This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Eritrea6.877.042.47966.251
Oman6.614.492.85792.4118
Saudi Arabia6.394.192.84754.826
Zimbabwe6.344.21.95688.2550
Kuwait6.255.313.09842.565
Israel6.156.053.85942.422
Burundi6.144.431.94690.0749
Brunei6.085.522.79823.618
United Arab Emirates6.054.183.17753.3227
Singapore6.056.473.1911.493
Syria5.985.923.34884.724
Pakistan5.954.862.16722.7534
Bahrain5.934.723.41800.0915
Qatar5.924.393.23763.2721
Djibouti5.914.782.25720.7936
Angola5.834.432.6715.0237
Jordan5.825.53.26837.256
Algeria5.85.092.64763.1323
Turkey5.755.082.71763.2522
Russia5.755.693826.977
Guinea5.733.711.69591.2895
Sri Lanka5.734.562.04677.4552
Lebanon5.724.433.22751.6528
Ethiopia5.724.181.74627.8981
Serbia5.700204.06148
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.695.330583.5197
Morocco5.685.162.41742.5631
Turkmenistan5.683.363.13665.8260
Botswana5.674.062.54672.5355
Rwanda5.654.641.69652.1967
Sudan5.653.992.32650.768
Colombia5.654.511.61637.2476
Egypt5.654.982.73749.4929
Congo, Republic of5.613.662.27621.5482
India5.593.981.57592.1993
Mauritania5.534.342.17656.4266
Kyrgyzstan5.524.542.79713.7838
Lesotho5.523.411.7555.37108
Armenia5.515.782.83804.9514
Malaysia5.54.532.23672.4256
Croatia5.55.612.92797.8516
Ukraine5.55.032.81748.8830
Greece5.495.573.17812.4713
Bulgaria5.475.573.27818.6111
Namibia5.464.222.22646.6571
Korea, Republic of5.465.992.85817.1812
Romania5.454.952.81740.2432
Iran5.455.042.48722.2535
Azerbaijan5.445.442.62760.9724
Chile5.434.882.51712.4939
Libya5.435.373.51818.6210
Gabon5.424.022.23629.8280
Macedonia5.425.352.94774.5919
China5.413.82.01598.3791
Uruguay5.413.762.51630.3679
Tajikistan5.42.821.87516.79122
United States of America5.44.62.64698.4543
Guyana5.393.781.51559.91107
Cyprus5.385.653.28818.849
Nigeria5.363.221.59523.23116
United Kingdom5.354.382.45666.459
Uganda5.343.781.66566.33103
Fiji5.324.940529.42112
France5.294.142.51649.7669
Philippines5.293.91.58565.33105
Ecuador5.284.722.14664.1862
Myanmar5.284.311.77608.4688
Seychelles5.273.770442.57137
Bangladesh5.263.331.24499.07128
Poland5.264.632.49680.9951
Mongolia5.245.333.1771.9920
Slovakia5.244.562.72690.1948
Kenya5.243.151.49502.26126
Estonia5.244.952.13675.9753
Brazil5.234.651.66620.8183
Norway5.225.22.66730.6833
Tunisia5.223.782.32604.3290
Czech Republic5.213.592.89631.9877
Italy5.24.412.48659.4463
Zambia5.23.951.92587.2596
Sierra Leone5.193.930.06452.59134
Portugal5.185.192.4708.2741
Australia5.183.842.34607.9989
Swaziland5.1700166.43149
Guinea-Bissau5.174.272.41642.574
Peru5.1652.09671.3357
Tanzania5.154.171.59575.81100
Thailand5.154.982.17674.654
Cambodia5.134.682.34664.3761
Chad5.134.261.75591.4494
Latvia5.134.431.84610.4986
Mali5.123.431.65525.33114
Senegal5.113.511.28503.89125
Hungary5.114.632.88697.4544
Cameroon5.13.521.48517.73120
Nepal5.094.10.9516.88121
South Africa5.083.82.32596.3492
Sweden5.084.842.7696.9845
Burkina Faso5.073.321.57508.45124
Madagascar5.063.351.25486.92131
Belarus5.065.673.23792.9817
Spain5.054.712.48670.7258
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.053.531.2494.9130
Albania5.024.043658.2665
Kazakhstan5.024.952.86712.4140
Denmark5.024.852.89707.3842
Netherlands5.024.062.61631.0278
New Zealand53.742.01563.8106
Lithuania54.862.22659.0564
Venezuela53.722.09568.6102
Mozambique53.151.88512.45123
Slovenia4.984.952.62692.7746
Central African Republic4.983.251.63500.91127
Germany4.954.352.5638.7975
Paraguay4.935.271.7646.3172
Dominican Republic4.923.61.57517.78119
Belgium4.94.532.43643.5273
Benin4.893.381.55497.74129
Finland4.895.433.16759.4725
El Salvador4.873.72.01552.11111
Indonesia4.874.371.34552.16110
Canada4.853.762.36579.5498
Niger4.843.390.91449.17135
Argentina4.843.222.13524.42115
Belize4.834.50462.81133
Japan4.793.471.99528.89113
Nicaragua4.783.462.53566.12104
Panama4.773.560391.69141
Georgia4.775.282.48691.0447
Ghana4.72.71.2411.33139
Switzerland4.73.793.04619.9984
Cape Verde4.73.730398.4140
Honduras4.684.541.73578.3799
Guatemala4.664.541.67572.52101
Laos4.664.842.04619.9985
Austria4.654.62.67648.2770
Jamaica4.573.21.31445.5136
Uzbekistan4.563.242.36522.12118
Malta4.543.620379.48142
Ireland4.544.181.87553.23109
Luxembourg4.523.390361.42144
Mexico4.494.021.66522.67117
Papua New Guinea4.443.050332.34146
Gambia4.383.180336.94145
Malawi4.373.210.55377.43143
Moldova4.234.62.56610.2887
Trinidad and Tobago3.943.320315.01147
Mauritius3.913.191.74428.5138
Bolivia3.43.991.96464.2132