This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Gambia5.232.870.47408.74144
Ghana4.332.951.19401.2146
Papua New Guinea4.492.970329.03153
Kenya5.373.021.42497.65126
Nigeria4.813.081.51467.43132
Mozambique4.733.111.85488.93128
Mauritius3.773.131.75414.38142
Malawi4.613.150.48385.81148
Burkina Faso5.043.191.05459.24135
Czech Republic4.973.192.52558.798
Tajikistan4.893.211.73498.63125
Argentina4.733.222.12515.58120
Madagascar4.993.231.1462.5134
Benin4.933.241.2465.85133
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.893.263.1599.5584
Central African Republic5.193.261.74524.13114
Mali5.193.291.56513.6121
Bangladesh5.083.31.37492.57127
Luxembourg4.283.320339.75151
Slovakia5.033.342.85597.6586
Niger4.833.350.82439.28141
South Africa4.913.362.25547.84109
Liberia4.213.360337.45152
Nicaragua4.413.372.5530.33113
Jamaica4.863.380.83444139
Japan4.753.41.95518.11119
Lesotho5.13.410.67451.52136
Cameroon5.153.421.53518.22118
Netherlands4.933.462.19551.83105
Kyrgyzstan5.533.462.68630.1368
Trinidad and Tobago4.493.480366.01150
Uganda5.263.481.79548.31107
Equatorial Guinea5.483.481.89571.8296
Afghanistan5.323.550.26448.92138
Kazakhstan5.063.562.95622.1775
Timor-Leste4.963.560405.48145
Belgium4.873.572.18555102
New Zealand4.873.582.08547.95108
Senegal5.213.581.32519.08116
Cape Verde4.643.590384.19149
Togo5.243.61.75552.77104
Mexico4.353.61.54474.49131
Cote D'Ivoire5.123.611.26510.12122
China5.333.681.97580.8893
Tunisia5.043.692.27582.5691
Zambia5.373.71.74568.6897
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.763.721.45506.41123
Swaziland5.293.730440.4140
Albania5.33.731.63557.7699
Georgia6.123.762.48679.1640
Ethiopia5.13.781.76555.73101
Uruguay5.213.782.5617.2178
Sudan5.563.792.28626.6671
Australia5.143.812.42608.2883
Philippines5.123.811.64551.7106
Venezuela5.163.841.93577.0395
Qatar5.583.852.94679.839
Pakistan5.733.862.14634.5765
United Arab Emirates5.863.873.05708.4131
Congo, Republic of5.553.892.21628.6969
Dominican Republic4.723.921.2499.07124
Malta4.493.920397.08147
Sierra Leone4.713.920412.83143
Canada4.93.932.28589.6889
Gabon5.253.932.2609.1582
India5.533.961.6588.6490
Saudi Arabia6.33.962.98741.920
Botswana5.573.982.67669.5448
Chad6.1641.56633.3766
Germany4.894.022.53613.1780
Seychelles5.154.020451.46137
Nepal5.084.031518.25117
Ireland4.424.032543.3110
Rwanda5.034.081.54557.69100
Zimbabwe5.64.11.89623.6774
Namibia5.544.132.13639.564
United Kingdom5.314.152.45646.5560
Guinea-Bissau5.324.172.36642.363
France5.244.212.53652.2758
Tanzania4.94.231.48554.14103
Italy5.114.242.36632.4167
Guyana5.424.241.51594.5687
Bolivia3.394.262.03487.57129
Myanmar5.424.281.83620.0976
Mauritania5.84.282.17671.6946
Indonesia4.754.31.35539.78111
Lebanon5.684.323.15734.6825
Hungary4.924.332.35624.9973
Angola5.84.332.41692.636
Oman6.44.352.9771.3716
Guatemala4.34.391.61531.74112
Belize5.14.40475.32130
El Salvador4.724.411.87581.4792
Sweden4.864.412.79657.8656
Slovenia5.034.432.57656.257
Sri Lanka5.824.432.01672.3645
Bahrain5.674.463.17745.7818
Moldova4.394.482.62617.6777
Burundi5.434.491.56616.4379
Serbia5.254.492.72686.8137
United States of America5.544.492.78711.1130
Poland5.194.52.56671.0547
Montenegro5.264.52.35661.3354
Malaysia5.44.512.27666.2149
Lithuania4.924.522.45645.2461
Norway54.532.79675.843
Djibouti5.624.541.97662.8752
Spain4.964.552.34642.962
Croatia5.194.552.89698.6134
Cambodia4.744.562.35628.3970
Brazil5.034.561.64598.8285
Iraq5.464.632.28679.9238
Romania5.134.652.55676.542
Switzerland4.544.662.91661.2155
Chile5.424.672.53697.7735
Colombia5.674.691.6650.8959
Ecuador5.54.691.94662.9751
Honduras4.754.711.49578.7794
Latvia5.154.741.72625.3572
Denmark4.934.742.67677.6741
Laos4.314.792.02590.3988
Austria4.644.82.68662.0853
Estonia5.344.812.59705.8932
Ukraine5.434.872.88737.5123
Fiji5.244.890519.94115
Thailand5.194.952.16674.6744
Peru54.972.18663.8950
Turkey5.44.992.73732.9426
Macedonia5.1952.86728.0729
Iran5.575.012.49729.7627
Algeria5.655.042.57743.2119
Paraguay4.85.061.54610.2781
Kuwait5.835.063.23804.518
Egypt5.445.072.68738.0222
Morocco5.625.082.35728.228
Portugal5.135.162.41703.2533
Libya5.215.213.49789.612
Finland4.945.222.99735.2224
Mongolia4.985.293.18756.8117
Brunei5.685.312.75777.5715
Azerbaijan5.695.342.72778.6914
Greece5.445.383.18796.1411
Vietnam5.375.42.45740.2121
Bulgaria5.285.423.09780.5713
Jordan5.925.533.27847.524
Cyprus5.145.63.28798.039
Belarus5.15.663.26797.8310
Syria5.85.723.28853.323
Russia5.615.723.24836.995
Armenia5.745.742.98246
Korea, Republic of5.465.922.91817.227
Israel6.016.13.79931.21
Singapore5.826.363.18893.382
South Sudan3.810069.38154