This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Oman6.524.242.81765.1414
Saudi Arabia6.243.922.94731.720
United Arab Emirates6.063.782.96710.9128
Chad6.034.041.85648.0252
Israel5.946.063.6910.061
Mauritania5.914.192.14670.8940
Syria5.95.693.26856.133
Azerbaijan5.885.322.71789.710
Jordan5.865.473.16831.216
Kuwait5.854.953.11790.369
Equatorial Guinea5.843.462.28623.0566
Armenia5.835.952.91845.474
Algeria5.824.972.54748.6317
Bahrain5.84.383.26756.3815
Angola5.784.142.39675.5238
Iraq5.754.142.57686.4733
Pakistan5.753.842.16635.3760
Lebanon5.714.283.11731.4821
Singapore5.716.223.23879.032
Sri Lanka5.694.51.96664.7642
Brunei5.695.262.74773.6713
Russia5.665.73.24839.025
Kyrgyzstan5.633.452.65633.6261
Uganda5.633.411.84573.2887
Morocco5.625.042.36726.1525
Djibouti5.614.512.07666.7441
Ecuador5.584.631.92662.4845
Namibia5.584.12.2764951
United States of America5.584.452.69704.3830
Colombia5.554.71.38627.0965
Central African Republic5.543.21.71543.09104
India5.543.981.54585.7283
Georgia5.53.782.63646.554
Congo, Republic of5.483.862.15617.0468
Botswana5.453.962.64657.2346
Korea, Republic of5.435.882.87808.77
Burundi5.414.451.57612.0973
Turkey5.44.952.73730.2523
Qatar5.393.662.79642.4957
Iran5.384.972.52715.5927
Ukraine5.344.862.88730.7722
Swaziland5.3400178.21154
Egypt5.324.992.65722.0926
Greece5.325.323.16781.6711
Chile5.314.662.44682.7735
Kenya5.32.971.41487.51128
China5.293.591.86563.8291
United Kingdom5.293.912.27615.6469
Vietnam5.295.412.44734.6519
Gabon5.283.912.18608.7775
Fiji5.284.850520.16117
Malaysia5.254.432.22646.8753
Lesotho5.243.390.65459.94133
Senegal5.233.551.21509.75122
Zimbabwe5.224.021.86589.7281
France5.224.012.46631.5762
Serbia5.224.562.67686.0534
Poland5.223.382.53590.9980
Bangladesh5.213.251.39499.89125
Estonia5.214.842.69705.4829
Zambia5.193.461.74538.92106
Togo5.193.581.73546.68100
Montenegro5.194.442.36652.4349
Portugal5.185.152.35701.8331
Guinea-Bissau5.183.962.32614.4770
Afghanistan5.184.411.61595.6279
Cyprus5.175.63.26798.298
Croatia5.164.562.83693.4432
Mali5.163.161.61505.31123
Thailand5.164.92.19671.5339
Albania5.153.741.57543.32103
Uruguay5.143.772.51611.6774
Cambodia5.134.552.33654.3147
Cameroon5.133.391.5512.25121
Australia5.123.752.47606.0876
Bulgaria5.15.352.98755.6516
Tunisia5.13.672.26584.0685
Italy5.084.152.4162864
Nepal5.074.121.16535.7108
Cote D'Ivoire5.063.581.22500.55124
Burkina Faso5.063.210.98457.36134
Philippines5.063.851.4532.76110
Belarus5.065.713779.7812
Romania5.054.622.66677.3536
Brazil5.044.531.63596.1578
Tanzania5.034.141.49558.1496
Peru5.024.962.17663.7643
Niger5.013.310.77445.2137
Libya5.015.180.36549.9297
Norway5.014.662.66677.1537
Macedonia4.994.262.75652.8748
Guyana4.984.381.51571.9688
Finland4.965.152.93727.9724
Kazakhstan4.953.532.94612.3572
Slovenia4.934.242.49629.1263
Spain4.934.532.41643.8156
Mongolia4.925.253.16748.5418
Tajikistan4.923.191.7497.6127
Rwanda4.914.031.77561.3992
Belize4.94.310454.55135
Denmark4.94.472.76662.6944
Netherlands4.893.322.09532.71111
Latvia4.884.081.74560.8594
Germany4.883.682.15561.0293
Benin4.873.21.37471.49132
Seychelles4.873.950426.52141
Czech Republic4.863.212.47549.1399
Honduras4.864.681.5584.1484
New Zealand4.853.582.06546.15101
Canada4.853.72.25567.9290
South Africa4.853.312.24539.31105
Slovakia4.853.262.56559.0295
Paraguay4.855.031.62618.3167
Jamaica4.853.380.82443.02138
Hungary4.834.332.27613.0971
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.833.731.54517.48118
Indonesia4.824.41.33549.1698
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.813.333.1599.7977
Argentina4.83.192.07515.36120
El Salvador4.84.431.84586.6282
Mozambique4.792.991.84483.13129
Sweden4.774.432.67644.3655
Ethiopia4.773.771.72529.29113
Japan4.763.511.95526.13115
Belgium4.753.392.22537.35107
Madagascar4.743.191.07439.53139
Venezuela4.713.811.96545.23102
Timor-Leste4.73.410376.09147
Gambia4.730346.53151
Lithuania4.684.592.47635.458
Nigeria4.633.031.46448.05136
Dominican Republic4.623.561.34476.94131
Liberia4.623.220356.56150
Sierra Leone4.613.830399.31144
Trinidad and Tobago4.63.460372.45148
Ghana4.583.011.26429.04140
Austria4.574.582.6635.3759
Cape Verde4.513.562.24533.52109
Malawi4.513.10.45372.42149
Switzerland4.54.632.85651.8950
Mexico4.483.821.51497.62126
Nicaragua4.453.312.47526.86114
Papua New Guinea4.452.920322.97152
Malta4.413.90390.35146
Ireland4.393.971.94532.45112
Guatemala4.294.31.56521.35116
Luxembourg4.293.292.51516.9119
Laos4.194.761.94574.1886
Moldova4.024.362.46570.5889
South Sudan3.8201.74419.64142
Mauritius3.733.131.75410.82143
Iceland3.492.160201.19153
Bolivia3.334.172.05478.37130
Cuba1.064.492.84396.48145