This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Albania5.296.23.32854.067
Algeria5.664.852.59731.8738
Angola5.824.692.36715.7744
Argentina5.034.452.25633.9978
Armenia5.736.012.82836.2212
Australia5.264.122.42639.5973
Austria4.795.032.6684.1157
Azerbaijan5.515.832.81806.4317
Bahrain5.995.233.51848.8510
Bangladesh5.293.351.2499.18124
Belarus5.175.343.34785.0121
Belgium5.094.912.67701.3552
Belize5.114.761.59614.787
Bolivia5.414.242.11636.5775
Botswana5.754.052.44670.6259
Brazil5.234.771.73634.577
Brunei6.115.632.72828.8115
Bulgaria5.465.673.32828.4316
Burkina Faso5.113.451.67527.16117
Burundi5.853.841.58600.8294
Cambodia5.694.422.49696.9454
Cameroon5.113.621.53528.91115
Canada5.054.022.48621.2284
Cape Verde5.043.710421.33137
Central African Republic5.083.671.7542.86111
Chad5.084.341.86601.9993
Chile5.494.982.33710.3547
China5.334.022.07612.2488
Colombia5.494.61.68636.7374
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 6.053.441.4574.62105
Congo, Republic of5.93.932.32663.9463
Cote D'Ivoire4.93.890424.76136
Croatia6.256.183.32920.443
Cyprus5.666.043.17858.136
Czech Republic5.223.93.04664.9662
Denmark5.125.122.96738.9235
Djibouti6.074.792.43745.9332
Dominican Republic4.523.691.58496.11125
Ecuador5.544.852.17693.0356
Egypt5.734.972.75757.0527
El Salvador4.953.952.02576.47104
Equatorial Guinea5.363.731.93583.13101
Eritrea6.8101.99425.04134
Estonia4.824.361.93589.7998
Ethiopia5.501.7310.78143
Fiji5.384.980536.57113
Finland5.045.593.19783.3622
France5.444.872.65721.8442
Gambia4.373.420353.07141
Germany5.064.52.68670.4460
Ghana4.842.951.23441.37132
Greece5.525.673.27828.9114
Guatemala4.964.691.74609.3191
Guinea5.183.721.76558.4109
Guinea-Bissau4.44.312.49596.8796
Guyana4.853.861.52527.2116
Haiti3.4200.9105.42146
Honduras4.984.932.05650.567
Hungary4.995.033.02727.6940
India5.574.151.53600.3195
Indonesia5.264.41.51594.2997
Iran5.525.322.52750.5831
Ireland4.874.412.13611.6190
Israel6.26.193.91959.931
Italy5.165.092.56711.3746
Jamaica4.563.461.37466.5130
Japan4.83.512.06536.51114
Jordan5.725.73.32849.699
Kazakhstan4.943.512.88605.8892
Kenya5.263.251.56515.8121
Korea, Republic of5.76.042.86838.411
Kuwait6.635.453.12880.995
Kyrgyzstan5.652.912.92616.7886
Laos6.094.92.23740.8334
Latvia4.744.311.94581.68103
Lebanon5.894.383.18756.628
Lesotho5.643.441.65562.55107
Liberia4.4600115.54145
Lithuania4.384.011.58509.55122
Luxembourg4.643.411.68491.43126
Madagascar4.863.511.57506.83123
Malawi4.754.060.67473.52128
Malaysia5.674.872.31714.2845
Mali5.163.531.69538.22112
Malta4.783.630397.5140
Mauritania5.444.422.18656.0764
Mauritius4.282.981.55426.59133
Mexico4.584.051.46516.84120
Moldova4.714.752.49650.0368
Mongolia5.325.753.41830.613
Morocco5.925.252.42766.726
Mozambique5.132.992.1526.35118
Myanmar5.934.261.74648.4569
Namibia5.274.012.13612.1489
Nepal4.814.010.49461.81131
Netherlands5.224.72.81705.5448
New Zealand5.24.052.28619.8285
Nicaragua4.94.262.55633.1779
Niger4.823.61.01469.87129
Nigeria4.842.981.76481.11127
Norway5.345.352.75756.629
Oman6.684.562.69790.520
Pakistan6.184.972.2750.6530
Panama4.873.660405.59139
Papua New Guinea5.133.220.31415.27138
Paraguay5.195.371.66668.9761
Peru5.555.072.28717.4743
Philippines5.524.421.77633.1480
Poland5.315.072.66727.939
Portugal5.345.322.46733.3737
Romania5.625.512.95801.6718
Russia5.785.823.21853.28
Rwanda5.884.471.5564670
Saudi Arabia6.443.862.93741.633
Senegal5.283.71.71560.46108
Seychelles5.434.632.28677.6258
Sierra Leone5.3800.96424.86135
Singapore5.946.553.2916.444
Slovakia5.5903.21641.2372
Slovenia5.15.242.64723.2941
South Africa5.284.862.57703.3949
Spain5.224.92.57702.4350
Sri Lanka6.114.541.91693.8855
Sudan5.284.152.45645.2171
Swaziland5.2400171.26144
Sweden5.285.473.01779.2323
Switzerland4.953.853.18651.8866
Syria6.116.343.37925.472
Tajikistan5.083.342.58582.62102
Tanzania5.334.351.91624.1583
Thailand5.495.012.17701.8551
Togo5.43.651.77568.85106
Trinidad and Tobago4.453.170340.7142
Tunisia5.273.982.35625.0482
Turkey5.935.252.82796.7119
Turkmenistan5.553.213.23653.2865
Uganda5.343.931.28550.09110
Ukraine5.485.192.95768.825
United Kingdom5.484.582.56697.3553
United States of America5.494.812.87737.336
Uruguay5.323.822.5627.3481
Uzbekistan4.932.26521.83119
Venezuela5.163.82.13588.8399
Vietnam5.515.722.5776.924
Zambia5.23.841.99584.1100
Zimbabwe5.614.171.97636.2876