241.42499.82124
Egypt5.184.962.63708.3828
Fiji5.174.840512.04121
Cambodia5.164.592.35660.5142
Kenya5.162.921.52482.73130
Montenegro5.144.392.3464450
Venezuela5.133.792.09583.2383
Peru5.134.912.16667.6340
Bulgaria5.135.182.4703.930
Thailand5.124.942.18670.738
Cameroon5.123.371.45506.78122
Tunisia5.123.662.25584.3782
Croatia5.123.532.55596.0375
Cyprus5.115.583.25791.979
Nepal5.114.111.59568.6789
Albania5.093.731.57538.42103
Australia5.073.812.5609.1869
Cote D'Ivoire5.073.561.12492.92126
Philippines5.063.831.42532.95109
Tanzania5.063.861.46538.05104
Italy5.053.932.12589.3480
Mali5.042.890.83422.5141
Romania5.044.622.69678.0136
Burkina Faso5.043.191.04458.45132
Belarus5.045.632.99771.6712
Honduras5.034.661.47593.7479
Kazakhstan5.023.452.7594.577
Uganda5.023.661.84547.3498
Brazil5.024.511.66595.3876
Indonesia5.014.41.39567.4590
Guyana53.91.5539.52101
Timor-Leste4.993.390395.47145
Macedonia4.994.252.75653.3447
Norway4.994.662.65674.1637
Seychelles4.973.720417.27143
Finland4.975.152.93728.1223
Benin4.953.331.35484.22129
Argentina4.943.152.11524.76116
Gambia4.942.970361.73150
Belize4.934.280454.45134
Paraguay4.924.971.61618.6362
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.923.641.49514.63119
Malawi4.93.080.73418.45142
Spain4.93.742.2570.9188
Niger4.883.280.8436.57136
Mozambique4.882.961.8485.08128
South Africa4.873.292.1529.28113
Rwanda4.874.011.76556.4795
Denmark4.854.432.73653.8646
Germany4.843.512.15546.7599
Mongolia4.845.233.18742.1917
Afghanistan4.844.41.99598.2373
Tajikistan4.833.171.68488.43127
Netherlands4.823.322.15531.25111
Latvia4.824.11.81563.0192
El Salvador4.814.421.83586.6281
Czech Republic4.813.172.42539.22102
Jamaica4.83.390.82439.7135
Slovenia4.794.272.562261
New Zealand4.793.52.06535.64108
Slovakia4.793.262.48548.6497
Hungary4.784.392.28613.7665
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.783.322.28538.05105
Sweden4.772.932.66536.53107
Trinidad and Tobago4.773.460384.15148
Canada4.733.662.25556.4994
Japan4.733.511.98526.45115
Belgium4.723.712.21556.693
Ethiopia4.73.751.78527.27114
Madagascar4.73.171.05433.42138
Lithuania4.674.552.24614.8364
Dominican Republic4.653.791.33494.97125
Papua New Guinea4.652.630317.2152
Liberia4.63.20353.71151
Mexico4.553.81.51500.78123
Cape Verde4.543.550375.01149
Nicaragua4.543.282.46530.48112
Austria4.534.482.18596.3874
Ghana4.512.991.26423.33140
Switzerland4.514.542.81642.6451
Nigeria4.53.011.44435.45137
Sierra Leone4.433.810385.21146
Guatemala4.364.391.54531.72110
Ireland4.363.692.03515.88118
Malta4.353.880384.89147
Luxembourg4.293.262.49513.36120
Laos4.154.811.93574.3687
Moldova4.044.392.46575.1786
Mauritius3.883.251.75430.05139
Iceland3.442.390213.76153
Bolivia3.364.162.04479.11131
Cuba1.174.492.84403.99144