This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Haiti3.430.1106.15148
Serbia5.6800163.12147
Liberia4.4601.75201.18146
Trinidad and Tobago4.473.350319.41145
Sierra Leone4.773.130325.7144
Gambia4.63.370330.8143
Malta4.753.820374.48142
Cote D'Ivoire4.683.950378.99141
Cape Verde4.83.880382.67140
Papua New Guinea5.283.40382.95139
Malawi4.893.330.68398.96138
Mauritius4.073.311.6403.55137
Ghana4.762.961.25403.87136
Panama4.924.210415.44135
Seychelles5.333.980428.43134
Jamaica4.593.461.38437.61133
Niger4.793.621.05439.02132
Nigeria4.753.11.7445.43131
Nepal4.784.330.55453.68130
Luxembourg4.673.551.72474.53129
Bangladesh5.383.471.19482.62128
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 5.23.531.36485.87127
Kenya5.143.371.59486.48126
Dominican Republic4.753.791.62490.94125
Mozambique4.983.112.1492.64124
Fiji5.235.10503.19123
Burkina Faso5.123.531.68503.41122
Cameroon5.093.691.57504.72121
Mali5.083.591.72507.64120
Lithuania4.694.241.52511.75119
Guyana4.754.131.57511.98118
Mexico4.594.21.67512.98117
Tajikistan5.313.082.09514.37116
Madagascar5.163.81.53514.98115
Japan4.793.652.08517.22114
Central African Republic5.13.81.73525.26113
Senegal5.223.791.67528.81112
Lesotho5.493.571.65530.97111
Guinea5.123.861.79535.46110
Uganda5.353.941.51537.85109
Zambia4.923.972.02545.62108
Latvia4.514.581.82545.91107
Togo5.413.781.79550.28106
El Salvador4.794.132.08552.04105
Uzbekistan5.043.532.45554.27104
Philippines5.394.141.73570.99103
Equatorial Guinea5.483.831.94571.23102
Chad4.934.491.87573.02101
New Zealand5.163.882.3576.91100
Guatemala4.774.791.81579.1299
Venezuela5.323.932.17583.1198
India5.584.241.62584.0497
Namibia5.363.912.17584.2196
Ireland4.824.552.08584.6395
Kazakhstan4.993.692.78585.4294
Canada4.914.082.49587.1593
Sudan4.914.172.44590.2792
China5.284.142.1590.5691
Guinea-Bissau4.564.492.51593.3790
Ethiopia5.784.041.75594.1789
Indonesia5.394.741.47595.7688
Tunisia5.34.012.37602.0887
Tanzania5.324.451.92603.1186
Belize5.194.911.61604.0685
Argentina4.864.632.25607.0684
Brazil5.134.921.72608.4783
Bolivia5.474.242.12612.1582
Estonia4.884.842.11613.2581
Uruguay5.3342.51614.2680
Colombia5.424.731.72615.2679
Australia5.24.252.41615.4778
Zimbabwe5.614.282.05620.7977
Switzerland4.873.953.15622.8576
Burundi6.124.221.62623.0175
Nicaragua4.824.582.57623.5574
Czech Republic5.173.913.02631.7373
South Africa5.084.62.48637.1272
Rwanda5.844.871.48638.8171
Moldova4.694.892.65641.8370
Myanmar5.774.631.83642.0569
Germany5.014.572.69645.668
Botswana5.664.212.44648.3167
Slovakia5.3902.88650.6366
Macedonia5.274.292.85655.565
Mauritania5.654.582.2656.964
Paraguay5.185.571.7658.7263
Austria4.775.052.64658.7662
Netherlands5.174.582.73660.2661
Sri Lanka5.974.671.9665.0860
Belgium5.054.882.63666.1459
Ecuador5.454.942.19667.7458
Turkmenistan5.783.573.27670.8457
United Kingdom5.424.672.55672.1656
Malaysia5.514.842.29672.4555
Georgia4.945.462.33678.2254
Thailand5.455.132.22683.5753
Spain5.165.112.55685.7552
Cambodia5.544.852.44685.8751
Chile5.455.132.37695.2550
Peru5.375.322.27695.7849
Slovenia5.015.412.56697.3448
Laos5.784.972.25698.7747
France5.414.982.62699.6546
Italy5.225.232.58700.545
Poland5.335.142.61704.3744
Kyrgyzstan5.614.772.73707.0343
United States of America5.424.922.81709.4742
Portugal5.265.482.48715.0241
Hungary5.085.172.99716.5240
Angola6.124.732.44719.7939
Denmark5.095.282.96723.0938
Djibouti65.032.32724.6437
Lebanon5.64.643.19730.6136
Pakistan6.135.12.22731.2135
Iran5.615.422.54739.8434
Egypt5.625.212.77742.5433
Norway5.235.592.8744.0932
Saudi Arabia6.544.22.92746.9331
Morocco5.885.382.44750.2630
Algeria5.85.32.63751.929
Sweden5.225.493.07755.7828
Vietnam5.535.772.52758.1627
Eritrea6.515.132.26764.4326
Belarus5.25.443.31767.4725
Albania4.965.643.34767.5824
Finland5.095.673.2769.4923
Ukraine5.735.382.91772.8922
Azerbaijan5.425.932.7775.3821
Oman6.64.732.79780.5620
Mongolia5.295.593.28783.5419
Romania5.655.732.85788.3818
Turkey5.915.522.8789.0617
United Arab Emirates6.284.763.33799.3616
Greece5.565.763.25813.4115
Bahrain5.975.063.59816.6114
Bulgaria5.485.883.32821.6613
Korea, Republic of5.636.252.88827.4112
Armenia5.736.242.82829.5111
Russia5.756.013.12836.3710
Brunei6.225.782.92839.159
Libya5.885.543.51839.658
Kuwait6.35.583.19849.667
Jordan5.915.883.31852.046
Cyprus6.0263.37873.075
Syria6.016.223.34886.454
Croatia6.266.183.33900.713
Singapore5.996.823.18917.542
Israel6.156.413.89951.31