This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Eritrea6.877.262.51965.161
Israel6.156.273.85937.552
Singapore6.056.693.12907.853
Syria5.986.153.36880.494
Kuwait6.255.513.11835.185
Jordan5.825.753.28834.056
Russia5.755.883.02819.27
Brunei6.085.742.82818.318
Cyprus5.385.853.3810.599
Libya5.435.573.52810.310
Korea, Republic of5.466.192.8881011
Bulgaria5.465.773.29809.8912
Greece5.485.783.19804.5813
Armenia5.515.992.85797.614
Croatia5.55.812.9479015
Bahrain5.934.893.42789.5416
Belarus5.065.883.25785.1117
Oman6.614.72.88785.0918
Macedonia5.425.542.96765.3119
Mongolia5.245.523.11762.520
Qatar5.924.63.25754.2621
Turkey5.755.272.74754.2122
Algeria5.85.292.67754.1723
Azerbaijan5.445.642.65752.2324
Finland4.895.653.18751.4825
United Arab Emirates6.054.383.19743.6926
Lebanon5.724.633.24742.0427
Egypt5.655.172.75740.2928
Ukraine5.55.222.83738.6529
Saudi Arabia6.394.272.87736.7130
Morocco5.685.352.44733.1231
Romania5.455.152.84730.5732
Norway5.215.382.69719.2533
Pakistan5.955.042.2712.5734
Iran5.455.232.51712.2135
Djibouti5.914.982.29711.8336
Angola5.834.592.63702.737
Kyrgyzstan5.524.712.81701.5138
Kazakhstan5.025.132.88701.1839
Chile5.435.032.54699.3540
Portugal5.185.382.43697.9941
Denmark5.025.022.92695.3142
Hungary5.114.832.91686.8743
United States of America5.44.782.67686.8344
Sweden5.085.012.72684.6245
Slovenia4.985.132.65681.4746
Georgia4.775.462.51679.9447
Burundi6.144.611.99679.4248
Slovakia5.244.742.75678.4249
Zimbabwe6.344.371.99676.9650
Poland5.264.812.53669.0251
Thailand5.25.182.21668.4452
Sri Lanka5.734.762.09667.4253
Estonia5.245.132.17664.7954
Spain5.054.972.51664.3555
Botswana5.674.252.58661.3556
Peru5.165.192.13660.3257
Malaysia5.54.712.27660.3158
Cambodia5.134.892.38654.2759
Ecuador5.284.922.18653.6860
United Kingdom5.354.552.48653.6161
Turkmenistan5.683.543.15652.662
Italy5.24.62.51647.8863
Lithuania55.052.26647.8164
Albania5.024.233.02645.965
Mauritania5.534.532.21644.7766
Rwanda5.654.821.74641.0867
Sudan5.654.162.35637.7968
France5.294.332.54637.369
Austria4.654.782.7634.9970
Namibia5.464.412.25634.8571
Paraguay4.95.461.75632.8872
Belgium4.94.72.46630.3273
Guinea-Bissau5.174.452.45630.0274
Colombia5.654.711.66626.6675
Germany4.954.522.53625.2576
Congo, Republic of5.614.032.31621.9477
Czech Republic5.213.782.92618.3378
Uruguay5.413.962.54618.1179
Gabon5.424.22.26617.1880
Netherlands5.024.232.64616.8381
Ethiopia5.724.351.79614.9182
Brazil5.234.861.71611.0683
Laos4.664.942.08601.7684
Switzerland4.73.923.06601.6185
Latvia5.134.631.89599.0986
Myanmar5.284.51.82596.6587
Moldova4.234.772.59595.5488
Australia5.1842.38593.3389
Tunisia5.223.992.35592.4790
Bolivia5.294.182586.4591
India5.594.161.62579.892
China5.413.912.06579.6793
South Africa5.083.942.35579.6794
Chad5.134.431.79577.6395
Guinea5.733.861.74576.3296
Zambia5.24.11.97571.8297
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.695.510566.7198
Honduras4.684.71.78563.9899
Canada4.853.92.4562.36100
Tanzania5.154.321.64560.86101
Guatemala4.664.711.72558.8102
Venezuela53.892.13553.66103
Uganda5.343.941.71550.99104
Nicaragua4.783.632.56550.06105
Philippines5.294.051.63549.82106
New Zealand53.892.05547.97107
Guyana5.393.961.57546.46108
Lesotho5.523.551.75538.59109
El Salvador4.873.892.05538.37110
Ireland4.544.351.92537.92111
Indonesia4.874.531.4537.2112
Japan4.793.632.04512.62113
Fiji5.325.120511114
Argentina4.843.42.17509.3115
Mali5.123.571.7507.79116
Mexico4.494.171.71506.33117
Nigeria5.363.371.64506.15118
Uzbekistan4.563.412.39505.27119
Dominican Republic4.923.781.62502.53120
Nepal5.094.270.97502.45121
Cameroon5.13.671.54500.75122
Tajikistan5.42.961.91498.66123
Mozambique53.271.92493.02124
Burkina Faso5.073.461.62490.26125
Senegal5.113.651.34486.99126
Kenya5.243.281.55483.94127
Bangladesh5.263.491.3482.98128
Central African Republic4.983.381.68482.01129
Benin4.893.521.6479.52130
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.053.681.26477.81131
Madagascar5.063.51.31469.46132
Belize4.834.670442.01133
Sierra Leone5.194.10.14437.44134
Niger4.843.530.97430.54135
Jamaica4.573.341.37426.14136
Seychelles5.273.950422.15137
Mauritius3.913.351.79409.29138
Ghana4.72.821.26389.79139
Cape Verde4.73.890375.51140
Panama4.773.720368.69141
Malta4.543.80357.47142
Malawi4.373.340.63356.75143
Luxembourg4.523.560338.18144
Gambia4.383.310309.9145
Papua New Guinea4.433.180304.45146
Trinidad and Tobago3.943.490290.26147
Serbia5.700164.24148