This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.386.33.89979.521
Syria6.286.253.43935.442
Singapore5.936.663.21924.453
Cyprus6.356.033.26912.924
Russia5.886.143.37894.785
Jordan6.035.833.37884.136
Albania5.985.93.27878.377
Bulgaria5.65.83.43855.918
Croatia6.086.062.7855.379
Korea, Republic of5.826.082.86850.1210
Greece5.635.753.23839.6611
Romania5.915.533.07832.2912
Angola6.145.722.62830.4513
Mongolia5.315.743.42830.3214
Armenia5.386.082.86818.4115
Turkey5.895.532.81812.8816
Qatar6.64.323.24807.4517
Vietnam5.675.932.52804.9218
Bahrain6.064.713.32802.4419
Belarus5.155.493.43800.9920
Egypt5.845.522.69799.7821
Oman6.764.582.64794.9122
Brunei6.24.742.96789.4623
Finland5.225.652.99786.1724
Norway5.475.482.85781.1225
Sweden5.365.452.96780.1826
Hungary5.315.243.1771.2227
Laos6.345.022.27769.7428
Azerbaijan5.45.382.82766.9329
United States of America5.6552.92765.0530
Pakistan6.275.052.19761.7531
Belgium5.195.282.94754.1532
Saudi Arabia6.63.862.89750.0133
Poland5.385.122.8746.3434
Denmark5.25.073.01744.5435
Lebanon6.034.332.89743.0136
Nicaragua5.475.122.56735.537
Slovenia5.335.522.3735.238
France5.54.932.67731.8539
Seychelles5.864.183.03729.9940
Algeria5.464.982.63729.9341
Thailand5.65.282.17728.6142
Germany5.184.863.01728.1243
Malaysia5.74.942.41728.0744
Peru5.515.172.35726.6945
Djibouti6.094.352.58725.6446
Portugal5.335.322.35724.7247
Chile5.464.952.48717.8548
Spain5.274.942.54706.7549
South Africa5.434.482.7696.8850
Austria4.85.152.58691.6851
Cambodia5.574.72.19686.6752
Sri Lanka5.764.811.86683.4253
Congo, Republic of5.963.982.47682.8754
Ecuador5.274.912.15676.8555
Botswana5.854.042.3667.1356
Morocco5.8902.37666.857
Mozambique5.624.382.15664.2558
Italy5.2502.62660.9159
Paraguay5.275.011.8659.3160
Zimbabwe5.734.222.08655.2661
Honduras5.175.031.82654.9162
Australia5.324.192.43648.7563
Myanmar5.884.511.52646.8864
Philippines5.454.621.75640.365
Switzerland5.033.583.19638.8266
New Zealand5.284.192.3637.2967
Canada5.164.182.43636.9468
Argentina54.462.27634.5169
Iran5.3302.32633.8270
Colombia5.274.761.67632.171
Bolivia5.544.072.07630.3572
Uruguay5.413.842.41629.3673
Tunisia5.273.922.4624.9374
Zambia5.543.892.16624.6375
El Salvador5.344.132.1623.3976
Brazil5.14.691.79623.3677
Ireland4.984.432.12619.9878
India5.64.161.57605.9379
Netherlands3.464.863.01604.8880
Guatemala5.154.341.79601.6981
Chad5.264.361.65601.5182
Togo5.63.532.06595.1483
Belize4.924.451.61580.984
Guinea5.233.821.92580.4885
United Kingdom3.614.732.63579.9286
Central African Republic5.283.851.82578.4687
Sudan5.9302.28577.9988
Venezuela5.223.522.19576.8189
Burundi5.823.471.49566.4590
Lesotho5.533.511.68562.0691
Guyana4.894.31.53561.7592
Kyrgyzstan5.172.992.56561.7493
Rwanda5.853.381.45559.2494
Cape Verde4.93.831.93557.9195
Mali5.283.561.79555.0896
Kenya5.343.51.74551.6497
Burkina Faso5.43.461.71551.2698
Senegal5.323.441.77548.3199
Indonesia5.333.691.48546.72100
Fiji5.385.110545.85101
Japan4.813.542.05539.44102
Uganda5.224.151537.32103
China3.484.812.08537.28104
Ethiopia5.5901.76535.54105
Benin5.243.471.63535.09106
Madagascar4.883.711.55520.95107
Mauritania5.74.40518.01108
Malawi5.053.661.38517.46109
Tanzania5.4401.92517.22110
Mexico4.54.131.35509.2111
Luxembourg4.833.441.7508.23112
Cameroon5.173.241.54507.65113
Jamaica4.963.491.4500.63114
Dominican Republic4.523.71.55494.49115
Namibia5.754.010493.22116
Bangladesh5.213.371.04483.76117
Sierra Leone5.8701.18470.55118
Nigeria4.553.081.75466.81119
Guinea-Bissau3.7502.56459.82120
Nepal4.873.950.18439.4121
Cote D'Ivoire5.093.90439.18122
Papua New Guinea5.153.250.51433.17123
Ghana4.5631.3429.47124
Panama4.863.690407.54125
Somalia5.3300406.15126
Kuwait7.171.350405.6127
Malta4.893.580401.82128
Liberia4.0300380.92129
Haiti3.473.291351.56130
Gambia4.4700280.87131
Tajikistan02.782.66185.57132
Swaziland5.1600165.81133
Mauritius4.3300106.56134