This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Afghanistan5.323.550.26448.92138
Albania5.33.731.63557.7699
Algeria5.655.042.57743.2119
Angola5.84.332.41692.636
Argentina4.733.222.12515.58120
Armenia5.745.742.98246
Australia5.143.812.42608.2883
Austria4.644.82.68662.0853
Azerbaijan5.695.342.72778.6914
Bahrain5.674.463.17745.7818
Bangladesh5.083.31.37492.57127
Belarus5.15.663.26797.8310
Belgium4.873.572.18555102
Belize5.14.40475.32130
Benin4.933.241.2465.85133
Bolivia3.394.262.03487.57129
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.893.263.1599.5584
Botswana5.573.982.67669.5448
Brazil5.034.561.64598.8285
Brunei5.685.312.75777.5715
Bulgaria5.285.423.09780.5713
Burkina Faso5.043.191.05459.24135
Burundi5.434.491.56616.4379
Cambodia4.744.562.35628.3970
Cameroon5.153.421.53518.22118
Canada4.93.932.28589.6889
Cape Verde4.643.590384.19149
Central African Republic5.193.261.74524.13114
Chad6.1641.56633.3766
Chile5.424.672.53697.7735
China5.333.681.97580.8893
Colombia5.674.691.6650.8959
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.763.721.45506.41123
Congo, Republic of5.553.892.21628.6969
Cote D'Ivoire5.123.611.26510.12122
Croatia5.194.552.89698.6134
Cyprus5.145.63.28798.039
Czech Republic4.973.192.52558.798
Denmark4.934.742.67677.6741
Djibouti5.624.541.97662.8752
Dominican Republic4.723.921.2499.07124
Ecuador5.54.691.94662.9751
Egypt5.445.072.68738.0222
El Salvador4.724.411.87581.4792
Equatorial Guinea5.483.481.89571.8296
Estonia5.344.812.59705.8932
Ethiopia5.13.781.76555.73101
Fiji5.244.890519.94115
Finland4.945.222.99735.2224
France5.244.212.53652.2758
Gabon5.253.932.2609.1582
Gambia5.232.870.47408.74144
Georgia6.123.762.48679.1640
Germany4.894.022.53613.1780
Ghana4.332.951.19401.2146
Greece5.445.383.18796.1411
Guatemala4.34.391.61531.74112
Guinea-Bissau5.324.172.36642.363
Guyana5.424.241.51594.5687
Honduras4.754.711.49578.7794
Hungary4.924.332.35624.9973
India5.533.961.6588.6490
Indonesia4.754.31.35539.78111
Iran5.575.012.49729.7627
Iraq5.464.632.28679.9238
Ireland4.424.032543.3110
Israel6.016.13.79931.21
Italy5.114.242.36632.4167
Jamaica4.863.380.83444139
Japan4.753.41.95518.11119
Jordan5.925.533.27847.524
Kazakhstan5.063.562.95622.1775
Kenya5.373.021.42497.65126
Korea, Republic of5.465.922.91817.227
Kuwait5.835.063.23804.518
Kyrgyzstan5.533.462.68630.1368
Laos4.314.792.02590.3988
Latvia5.154.741.72625.3572
Lebanon5.684.323.15734.6825
Lesotho5.13.410.67451.52136
Liberia4.213.360337.45152
Libya5.215.213.49789.612
Lithuania4.924.522.45645.2461
Luxembourg4.283.320339.75151
Macedonia5.1952.86728.0729
Madagascar4.993.231.1462.5134
Malawi4.613.150.48385.81148
Malaysia5.44.512.27666.2149
Mali5.193.291.56513.6121
Malta4.493.920397.08147
Mauritania5.84.282.17671.6946
Mauritius3.773.131.75414.38142
Mexico4.353.61.54474.49131
Moldova4.394.482.62617.6777
Mongolia4.985.293.18756.8117
Montenegro5.264.52.35661.3354
Morocco5.625.082.35728.228
Mozambique4.733.111.85488.93128
Myanmar5.424.281.83620.0976
Namibia5.544.132.13639.564
Nepal5.084.031518.25117
Netherlands4.933.462.19551.83105
New Zealand4.873.582.08547.95108
Nicaragua4.413.372.5530.33113
Niger4.833.350.82439.28141
Nigeria4.813.081.51467.43132
Norway54.532.79675.843
Oman6.44.352.9771.3716
Pakistan5.733.862.14634.5765
Papua New Guinea4.492.970329.03153
Paraguay4.85.061.54610.2781
Peru54.972.18663.8950
Philippines5.123.811.64551.7106
Poland5.194.52.56671.0547
Portugal5.135.162.41703.2533
Qatar5.583.852.94679.839
Romania5.134.652.55676.542
Russia5.615.723.24836.995
Rwanda5.034.081.54557.69100
Saudi Arabia6.33.962.98741.920
Senegal5.213.581.32519.08116
Serbia5.254.492.72686.8137
Seychelles5.154.020451.46137
Sierra Leone4.713.920412.83143
Singapore5.826.363.18893.382
Slovakia5.033.342.85597.6586
Slovenia5.034.432.57656.257
South Africa4.913.362.25547.84109
South Sudan3.810069.38154
Spain4.964.552.34642.962
Sri Lanka5.824.432.01672.3645
Sudan5.563.792.28626.6671
Swaziland5.293.730440.4140
Sweden4.864.412.79657.8656
Switzerland4.544.662.91661.2155
Syria5.85.723.28853.323
Tajikistan4.893.211.73498.63125
Tanzania4.94.231.48554.14103
Thailand5.194.952.16674.6744
Timor-Leste4.963.560405.48145
Togo5.243.61.75552.77104
Trinidad and Tobago4.493.480366.01150
Tunisia5.043.692.27582.5691
Turkey5.44.992.73732.9426
Uganda5.263.481.79548.31107
Ukraine5.434.872.88737.5123
United Arab Emirates5.863.873.05708.4131
United Kingdom5.314.152.45646.5560
United States of America5.544.492.78711.1130
Uruguay5.213.782.5617.2178
Venezuela5.163.841.93577.0395
Vietnam5.375.42.45740.2121
Zambia5.373.71.74568.6897
Zimbabwe5.64.11.89623.6774