This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.116.393.89947.11
Eritrea7.136.62.45931.442
Singapore6.066.743.12912.473
Syria6.016.153.37884.14
Cyprus5.915.993.36863.325
Croatia6.036.182.94856.576
Jordan5.925.873.31851.837
Libya6.025.533.5848.278
Kuwait6.315.553.1841.469
Brunei6.215.772.91836.510
Korea, Republic of5.646.232.88826.1611
Bulgaria5.495.893.3821.4912
Armenia5.676.182.81820.1713
Bahrain65.053.55815.4514
Russia5.535.973.08814.9615
Greece5.595.773.21814.3116
United Arab Emirates6.44.743.19795.9517
Romania5.675.732.82787.6118
Mongolia5.365.593.25786.519
Oman6.584.732.78778.6520
Turkey5.735.512.79774.3721
Albania4.965.653.34768.2222
Finland5.075.683.16765.6723
Ukraine5.65.422.88764.6724
Azerbaijan5.445.822.62763.3825
Belarus5.125.443.28760.3426
Saudi Arabia6.694.192.92756.6727
Algeria5.865.252.64753.1828
Sweden5.25.483.02749.9629
Morocco5.755.372.41737.730
Egypt5.565.22.76736.6431
Norway5.255.492.75734.2832
Lebanon5.594.643.23732.333
Iran5.615.292.52729.4534
Pakistan6.095.092.21726.4435
Denmark5.095.312.94723.5336
Djibouti5.985.032.32722.0437
Portugal5.215.442.44705.4538
Poland5.315.152.61703.3639
Kyrgyzstan5.494.762.72696.6840
Slovenia4.995.412.57696.6241
Peru5.375.312.27694.7342
Chile5.455.12.38693.5643
United States of America5.384.822.73693.4544
France5.384.952.56690.2745
Italy5.225.092.54687.0746
Hungary4.974.942.93686.847
Spain5.175.122.55686.4848
Angola5.624.742.45683.7249
Thailand5.385.172.23682.3350
Georgia4.925.472.38681.9451
Laos5.494.972.24676.1552
Sri Lanka5.954.831.91675.8953
United Kingdom5.44.692.55671.7754
Ecuador5.534.932.17671.3155
Botswana5.734.32.59670.6356
Cambodia5.484.642.42664.957
Austria4.755.042.68659.8158
Macedonia5.244.392.83659.2859
Belgium5.044.882.53658.0460
Malaysia5.334.842.28658.0361
Paraguay5.125.551.75656.5362
Netherlands5.144.552.73656.1263
Burundi6.124.391.89654.9264
Turkmenistan5.623.63.15652.6365
Slovakia5.2302.88640.6466
Sudan5.54.242.43637.7367
Czech Republic5.233.893.01634.4768
Germany54.542.57633.6169
Zimbabwe5.784.282.0563370
Myanmar5.714.531.84630.8571
Mauritania5.324.572.18630.6472
Guinea-Bissau5.044.482.5626.973
Estonia4.924.922.17626.2874
Moldova4.54.892.57622.6775
Colombia5.554.71.71622.4276
Ethiopia6.144.041.73619.0677
Switzerland4.853.943.1617.3578
Bolivia5.534.232.13617.1979
Australia5.24.242.41614.2880
Nicaragua4.684.572.56611.9381
Uruguay5.2842.53611.5482
Brazil5.184.911.71610.5183
Argentina4.864.62.26604.6184
Namibia5.364.152.17602.3285
Belize5.24.881.59601.6786
Tunisia5.2742.37599.2987
Tanzania5.364.431.83597.7988
Kazakhstan53.832.79597.5189
Rwanda5.844.421.31593.4890
South Africa54.152.39592.0891
China5.284.162.1591.3492
Canada4.914.052.48584.6293
India5.594.181.62580.994
New Zealand5.143.882.29574.7395
Venezuela5.233.922.16574.2896
Indonesia5.134.751.4257497
Ireland4.754.462.06571.998
Lithuania4.994.71.57570.9399
Guatemala4.764.661.78566.73100
Philippines5.354.151.68565.06101
Chad4.834.481.86564.99102
Equatorial Guinea5.413.821.93564.07103
Uzbekistan5.063.632.44562.51104
Togo5.43.771.78548.58105
Latvia4.524.61.82547.85106
El Salvador4.734.072.09543.76107
Zambia4.893.962.01541.95108
Lesotho5.63.561.65538.1109
Guinea5.143.851.78535.59110
Uganda5.423.761.45525.29111
Central African Republic5.093.791.72523.19112
Japan4.83.662.06517.7113
Mexico4.584.221.72516.43114
Tajikistan5.333.072.08513.93115
Guyana4.744.131.57511.28116
Cameroon5.153.681.54505.78117
Mali5.073.581.71504.88118
Senegal5.213.751.38504.62119
Fiji5.215.120503.03120
Burkina Faso5.053.521.67496.47121
Madagascar5.123.781.33495.96122
Dominican Republic4.733.791.62488.44123
Mozambique5.013.12.02487.91124
Bangladesh5.383.471.19481.26125
Kenya5.063.361.58479.13126
Luxembourg4.683.541.72474.71127
Nigeria4.953.091.69458.74128
Nepal4.754.320.54449.9129
Niger4.873.611.03442.98130
Jamaica4.53.451.38429.88131
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.413.531.35427.11132
Seychelles5.263.980422.72133
Ghana4.842.951.29411.62134
Panama4.794.20405.33135
Mauritius3.973.31.59396.06136
Malawi4.753.320.67386.39137
Cape Verde4.83.870381.68138
Cote D'Ivoire4.673.940377.1139
Papua New Guinea5.153.360369.44140
Malta4.673.780365.45141
Sierra Leone4.793.130.19340.6142
Gambia4.523.360324.25143
Serbia5.6300159.49144
Haiti3.440.0100145