This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Eritrea6.8101.99425.04134
Oman6.684.562.69790.520
Kuwait6.635.453.12880.995
Saudi Arabia6.443.862.93741.633
Croatia6.256.183.32920.443
Israel6.26.193.91959.931
Pakistan6.184.972.2750.6530
Sri Lanka6.114.541.91693.8855
Syria6.116.343.37925.472
Brunei6.115.632.72828.8115
Laos6.094.92.23740.8334
Djibouti6.074.792.43745.9332
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.053.441.4574.62105
Bahrain5.995.233.51848.8510
Singapore5.946.553.2916.444
Myanmar5.934.261.74648.4569
Turkey5.935.252.82796.7119
Morocco5.925.252.42766.726
Congo, Republic of5.93.932.32663.9463
Lebanon5.894.383.18756.628
Rwanda5.884.471.5564670
Burundi5.853.841.58600.8294
Angola5.824.692.36715.7744
Russia5.785.823.21853.28
Botswana5.754.052.44670.6259
Armenia5.736.012.82836.2212
Egypt5.734.972.75757.0527
Jordan5.725.73.32849.699
Korea, Republic of5.76.042.86838.411
Cambodia5.694.422.49696.9454
Malaysia5.674.872.31714.2845
Cyprus5.666.043.17858.136
Algeria5.664.852.59731.8738
Kyrgyzstan5.652.912.92616.7886
Lesotho5.643.441.65562.55107
Romania5.625.512.95801.6718
Zimbabwe5.614.171.97636.2876
Slovakia5.5903.21641.2372
India5.574.151.53600.3195
Turkmenistan5.553.213.23653.2865
Peru5.555.072.28717.4743
Ecuador5.544.852.17693.0356
Philippines5.524.421.77633.1480
Greece5.525.673.27828.9114
Iran5.525.322.52750.5831
Vietnam5.515.722.5776.924
Azerbaijan5.515.832.81806.4317
Ethiopia5.501.7310.78143
Chile5.494.982.33710.3547
United States of America5.494.812.87737.336
Thailand5.495.012.17701.8551
Colombia5.494.61.68636.7374
Ukraine5.485.192.95768.825
United Kingdom5.484.582.56697.3553
Bulgaria5.465.673.32828.4316
France5.444.872.65721.8442
Mauritania5.444.422.18656.0764
Seychelles5.434.632.28677.6258
Bolivia5.414.242.11636.5775
Togo5.43.651.77568.85106
Fiji5.384.980536.57113
Sierra Leone5.3800.96424.86135
Equatorial Guinea5.363.731.93583.13101
Uganda5.343.931.28550.09110
Norway5.345.352.75756.629
Portugal5.345.322.46733.3737
Tanzania5.334.351.91624.1583
China5.334.022.07612.2488
Mongolia5.325.753.41830.613
Uruguay5.323.822.5627.3481
Poland5.315.072.66727.939
Albania5.296.23.32854.067
Bangladesh5.293.351.2499.18124
Sweden5.285.473.01779.2323
Sudan5.284.152.45645.2171
Senegal5.283.71.71560.46108
South Africa5.284.862.57703.3949
Namibia5.274.012.13612.1489
Tunisia5.273.982.35625.0482
Australia5.264.122.42639.5973
Kenya5.263.251.56515.8121
Indonesia5.264.41.51594.2997
Swaziland5.2400171.26144
Brazil5.234.771.73634.577
Czech Republic5.223.93.04664.9662
Spain5.224.92.57702.4350
Netherlands5.224.72.81705.5448
New Zealand5.24.052.28619.8285
Zambia5.23.841.99584.1100
Paraguay5.195.371.66668.9761
Guinea5.183.721.76558.4109
Belarus5.175.343.34785.0121
Italy5.165.092.56711.3746
Venezuela5.163.82.13588.8399
Mali5.163.531.69538.22112
Mozambique5.132.992.1526.35118
Papua New Guinea5.133.220.31415.27138
Denmark5.125.122.96738.9235
Burkina Faso5.113.451.67527.16117
Belize5.114.761.59614.787
Cameroon5.113.621.53528.91115
Slovenia5.15.242.64723.2941
Belgium5.094.912.67701.3552
Tajikistan5.083.342.58582.62102
Central African Republic5.083.671.7542.86111
Chad5.084.341.86601.9993
Germany5.064.52.68670.4460
Canada5.054.022.48621.2284
Cape Verde5.043.710421.33137
Finland5.045.593.19783.3622
Argentina5.034.452.25633.9978
Hungary4.995.033.02727.6940
Honduras4.984.932.05650.567
Guatemala4.964.691.74609.3191
Switzerland4.953.853.18651.8866
El Salvador4.953.952.02576.47104
Kazakhstan4.943.512.88605.8892
Cote D'Ivoire4.93.890424.76136
Nicaragua4.94.262.55633.1779
Uzbekistan4.932.26521.83119
Ireland4.874.412.13611.6190
Panama4.873.660405.59139
Madagascar4.863.511.57506.83123
Guyana4.853.861.52527.2116
Ghana4.842.951.23441.37132
Nigeria4.842.981.76481.11127
Estonia4.824.361.93589.7998
Niger4.823.61.01469.87129
Nepal4.814.010.49461.81131
Japan4.83.512.06536.51114
Austria4.795.032.6684.1157
Malta4.783.630397.5140
Malawi4.754.060.67473.52128
Latvia4.744.311.94581.68103
Moldova4.714.752.49650.0368
Luxembourg4.643.411.68491.43126
Mexico4.584.051.46516.84120
Jamaica4.563.461.37466.5130
Dominican Republic4.523.691.58496.11125
Liberia4.4600115.54145
Trinidad and Tobago4.453.170340.7142
Guinea-Bissau4.44.312.49596.8796
Lithuania4.384.011.58509.55122
Gambia4.373.420353.07141
Mauritius4.282.981.55426.59133
Haiti3.4200.9105.42146