This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Iceland3.442.340210154
Papua New Guinea4.72.910340.3153
Kenya5.212.951.4478.85134
Mozambique4.832.971.82484.17131
Gambia4.982.980365.88151
Ghana4.7831.25441.53140
Nigeria4.573.021.45441.98139
Sweden4.793.092.67549.8498
Malawi4.623.090.43378.66149
Mali5.123.151.59500.73126
Czech Republic4.833.172.47544.36100
Madagascar4.763.181.06439.14142
Argentina4.883.182.11523.11118
Tajikistan4.853.191.69491.11129
Central African Republic5.553.191.71542.51103
Burkina Faso5.073.21458.54136
Liberia4.653.210358.14152
Mauritius3.73.251.75417.36144
Bangladesh5.23.251.41500.25127
Slovakia4.853.262.48553.1496
Luxembourg4.273.282.5513.9121
Niger4.883.290.79436.69143
Nicaragua4.533.292.46531.53112
South Africa4.873.32.11530.55115
Guinea5.583.321.64548.8899
Netherlands4.863.322.14533.55110
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.83.333.1598.3376
Benin4.933.341.36484.85130
Belgium4.753.362.19532.06111
Poland5.223.362.49587.5181
Cameroon5.123.381.49510.37122
Jamaica4.833.390.82442.12138
Lesotho5.243.390.65459.21135
Timor-Leste4.963.40393.79147
Uganda5.163.41.82538.13106
Zambia5.183.441.74536.2107
Equatorial Guinea5.793.442.29619.4662
Kazakhstan53.452.69592.8479
Trinidad and Tobago4.673.460377.03150
Kyrgyzstan5.563.472.64630.3558
New Zealand4.823.52.06538.37104
Japan4.743.511.98527.47117
Senegal5.153.541.19502.5124
China5.283.541.87560.1493
Germany4.893.552.14552.3997
Cape Verde4.553.562.24535.56108
Dominican Republic4.673.561.33479.99133
Cote D'Ivoire5.113.571.19501.57125
Togo5.23.571.67542.69101
Qatar5.363.642.77637.454
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.913.651.5515.77119
Tunisia5.083.672.26581.9683
Canada4.83.672.25561.9292
Ireland4.363.681.94509123
Albania5.143.731.57542.65102
Ethiopia4.743.761.77529.96116
Uruguay5.153.772.51612.0169
Australia5.093.772.52608.8372
United Arab Emirates6.023.782.98709.3928
Georgia5.493.782.63646.6250
Venezuela5.083.82.06578.186
Mexico4.523.811.51499.51128
Sierra Leone4.563.820395.24146
Pakistan5.83.832.14637.3455
Philippines5.033.841.41530.59114
Congo, Republic of5.393.852.14609.9171
United Kingdom5.263.872.29612.8867
Tanzania5.033.881.48538.15105
Malta4.353.890384.91148
Guyana4.943.91.5535.36109
Gabon5.353.92.17612.0668
Saudi Arabia6.263.92.91729.9922
India5.523.911.52578.3185
Spain4.963.942.2589.8380
Guinea-Bissau5.393.952.31627.9860
Italy5.063.952.41611.9370
Botswana5.383.952.64650.9748
France5.223.972.46628.0259
Zimbabwe5.434.011.86602.9974
Rwanda4.884.021.76557.6294
Chad6.054.031.83647.0749
Namibia5.514.092.22640.6953
Latvia4.84.091.84563.3291
Nepal5.064.121.62567.7590
Angola5.814.132.37675.337
Iraq5.654.132.56677.1635
Seychelles4.874.130439.3141
Bolivia3.364.162.05480.06132
Mauritania5.884.182.13667.3241
Oman6.834.192.72776.912
Myanmar6.074.231.9667.3240
Slovenia4.864.242.5624.3661
Macedonia4.974.252.74651.2947
Lebanon5.74.283.13732.5319
Belize4.864.30450.87137
Bahrain5.84.373.25754.6615
Hungary4.834.392.28616.8465
Montenegro5.144.42.36646.2151
Moldova3.994.42.46571.6989
Guatemala4.344.41.55531.33113
Denmark4.924.42.76659.0943
Indonesia4.854.41.38556.0295
United States of America5.534.412.8705.9829
El Salvador4.84.421.83585.8682
Malaysia5.184.422.16636.9956
Burundi5.344.431.55605.5373
Afghanistan4.884.451.59576.9287
Cuba1.274.492.84410.96145
Austria4.564.52.17598.277
Sri Lanka5.584.521.97658.3345
Brazil5.044.521.66598.1178
Lithuania4.674.542.25614.4466
Switzerland4.474.552.83642.4352
Croatia5.134.562.79687.8932
Serbia5.214.562.68685.4433
Cambodia5.134.592.36658.9844
Romania5.024.612.68675.9436
Ecuador5.534.611.91656.9946
Norway4.994.632.68674.9338
Chile5.284.652.43678.9234
Honduras4.844.671.47580.6184
Colombia5.564.691.48634.5157
Laos4.164.821.93576.0288
Estonia5.264.842.76714.8227
Fiji5.224.850515.73120
Ukraine5.354.862.87731.0320
Peru5.034.912.16660.9242
Kuwait5.844.923.09785.510
Turkey5.414.942.73730.4721
Algeria5.84.962.54746.0417
Iran5.484.972.51721.8825
Thailand5.114.972.17671.1239
Egypt5.264.982.64716.0626
Paraguay4.914.981.62618.4263
Morocco5.645.032.36727.1924
Portugal5.165.152.36700.4231
Finland4.975.152.94729.2823
Bulgaria5.115.182.39701.9630
Libya5.75.180.36599.7475
Mongolia55.243.16753.2716
Brunei5.655.262.73770.3214
Azerbaijan5.865.312.77791.619
Greece5.35.323.17780.911
Vietnam5.315.392.43733.8418
Jordan5.785.463.15823.666
Syria5.895.493.25841.264
Cyprus5.135.593.26794.538
Belarus5.065.633773.813
Russia5.75.673.25841.125
Korea, Republic of5.435.872.88809.137
Armenia5.785.952.91841.453
Israel5.9163.58902.481
Singapore5.676.23.23874.452
South Sudan6.4701.72617.3864
Swaziland5.2400171.04155