This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe5.544.071.88617.4975
Zambia5.273.681.78562.7497
Vietnam5.385.42.45741.1921
Venezuela4.993.831.91563.3996
Uruguay5.253.762.46615.7276
United States of America5.584.472.68705.6331
United Kingdom5.334.192.44650.4458
United Arab Emirates6.033.843.01716.429
Ukraine5.464.872.88739.8322
Uganda5.213.461.82546.4106
Turkey5.484.972.73737.8424
Tunisia5.023.682.27580.0890
Trinidad and Tobago4.643.470376148
Togo5.193.591.71545.22108
Timor-Leste5.353.520430.23141
Thailand5.254.932.16677.9840
Tanzania4.984.211.48557.8898
Tajikistan4.833.21.72493.55126
Syria5.875.753.27859.933
Switzerland4.534.582.9654.3756
Sweden4.844.212.74638.6363
Swaziland5.333.720443.05138
Sudan5.563.782.27626.1668
Sri Lanka5.814.442671.8142
Spain4.944.52.34637.8464
South Sudan3.750065.22155
South Africa4.933.352.25548.5103
Slovenia5.054.432.57656.6753
Slovakia5.033.292.84593.1484
Singapore5.816.333.17889.452
Sierra Leone4.733.910413.63144
Seychelles5.073.960441.31139
Serbia5.264.522.67685.7236
Senegal5.243.571.32519.94118
Saudi Arabia6.393.972.99749.6319
Rwanda5.054.061.79574.3295
Russia5.715.723.24843.715
Romania5.074.652.52670.6944
Qatar5.493.782.88664.6551
Portugal5.185.162.4705.930
Poland5.23.382.5588.5387
Philippines5.083.851.69555.18100
Peru5.114.972.18671.9241
Paraguay4.835.051.62618.0574
Papua New Guinea4.642.960339.24152
Pakistan5.743.852.13633.6565
Oman6.454.322.88771.5815
Norway5.064.662.68682.0139
Nigeria4.883.061.51472.12132
Niger4.813.340.84438.62140
Nicaragua4.413.352.5528.41114
New Zealand4.93.582.06549.81101
Netherlands4.953.462.21555.5599
Nepal5.14.131.04530.1113
Namibia5.564.132.19644.5361
Mozambique4.733.11.86488.66127
Morocco5.635.052.37727.7328
Montenegro5.254.442.52668.1348
Mongolia4.775.293.17741.420
Moldova4.194.482.45591.1486
Mexico4.453.621.53482.55130
Mauritius3.83.131.75416.1143
Mauritania5.854.212.16669.247
Malta4.553.930402.16145
Mali5.183.211.6509.73122
Malaysia5.394.52.26663.7352
Malawi4.73.140.47390.37147
Madagascar4.83.221.09447.55136
Macedonia5.174.532.74685.1837
Luxembourg4.283.320338.97153
Lithuania4.864.522.46641.8362
Libya5.15.193.49781.0413
Liberia4.353.350346.73151
Lesotho5.393.40.66471.99133
Lebanon5.74.33.14734.725
Latvia5.044.181.72577.6992
Laos4.14.832.01578.3691
Kyrgyzstan5.563.462.67631.567
Kuwait5.845.013.2799.489
Korea, Republic of5.475.912.87814.027
Kenya5.3531.61508.11123
Kazakhstan5.043.562.94620.3471
Jordan5.945.513.27847.84
Japan4.763.41.97520.34117
Jamaica4.863.380.82444.24137
Italy5.114.252.35633.0666
Israel6.026.083.78930.371
Ireland4.434.021.94538.94111
Iraq5.544.622.39692.634
Iran5.5952.49730.4727
Indonesia4.734.411.34545.23107
India5.613.951.57591.6785
Iceland3.662.160212.44154
Hungary4.894.42.24619.5473
Honduras4.814.71.49582.0589
Guyana5.394.381.51601.7882
Guinea-Bissau5.154.082.35623.6870
Guatemala4.244.311.6521.64116
Greece5.495.383.18799.78
Ghana4.43.051.27419.81142
Germany4.924.032.48612.7378
Georgia5.833.762.43655.155
Gambia4.722.860.46370.45150
Gabon5.183.932.23605.7581
France5.294.212.54655.6154
Finland4.995.183.03738.7723
Fiji5.314.860523.07115
Ethiopia53.761.74547.18104
Estonia5.354.682.69704.3332
Equatorial Guinea5.723.472.27615.3977
El Salvador4.784.41.87585.588
Egypt5.385.042.68732.0826
Ecuador5.64.661.97669.3246
Dominican Republic4.683.911.27501.19124
Djibouti5.614.542.1671.2643
Denmark4.94.682.59665.8749
Czech Republic4.973.042.53549.36102
Cyprus5.25.543.27796.5411
Cuba1.14.492.84399.25146
Croatia5.164.552.89696.7733
Cote D'Ivoire5.193.61.22511.19121
Congo, Republic of5.533.882.2625.5669
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.463.711.45483.51129
Colombia5.684.71.57650.4857
China5.373.61.96576.8994
Chile5.314.662.51687.7535
Chad6.323.981.87665.7350
Central African Republic5.333.221.73530.43112
Cape Verde4.493.60374.51149
Canada4.933.762.24577.0493
Cameroon5.143.411.52516.34120
Cambodia5.024.562.34647.8860
Burundi5.464.471.6619.8972
Burkina Faso5.083.190.98457.11135
Bulgaria5.275.382.91764.0716
Brunei5.795.342.71784.3912
Brazil5.064.551.65601.5183
Botswana5.63.972.66669.5145
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.923.373.1610.6979
Bolivia3.394.252.03487.1128
Benin4.923.221.4477.64131
Belize5.034.40469.87134
Belgium4.823.562.11546.53105
Belarus5.065.713.27798.6910
Bangladesh5.133.31.39497.32125
Bahrain5.784.423.23756.2417
Azerbaijan5.635.332.71772.414
Austria4.64.672.67648.7659
Australia5.183.772.41608.1180
Armenia5.835.922.91842.836
Argentina4.783.22.11517.69119
Angola5.874.162.4684.4838
Algeria5.745.032.58749.7718
Albania5.133.731.57541.41110
Afghanistan5.223.811.44544.15109