This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Papua New Guinea5.153.220394.4140
Fiji5.214.950521.81119
Haiti3.440.01043.92146
Swaziland5.200168.23145
Serbia5.6300199.42144
Seychelles5.263.790443.01133
Panama4.7940424.48135
Cape Verde4.83.710404.43138
Gambia4.523.230350.72143
Malta4.673.60387.94141
Cote D'Ivoire4.673.80401.6139
Israel6.126.173.89951.51
Bahrain64.833.54822.2115
Libya6.025.333.49855.738
Syria6.015.953.36890.144
Cyprus5.915.793.34870.225
Albania4.965.463.33778.3822
Jordan5.925.733.3863.697
Bulgaria5.495.683.29828.7912
Belarus5.125.253.27770.1126
Mongolia5.365.43.23795.9618
Lebanon5.594.433.22741.3133
Greece5.595.573.2821.6816
United Arab Emirates6.44.533.17803.1817
Finland5.075.53.14775.6223
Turkmenistan5.623.433.13666.3365
Singapore6.066.513.1915.553
Switzerland4.853.823.08635.3176
Kuwait6.315.353.08848.569
Russia5.535.783.06822.6414
Sweden5.25.293760.2629
Czech Republic5.233.72.99647.6368
Croatia6.0362.92864.26
Denmark5.095.132.92734.3936
Hungary4.974.732.91697.2247
Saudi Arabia6.6942.89766.0927
Brunei6.215.552.88841.9910
Ukraine5.65.222.86773.7524
Slovakia5.2302.86653.3266
Korea, Republic of5.646.022.85832.9311
Macedonia5.244.192.81670.2660
Romania5.675.532.79795.4119
Armenia5.675.972.79826.6513
Turkey5.735.32.77781.9621
Kazakhstan53.652.76611.3389
Oman6.584.582.76790.1920
Egypt5.565.012.73746.0531
Norway5.265.32.72745.3432
United States of America5.384.642.7704.9942
Netherlands5.144.382.7669.1863
Kyrgyzstan5.494.592.69708.7140
Austria4.754.852.65671.9758
Algeria5.865.062.61762.2628
Azerbaijan5.445.622.59771.7425
Poland5.314.962.58714.0239
Botswana5.734.092.56680.7656
Slovenia4.995.222.54707.3441
Moldova4.54.722.54636.1775
Germany54.372.54646.869
Nicaragua4.684.42.5362681
France5.384.762.53701.0145
Spain5.174.872.52693.1949
United Kingdom5.44.522.52684.1955
Italy5.224.892.5697.4146
Uruguay5.283.812.5624.1182
Belgium5.044.712.49670.4559
Iran5.615.092.49738.9134
Guinea-Bissau5.044.32.47639.473
Canada4.913.912.45601.3593
Eritrea7.136.42.41935.192
Angola5.624.562.41695.7548
Uzbekistan5.063.462.41577.31104
Portugal5.215.252.41715.2738
Sudan5.54.072.39650.8367
Cambodia5.484.572.38684.3254
Morocco5.755.182.38746.9530
South Africa54.022.37610.3290
Australia5.24.082.37628.1880
Georgia4.925.282.35692.6150
Chile5.454.912.34703.8344
Tunisia5.273.822.34613.1588
Djibouti5.984.822.28730.3937
New Zealand5.143.712.25589.7995
Malaysia5.334.662.24669.6761
Peru5.375.122.23704.8743
Argentina4.864.432.22618.6184
Laos5.494.752.2684.9153
Thailand5.354.992.19691.4151
Pakistan6.094.892.17735.1735
Mauritania5.324.382.14642.4171
Namibia5.363.972.13615.5285
Ecuador5.534.792.13685.3952
Estonia4.924.742.13638.6674
Venezuela5.233.752.12588.6896
Bolivia5.574.042.09631.8379
China5.284.042.06608.7391
El Salvador4.733.882.05557.81107
Tajikistan5.332.922.04531.21115
Japan4.83.52.02533.8113
Ireland4.754.292.02586.3298
Zimbabwe5.784.12.01645.2470
Mozambique5.012.991.97508.6123
Zambia4.893.811.97557.79108
Equatorial Guinea5.413.661.88578.93103
Sri Lanka5.954.551.86678.8557
Burundi6.124.221.84666.5864
Chad4.834.371.82583.35100
Myanmar5.714.331.79641.7872
Tanzania5.364.291.78613.1887
Latvia4.524.411.77561.32106
Guinea5.143.691.73551.21110
Togo5.43.621.73564.4105
Guatemala4.764.491.73580.62101
Paraguay5.165.371.7669.5862
Ethiopia6.143.891.68632.8978
Central African Republic5.093.641.67539.91112
Mexico4.584.061.67532.57114
Luxembourg4.683.371.67490.99127
Brazil5.184.741.66623.0983
Mali5.073.431.66522.29118
Colombia5.554.511.66633.7677
Nigeria4.952.961.64478.11128
Philippines5.353.991.63579.7102
Burkina Faso5.053.391.62514.42121
Lesotho5.63.421.59554.68109
India5.594.021.57595.0494
Dominican Republic4.733.611.56503.59124
Belize5.24.711.5461486
Mauritius3.973.151.54415.4136
Kenya5.063.221.53497.22126
Lithuania4.994.521.52584.0799
Guyana4.743.961.52526.15116
Cameroon5.153.531.48522.52117
Uganda5.423.621.4541.56111
Indonesia5.134.581.37587.5297
Senegal5.213.61.33520.8120
Jamaica4.53.31.32448.35131
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 4.413.391.3446132
Madagascar5.123.631.27512.15122
Rwanda5.844.251.25605.9592
Ghana4.842.831.23432.53134
Bangladesh5.383.321.12498.13125
Niger4.873.470.97461.15130
Malawi4.753.190.6406.41137
Nepal4.754.150.46464.99129
Sierra Leone4.7930.11360.96142