This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel5.9263.58901.951
Singapore5.686.23.23872.522
Russia5.715.683.25837.533
Armenia5.785.952.91837.274
Syria5.895.463.23833.325
Jordan5.675.463.15810.586
Korea, Republic of5.45.872.88801.137
Cyprus5.195.593.26792.248
Azerbaijan5.865.312.77784.789
Kuwait5.814.953.11779.9310
Greece5.35.313.17773.311
Oman6.814.212.74771.7412
Belarus5.015.633762.713
Brunei5.655.252.72761.2314
Bahrain5.794.373.26746.2915
Mongolia4.885.253.16736.2716
Algeria5.814.942.53735.5917
Vietnam5.355.392.43726.9218
Lebanon5.74.283.13722.9919
Saudi Arabia6.263.922.93722.7520
Finland55.162.94721.521
Ukraine5.344.862.88720.9722
Turkey5.44.942.73719.8523
Morocco5.655.042.37719.524
Egypt5.275.012.67711.5325
Estonia5.294.842.76706.2226
Iran5.354.972.51702.3927
United Arab Emirates6.023.772.97696.6228
United States of America5.524.422.8694.9329
Bulgaria5.095.182.4689.9130
Portugal5.165.152.36689.6731
Yemen5.894.112.56681.8432
Croatia5.144.562.79677.2133
Serbia5.234.562.68675.4134
Romania5.084.622.68668.0635
Angola5.794.162.41666.9136
Chile5.274.652.43665.8537
Thailand5.184.972.17664.4638
Norway4.984.632.68662.0939
Iraq5.584.132.56660.3440
Myanmar6.124.231.9657.8841
Mauritania5.854.182.13651.8642
Denmark4.934.412.76646.7743
Sri Lanka5.594.521.98646.0544
Peru4.984.922.16644.745
Chad6.184.041.84644.4546
Botswana5.43.972.67643.0747
Cambodia5.094.592.36642.5448
Ecuador5.494.611.91640.4649
Macedonia4.964.252.74635.8850
Montenegro5.144.42.36632.1551
Switzerland4.54.552.83630.9652
Namibia5.524.092.23627.6753
Malaysia5.234.422.16625.4654
Georgia5.483.722.57622.4655
Qatar5.363.642.77621.8456
Pakistan5.793.832.14621.7857
Colombia5.564.691.48618.9758
Kyrgyzstan5.563.472.64615.5459
France5.233.972.46614.2560
Equatorial Guinea5.833.462.31609.8361
Slovenia4.854.242.5609.3562
South Sudan6.501.73605.1363
Hungary4.834.392.28601.7664
Guinea-Bissau5.213.962.32601.7165
Paraguay4.924.951.6600.5466
United Kingdom5.33.882.3600.2267
Lithuania4.674.542.25599.4768
Italy5.083.952.41597.9869
Uruguay5.153.772.51596.5970
Congo, Republic of5.393.852.14593.4271
Australia5.083.772.52593.172
Burundi5.324.441.57589.973
Bolivia5.114.152.04587.374
Gabon5.213.92.17585.7175
Libya5.75.20.37585.376
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.833.333.1584.2577
Austria4.574.52.17583.4978
Brazil5.014.541.67580.7479
Kazakhstan53.462.69576.1280
El Salvador4.924.41.82575.5681
Poland5.213.362.49570.2182
India5.553.921.53564.8183
Tunisia5.073.672.26564.6184
Latvia5.024.11.85561.9885
Venezuela5.083.82.06560.4686
Spain4.783.952.2560.187
Afghanistan4.884.451.59559.3888
Laos4.184.811.92558.6789
Honduras4.764.651.47555.9390
Moldova3.994.42.47554.0891
Nepal5.074.121.63551.1992
China5.333.541.87545.6193
Indonesia4.944.411.39545.5294
Canada4.793.672.25543.4495
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.463.681.53540.2696
Sweden4.863.092.67536.5197
Slovakia4.853.262.48534.9798
Germany4.93.552.15534.999
Guinea5.623.331.64534.27100
Rwanda4.7841.74529.04101
Czech Republic4.863.172.47527.63102
Central African Republic5.543.21.72524.02103
Albania5.143.731.57523.66104
New Zealand4.863.512.06522.17105
Zambia5.183.471.76521.42106
Tanzania4.973.891.49516.45107
Togo5.083.571.68515.38108
Netherlands4.873.322.14515.11109
Belgium4.763.372.19513.52110
Ethiopia4.773.761.77513.18111
Guatemala4.334.411.56512.93112
Guyana4.943.871.49512.41113
South Africa4.863.32.11510.75114
Philippines5.023.841.41510.61115
Nicaragua4.533.282.46510.45116
Cape Verde4.453.562.24509.67117
Japan4.733.511.98507.69118
Luxembourg4.373.282.5501.19119
Argentina4.83.192.12499.14120
Fiji5.214.850494.75121
Ireland4.353.681.94487.75122
Cote D'Ivoire5.163.591.22487.54123
Cameroon5.093.381.49487.05124
Mali5.093.181.63482.82125
Senegal5.153.541.2481.72126
Mexico4.523.821.52479.56127
Bangladesh5.173.251.41477.37128
Kenya5.42.941.4470.54129
Tajikistan4.843.181.69468.89130
Mozambique4.842.981.83464.34131
Benin4.923.341.36462.45132
Dominican Republic4.573.551.33449.77133
Zimbabwe3.494.031.88445.49134
Ghana5.033.011.25437.03135
Lesotho5.213.390.65434.75136
Burkina Faso5.053.211.01434.52137
Belize4.864.320429.19138
Jamaica4.823.390.82418.21139
Nigeria4.563.021.45417.12140
Madagascar4.763.181.06415.61141
Seychelles4.854.130414.15142
Niger4.873.30.8413.6143
Mauritius3.693.251.75392144
Uganda3.343.391.81381.29145
Malta4.413.890362.56146
Timor-Leste4.873.40360.66147
Sierra Leone4.433.830360.08148
Malawi4.683.090.43355.66149
Trinidad and Tobago4.673.460349.93150
Gambia4.952.990335.67151
Liberia4.633.210328.95152
Papua New Guinea4.72.910311.45153
Iceland3.462.340175.76154
Swaziland5.3100139.21155