This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.026.333.8928.621
Singapore5.816.663.22895.142
Syria5.876.143.31868.533
Jordan5.925.753.27840.514
Russia5.665.93.25831.65
Armenia5.646.012.92813.966
Korea, Republic of5.446.162.94810.677
Kuwait5.925.333.27809.228
Cyprus5.265.793.31797.729
Belarus5.165.873.28794.4810
Bulgaria5.375.613.27790.2111
Greece5.385.633.2786.4712
Oman6.554.582.94777.0913
Brunei5.75.582.78776.4214
Libya4.975.53.51769.9615
Azerbaijan5.575.552.72760.0816
Mongolia5.075.473.2753.2117
Vietnam5.395.732.49743.1418
Saudi Arabia6.354.223.01740.3419
Egypt5.495.32.72735.0720
Algeria5.655.252.6734.321
Bahrain5.714.533.24733.4322
Ukraine5.495.042.89729.5923
Lebanon5.744.53.17727.9524
Turkey5.45.22.76724.9425
Macedonia5.265.22.89724.1226
Iran5.575.222.53722.327
Finland4.895.373.04720.7728
Morocco5.595.282.39717.5829
Croatia5.135.122.93711.0330
United Arab Emirates5.824.153.12705.2731
Portugal5.135.372.44694.2332
United States of America5.494.682.74691.2533
Chile5.384.892.58687.6234
Estonia5.354.962.5684.835
Georgia6.193.952.61680.2536
Qatar5.514.23.02679.537
Norway5.024.972.73678.3338
Angola5.784.482.46677.9139
Serbia5.34.652.75676.1740
Denmark4.914.942.76669.7941
Poland5.34.712.58668.642
Slovenia5.024.992.57668.1243
Romania5.164.832.59667.4444
Sweden4.944.82.83666.5245
Malaysia5.444.762.36666.546
Thailand5.215.122.2664.1547
Djibouti5.694.821.97660.5548
Botswana5.574.22.71660.4549
Sri Lanka5.724.682.06659.5850
Peru5.045.182.19655.1451
Montenegro5.194.772.43654.1552
Ecuador5.464.882650.2253
Hungary4.964.642.73649.7854
Slovakia5.054.42.87649.2755
Switzerland4.544.842.93647.7356
Mauritania5.614.472.22647.6857
Colombia5.64.891.7639.3358
Spain4.974.782.44639.3259
Cambodia4.924.862.39637.4460
Austria4.674.792.7637.0461
Sudan5.843.992.32636.7862
United Kingdom5.294.392.48636.6663
France5.254.282.62636.1664
Guinea-Bissau5.324.422.4635.2365
Lithuania4.924.72.49633.5366
Iraq5.494.761.82630.0867
Pakistan5.784.062.19627.5368
Namibia5.434.312.25624.6569
Burundi5.524.831.63623.5470
Congo, Republic of5.574.092.26619.471
Kyrgyzstan5.543.672.71619.0972
Kazakhstan5.193.742.97618.0273
Italy5.094.462.32615.8374
Myanmar5.454.541.88615.3575
Latvia5.114.981.76614.2776
Zimbabwe5.624.12.04608.2377
Chad5.954.171.64607.7278
Albania5.243.762.74605.7479
Australia5.154.132.41602.5680
Paraguay4.825.261.6601.4781
Gabon5.224.142.27598.4782
Germany4.874.192.56597.4683
Bolivia5.244.252.08593.8784
Moldova4.34.622.65593.6785
Netherlands4.954.132.49593.6686
Uruguay5.153.952.44592.187
Brazil5.044.771.71590.2988
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.893.453.13586.4789
Laos4.315.012.07580.4590
Guyana5.384.421.56578.791
China5.353.982.03578.2392
Canada4.874.132.34576.5693
India5.484.141.67573.4494
Tunisia5.023.862.31566.3195
El Salvador4.734.551.91565.2696
Zambia5.43.881.82558.9197
Honduras4.634.891.55558.0998
Venezuela5.054.021.97555.4199
Guinea5.533.781.69552.52100
Czech Republic5.073.332.59551.24101
South Africa4.943.752.3551.03102
Ethiopia5.193.971.82550.83103
Rwanda4.964.41.61549.72104
Equatorial Guinea5.483.531.81538.92105
Philippines5.153.971.69538.79106
Tanzania4.914.361.54538.31107
Togo5.123.871.81536.79108
Belgium4.813.712.24535.24109
New Zealand4.923.712.12533.83110
Indonesia4.864.471.41533.21111
Uganda5.23.641.85529.81112
Nicaragua4.423.722.54529.16113
Ireland4.384.192.05524.08114
Fiji5.485.130523.58115
Tajikistan5.383.411.79521.55116
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.133.871.52516.66117
Guatemala4.254.571.67514.93118
Senegal5.263.781.38509.26119
Japan4.743.62.01503.98120
Nepal5.114.21.02503.45121
Argentina4.763.392.15500.65122
Cote D'Ivoire5.143.81.32498.22123
Cameroon5.153.421.55488.12124
Mali5.13.371.64487.02125
Malta4.483.941.64483.96126
Kenya5.333.221.47480.12127
Dominican Republic4.644.031.23472.16128
Central African Republic4.993.261.65471.88129
Bangladesh5.113.441.34471.1130
Mozambique4.73.221.92467.15131
Benin4.923.541.28459.65132
Mexico4.373.71.6455.25133
Burkina Faso5.133.391.12452.96134
Lesotho5.363.530.74451.91135
Madagascar4.973.41.18446.15136
Nigeria4.63.31.57440.17137
Afghanistan5.433.650.15422.88138
Niger4.813.480.9419.83139
Seychelles5.253.910417.32140
Jamaica4.643.440.89403.4141
Sierra Leone4.934.030403.19142
Timor-Leste5.393.560401.59143
Mauritius3.743.281.8392.72144
Ghana4.463.071.26390.64145
Belize4.963.790387.17146
Malawi4.583.310.57366.42147
Gambia4.513.150.56349.38148
Cape Verde4.533.560339.49149
Luxembourg4.493.50331.62150
Trinidad and Tobago4.563.40330.19151
Papua New Guinea4.663.110315.94152
Liberia4.263.30300.36153