This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Zimbabwe5.734.222.08655.2661
Zambia5.543.892.16624.6375
Vietnam5.675.932.52804.9218
Venezuela5.223.522.19576.8189
Uruguay5.413.842.41629.3673
United States of America5.6552.92765.0530
United Kingdom3.614.732.63579.9286
Uganda5.224.151537.32103
Turkey5.895.532.81812.8816
Tunisia5.273.922.4624.9374
Togo5.63.532.06595.1483
Thailand5.65.282.17728.6142
Tanzania5.4401.92517.22110
Tajikistan02.782.66185.57132
Syria6.286.253.43935.442
Switzerland5.033.583.19638.8266
Sweden5.365.452.96780.1826
Swaziland5.1600165.81133
Sudan5.9302.28577.9988
Sri Lanka5.764.811.86683.4253
Spain5.274.942.54706.7549
South Africa5.434.482.7696.8850
Somalia5.3300406.15126
Slovenia5.335.522.3735.238
Singapore5.936.663.21924.453
Sierra Leone5.8701.18470.55118
Seychelles5.864.183.03729.9940
Senegal5.323.441.77548.3199
Saudi Arabia6.63.862.89750.0133
Rwanda5.853.381.45559.2494
Russia5.886.143.37894.785
Romania5.915.533.07832.2912
Qatar6.64.323.24807.4517
Portugal5.335.322.35724.7247
Poland5.385.122.8746.3434
Philippines5.454.621.75640.365
Peru5.515.172.35726.6945
Paraguay5.275.011.8659.3160
Papua New Guinea5.153.250.51433.17123
Panama4.863.690407.54125
Pakistan6.275.052.19761.7531
Oman6.764.582.64794.9122
Norway5.475.482.85781.1225
Nigeria4.553.081.75466.81119
Nicaragua5.475.122.56735.537
New Zealand5.284.192.3637.2967
Netherlands3.464.863.01604.8880
Nepal4.873.950.18439.4121
Namibia5.754.010493.22116
Myanmar5.884.511.52646.8864
Mozambique5.624.382.15664.2558
Morocco5.8902.37666.857
Mongolia5.315.743.42830.3214
Mexico4.54.131.35509.2111
Mauritius4.3300106.56134
Mauritania5.74.40518.01108
Malta4.893.580401.82128
Mali5.283.561.79555.0896
Malaysia5.74.942.41728.0744
Malawi5.053.661.38517.46109
Madagascar4.883.711.55520.95107
Luxembourg4.833.441.7508.23112
Liberia4.0300380.92129
Lesotho5.533.511.68562.0691
Lebanon6.034.332.89743.0136
Laos6.345.022.27769.7428
Kyrgyzstan5.172.992.56561.7493
Kuwait7.171.350405.6127
Korea, Republic of5.826.082.86850.1210
Kenya5.343.51.74551.6497
Jordan6.035.833.37884.136
Japan4.813.542.05539.44102
Jamaica4.963.491.4500.63114
Italy5.2502.62660.9159
Israel6.386.33.89979.521
Ireland4.984.432.12619.9878
Iran5.3302.32633.8270
Indonesia5.333.691.48546.72100
India5.64.161.57605.9379
Hungary5.315.243.1771.2227
Honduras5.175.031.82654.9162
Haiti3.473.291351.56130
Guyana4.894.31.53561.7592
Guinea-Bissau3.7502.56459.82120
Guinea5.233.821.92580.4885
Guatemala5.154.341.79601.6981
Greece5.635.753.23839.6611
Ghana4.5631.3429.47124
Germany5.184.863.01728.1243
Gambia4.4700280.87131
France5.54.932.67731.8539
Finland5.225.652.99786.1724
Fiji5.385.110545.85101
Ethiopia5.5901.76535.54105
El Salvador5.344.132.1623.3976
Egypt5.845.522.69799.7821
Ecuador5.274.912.15676.8555
Dominican Republic4.523.71.55494.49115
Djibouti6.094.352.58725.6446
Denmark5.25.073.01744.5435
Cyprus6.356.033.26912.924
Croatia6.086.062.7855.379
Cote D'Ivoire5.093.90439.18122
Congo, Republic of5.963.982.47682.8754
Colombia5.274.761.67632.171
China3.484.812.08537.28104
Chile5.464.952.48717.8548
Chad5.264.361.65601.5182
Central African Republic5.283.851.82578.4687
Cape Verde4.93.831.93557.9195
Canada5.164.182.43636.9468
Cameroon5.173.241.54507.65113
Cambodia5.574.72.19686.6752
Burundi5.823.471.49566.4590
Burkina Faso5.43.461.71551.2698
Bulgaria5.65.83.43855.918
Brunei6.24.742.96789.4623
Brazil5.14.691.79623.3677
Botswana5.854.042.3667.1356
Bolivia5.544.072.07630.3572
Benin5.243.471.63535.09106
Belize4.924.451.61580.984
Belgium5.195.282.94754.1532
Belarus5.155.493.43800.9920
Bangladesh5.213.371.04483.76117
Bahrain6.064.713.32802.4419
Azerbaijan5.45.382.82766.9329
Austria4.85.152.58691.6851
Australia5.324.192.43648.7563
Armenia5.386.082.86818.4115
Argentina54.462.27634.5169
Angola6.145.722.62830.4513
Algeria5.464.982.63729.9341
Albania5.985.93.27878.377