This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Ghana4.672.81.21417.16136
Tajikistan5.022.821.87489.5127
Mauritius3.933.071.74421.26135
Mozambique5.013.191.9518.74118
Gambia4.323.20333.93143
Kenya5.183.21.5502.37124
Jamaica4.463.21.32437.43134
Malawi4.713.220.56403.11138
Argentina4.863.222.15527.88114
Nigeria5.193.231.6512.62120
Uzbekistan4.783.252.36538.33111
Papua New Guinea4.713.260365.9142
Trinidad and Tobago3.773.290301.2144
Burkina Faso5.083.321.6510.81121
Bangladesh5.333.341.24503.58123
Luxembourg4.643.40370.85141
Benin4.513.411.58475.19128
Lesotho5.563.411.7559.11107
Niger5.013.430.92465.15131
Turkmenistan5.643.433.14668.6859
Mali5.13.441.66525.27116
Madagascar5.133.451.26499.18126
Japan4.793.481.99528.88113
Cameroon5.083.51.45513.46119
Senegal5.123.521.3506.26122
Sierra Leone5.353.520.52467.56130
Nicaragua4.653.542.51561.18106
Panama4.783.580393.95139
Dominican Republic5.023.611.56523.87117
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.043.621.21501.26125
Malta4.63.620383.57140
Czech Republic5.233.642.91637.676
Congo, Republic of5.53.672.28614.6486
New Zealand5.053.682.1570.05105
Guinea5.73.721.69589.6296
El Salvador4.853.722.01551.72109
Venezuela5.173.732.1582.5299
Cape Verde4.773.740404.42137
Uruguay5.393.762.51629.3481
Guyana5.313.781.51554.15108
Seychelles5.33.780445.49133
Tunisia5.243.792.33607.2389
Canada4.863.82.39585.9798
Switzerland4.733.823.03623.284
China5.393.832.02598.8791
Australia5.183.862.34609.9288
South Africa5.053.872.33599.2290
Uganda5.353.871.66573.64103
Zambia5.213.971.93590.0595
India5.613.991.55592.7994
Bolivia5.4641.97612.0387
Sudan5.642.33648.4170
Mexico4.534.031.67526.98115
Gabon5.424.032.24630.8180
Albania5.034.033.04660.6962
Philippines5.274.041.6575.39102
Botswana5.664.042.54671.0957
Netherlands5.044.062.63634.0477
Nepal4.934.070.44471.2129
Zimbabwe5.774.092.2657.7664
Tanzania5.244.121.64582.15100
Ireland4.624.192.03570.92104
Ethiopia5.884.21.73640.0474
Saudi Arabia6.484.212.86763.4225
Namibia5.554.232.22653.6866
Chad5.134.271.76593.693
Guinea-Bissau5.194.272.42645.672
Myanmar5.514.321.78625.3982
Mauritania5.824.352.18678.3151
Germany4.954.352.47637.6475
Sri Lanka5.894.371.98670.758
Indonesia4.744.381.35544.84110
United Kingdom5.344.42.47668.4960
Italy5.194.422.48660.363
United Arab Emirates6.164.433.18780.5820
Burundi6.234.441.91694.3748
Lebanon5.794.453.24758.9529
Kyrgyzstan5.454.472.79704.6743
Oman6.624.52.86794.4719
Latvia4.884.511.84598.4492
Belize4.834.520464.42132
Belgium4.944.532.43646.5671
Colombia5.624.541.56633.5178
Rwanda5.714.551.7650.5368
Guatemala4.864.551.68588.7597
Honduras4.74.551.74581.56101
Malaysia5.464.562.22671.2956
United States of America5.354.582.66695.1947
Angola5.844.62.62728.9633
Austria4.684.62.71652.467
Hungary5.114.642.88698.3446
Spain5.134.642.49671.8355
Moldova4.254.652.56614.8585
Brazil5.254.671.67624.0683
Slovakia5.274.672.75702.4844
France5.34.732.53693.1149
Cambodia5.244.732.34675.3554
Ecuador5.254.742.15663.4761
Bahrain5.874.753.4797.8717
Estonia5.174.752.13657.2665
Denmark5.034.782.87702.1245
Djibouti5.914.82.26722.5235
Laos4.734.842.1363279
Sweden5.114.842.86711.7238
Lithuania5.054.861.94643.1773
Pakistan5.954.872.15722.2636
Chile5.464.882.41706.6540
Poland5.284.892.56705.1841
Fiji5.444.940537.88112
Peru5.244.982.12677.3552
Egypt5.64.982.73747.0331
Kazakhstan5.014.982.86714.1437
Thailand5.234.992.17681.4750
Iran5.535.042.49728.9732
Turkey5.725.092.72762.8227
Algeria5.825.112.63764.1223
Morocco5.775.162.41749.3530
Slovenia4.945.172.62705.1342
Ukraine5.545.192.81763.5524
Portugal5.175.22.41709.1639
Norway5.125.212.66724.7334
Georgia4.615.242.48676.6253
Romania5.55.262.78763.3326
Paraguay4.955.281.71649.2669
Kuwait6.275.293.08841.656
Mongolia5.255.353.17779.9221
Libya5.595.383.448268
Macedonia5.985.442.91819.8813
Finland4.95.483.14761.4428
Brunei6.075.52.8822.0311
Greece5.535.523.2813.0114
Jordan5.865.533.27843.885
Bulgaria5.55.63.27822.2410
Azerbaijan5.465.612.69778.5622
Cyprus5.645.633.34840.037
Russia5.725.673.01824.689
Croatia5.455.672.93800.4116
Belarus5.075.673.25795.7318
Armenia5.595.752.78804.2515
Syria5.995.953.34886.654
Korea, Republic of5.4862.85819.9412
Israel6.076.073.85937.852
Singapore6.086.473.09913.153
Eritrea6.927.062.49972.151
Serbia5.7100204.81145
Swaziland5.1500165.07146