This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Cuba1.064.492.84396.48145
Bolivia3.334.172.05478.37130
Iceland3.492.160201.19153
Mauritius3.733.131.75410.82143
South Sudan3.8201.74419.64142
Moldova4.024.362.46570.5889
Laos4.194.761.94574.1886
Luxembourg4.293.292.51516.9119
Guatemala4.294.31.56521.35116
Ireland4.393.971.94532.45112
Malta4.413.90390.35146
Papua New Guinea4.452.920322.97152
Nicaragua4.453.312.47526.86114
Mexico4.483.821.51497.62126
Switzerland4.54.632.85651.8950
Malawi4.513.10.45372.42149
Cape Verde4.513.562.24533.52109
Austria4.574.582.6635.3759
Ghana4.583.011.26429.04140
Trinidad and Tobago4.63.460372.45148
Sierra Leone4.613.830399.31144
Liberia4.623.220356.56150
Dominican Republic4.623.561.34476.94131
Nigeria4.633.031.46448.05136
Lithuania4.684.592.47635.458
Gambia4.730346.53151
Timor-Leste4.73.410376.09147
Venezuela4.713.811.96545.23102
Madagascar4.743.191.07439.53139
Belgium4.753.392.22537.35107
Japan4.763.511.95526.13115
Ethiopia4.773.771.72529.29113
Sweden4.774.432.67644.3655
Mozambique4.792.991.84483.13129
El Salvador4.84.431.84586.6282
Argentina4.83.192.07515.36120
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.813.333.1599.7977
Indonesia4.824.41.33549.1698
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.833.731.54517.48118
Hungary4.834.332.27613.0971
Jamaica4.853.380.82443.02138
Slovakia4.853.262.56559.0295
Paraguay4.855.031.62618.3167
South Africa4.853.312.24539.31105
Canada4.853.72.25567.9290
New Zealand4.853.582.06546.15101
Honduras4.864.681.5584.1484
Czech Republic4.863.212.47549.1399
Seychelles4.873.950426.52141
Benin4.873.21.37471.49132
Germany4.883.682.15561.0293
Latvia4.884.081.74560.8594
Netherlands4.893.322.09532.71111
Denmark4.94.472.76662.6944
Belize4.94.310454.55135
Rwanda4.914.031.77561.3992
Tajikistan4.923.191.7497.6127
Mongolia4.925.253.16748.5418
Spain4.934.532.41643.8156
Slovenia4.934.242.49629.1263
Kazakhstan4.953.532.94612.3572
Finland4.965.152.93727.9724
Guyana4.984.381.51571.9688
Macedonia4.994.262.75652.8748
Norway5.014.662.66677.1537
Libya5.015.180.36549.9297
Niger5.013.310.77445.2137
Peru5.024.962.17663.7643
Tanzania5.034.141.49558.1496
Brazil5.044.531.63596.1578
Romania5.054.622.66677.3536
Belarus5.065.713779.7812
Philippines5.063.851.4532.76110
Burkina Faso5.063.210.98457.36134
Cote D'Ivoire5.063.581.22500.55124
Nepal5.074.121.16535.7108
Italy5.084.152.4162864
Tunisia5.13.672.26584.0685
Bulgaria5.15.352.98755.6516
Australia5.123.752.47606.0876
Cameroon5.133.391.5512.25121
Cambodia5.134.552.33654.3147
Uruguay5.143.772.51611.6774
Albania5.153.741.57543.32103
Thailand5.164.92.19671.5339
Mali5.163.161.61505.31123
Croatia5.164.562.83693.4432
Cyprus5.175.63.26798.298
Afghanistan5.184.411.61595.6279
Guinea-Bissau5.183.962.32614.4770
Portugal5.185.152.35701.8331
Montenegro5.194.442.36652.4349
Togo5.193.581.73546.68100
Zambia5.193.461.74538.92106
Estonia5.214.842.69705.4829
Bangladesh5.213.251.39499.89125
Poland5.223.382.53590.9980
Serbia5.224.562.67686.0534
France5.224.012.46631.5762
Zimbabwe5.224.021.86589.7281
Senegal5.233.551.21509.75122
Lesotho5.243.390.65459.94133
Malaysia5.254.432.22646.8753
Fiji5.284.850520.16117
Gabon5.283.912.18608.7775
Vietnam5.295.412.44734.6519
United Kingdom5.293.912.27615.6469
China5.293.591.86563.8291
Kenya5.32.971.41487.51128
Chile5.314.662.44682.7735
Greece5.325.323.16781.6711
Egypt5.324.992.65722.0926
Swaziland5.3400178.21154
Ukraine5.344.862.88730.7722
Iran5.384.972.52715.5927
Qatar5.393.662.79642.4957
Turkey5.44.952.73730.2523
Burundi5.414.451.57612.0973
Korea, Republic of5.435.882.87808.77
Botswana5.453.962.64657.2346
Congo, Republic of5.483.862.15617.0468
Georgia5.53.782.63646.554
India5.543.981.54585.7283
Central African Republic5.543.21.71543.09104
Colombia5.554.71.38627.0965
United States of America5.584.452.69704.3830
Namibia5.584.12.2764951
Ecuador5.584.631.92662.4845
Djibouti5.614.512.07666.7441
Morocco5.625.042.36726.1525
Uganda5.633.411.84573.2887
Kyrgyzstan5.633.452.65633.6261
Russia5.665.73.24839.025
Brunei5.695.262.74773.6713
Sri Lanka5.694.51.96664.7642
Singapore5.716.223.23879.032
Lebanon5.714.283.11731.4821
Pakistan5.753.842.16635.3760
Iraq5.754.142.57686.4733
Angola5.784.142.39675.5238
Bahrain5.84.383.26756.3815
Algeria5.824.972.54748.6317
Armenia5.835.952.91845.474
Equatorial Guinea5.843.462.28623.0566
Kuwait5.854.953.11790.369
Jordan5.865.473.16831.216
Azerbaijan5.885.322.71789.710
Syria5.95.693.26856.133
Mauritania5.914.192.14670.8940
Israel5.946.063.6910.061
Chad6.034.041.85648.0252
United Arab Emirates6.063.782.96710.9128
Saudi Arabia6.243.922.94731.720
Oman6.524.242.81765.1414