This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Serbia5.8800177.38144
Gambia4.443.340316.25143
Luxembourg4.493.580337.17142
Papua New Guinea4.933.40357.33141
Malta4.563.820360.57140
Panama4.783.730370.4139
Malawi4.613.280.65371.92138
Cote D'Ivoire4.723.90378.18137
Mauritius3.953.191.58385.58136
Cape Verde5.063.910403.35135
Jamaica4.413.351.37415.43134
Seychelles5.253.960421.37133
Ghana5.042.931.28424.18132
Sierra Leone5.493.290.61434.23131
Niger4.983.581446.65130
Nigeria4.912.981.68447.27129
Belize4.864.710447.36128
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.193.560.82447.52127
Nepal4.814.30.52452.28126
Benin4.633.561.65466.98125
Mozambique5.012.911.99472.77124
Tajikistan5.032.981.95475.68123
Kenya5.093.31.56475.92122
Madagascar5.033.761.3485.44121
Senegal5.13.681.36489.54120
Bangladesh5.373.521.3493.2119
Burkina Faso5.113.51.65497.84118
Dominican Republic4.893.791.6499.76117
Cameroon5.113.661.52500116
Mexico4.554.161.72510.72115
Mali5.163.61.69511.68114
Argentina4.853.422.2512.89113
Japan4.783.652.04513.56112
Fiji5.375.120514.96111
El Salvador4.683.92.05525.06110
Guyana5.233.961.57534.39109
Indonesia4.894.551.41540.61108
Uzbekistan4.983.492.4542.42107
Lesotho5.713.561.64545.18106
Guinea5.263.871.77545.32105
Nicaragua4.733.722.55551.98104
New Zealand5.13.852.15559.7103
Zambia5.193.941.99560.8102
Uganda5.414.041.68561.35101
Ireland4.634.442.09563.75100
Philippines5.314.191.65563.7799
Honduras4.644.731.8564.2798
Venezuela5.183.892.15568.1297
Guatemala4.774.741.74570.1196
China5.333.892.04571.0695
Latvia4.794.591.88571.2594
Canada4.864.022.47577.5893
Chad5.124.451.83581.8992
Lithuania4.974.771.67582.5891
India5.654.181.61584.2390
South Africa5.014.072.37585.3289
Tanzania5.314.41.81589.8288
Kazakhstan4.83.92.88594.3187
Australia5.174.022.39594.6386
Bolivia5.334.22.05595.2385
Tunisia5.243.992.36595.9784
Moldova4.254.852.58601.6383
Switzerland4.763.933.04606.1782
Brazil5.184.881.72609.6381
Uruguay5.363.952.53613.2480
Gabon5.414.222.28618.8179
Colombia5.574.71.69622.1478
Myanmar5.674.491.81623.4677
Netherlands5.044.262.68623.976
Laos4.854.952.19624.9875
Rwanda5.744.711.59628.5774
Germany4.974.552.54630.1373
Czech Republic5.283.862.97632.8372
Estonia5.094.892.17636.871
Namibia5.494.422.27638.3870
Paraguay4.985.511.77643.5869
Austria4.724.812.73644.8268
Belgium4.984.812.51647.0767
Ecuador5.234.922.17649.5166
Mauritania5.574.552.23651.2465
Italy5.224.652.49651.864
Zimbabwe5.864.282.23652.6863
Guinea-Bissau5.434.472.48653.0762
Malaysia5.334.772.28653.2561
Turkmenistan5.643.613.17655.3460
Botswana5.674.232.52656.3159
Sudan5.964.162.33658.558
Sri Lanka5.994.541.95660.4357
Georgia4.525.52.49662.6256
United Kingdom5.354.642.58666.2255
Ethiopia6.224.631.74668.4554
Burundi6.044.631.96671.6453
Thailand5.275.192.21673.8352
Peru5.255.222.21675.3951
Cambodia5.374.952.38676.5750
Spain5.165.032.53677.649
Albania4.994.533.24681.3548
United States of America5.364.752.69683.6147
France5.324.942.57686.2946
Slovakia5.24.92.79690.8545
Denmark5.015.012.93694.6144
Hungary5.094.942.92694.8743
Chile5.475.052.43694.9942
Slovenia4.845.422.71695.9241
Poland5.275.12.6696.5940
Kyrgyzstan5.594.642.76697.6739
Portugal5.155.42.45698.838
Pakistan5.925.12.18713.2837
Djibouti5.952.3713.3936
Iran5.525.242.47714.935
Norway5.125.412.71716.4134
Morocco5.455.362.45717.4733
Egypt5.55.122.76726.9432
Angola6.224.662.6733.4531
Saudi Arabia6.444.282.9743.9130
Sweden5.175.472.98744.1229
Algeria5.775.312.64751.328
Lebanon5.794.693.27753.3127
Finland4.955.663.15754.1626
Macedonia5.25.642.99759.2625
Azerbaijan5.445.812.6576424
Ukraine5.75.372.88768.1223
Turkey5.745.482.75769.9322
Romania5.525.72.82774.4521
Mongolia5.355.553.21780.0320
Oman6.534.732.88781.919
Belarus5.045.883.27785.9818
United Arab Emirates6.424.73.2795.7717
Bahrain5.865.033.51800.4316
Armenia5.656.052.81809.8115
Greece5.595.733.22810.8214
Bulgaria5.485.83.29813.3413
Russia5.695.883.02814.9112
Korea, Republic of5.516.222.88817.0311
Brunei6.125.682.88821.510
Croatia5.516.222.96822.299
Cyprus5.575.843.348278
Libya5.725.63.48830.417
Kuwait6.315.493.09837.146
Jordan5.915.843.32850.165
Syria5.986.223.36886.364
Singapore6.016.683.11903.263
Israel6.066.353.86937.362
Eritrea7.147.42.5810001