This table presents the GMI data sorted by country name. You can re-sort the table either ascending or descending by clicking the corresponding arrow next to the column headers.

View GMI data by year:

1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Country
Military Expenditure Index Score
Military Personal Index Score
Heavy Weapons Index Score
GMI Score
Rank
Israel6.456.324993.591
Syria6.116.33.42926.032
Singapore5.956.623.22924.213
Cyprus6.235.923.17890.054
Albania6.145.963.16886.35
Kuwait7.444.593.22885.026
Angola6.855.632.73882.927
Mongolia5.835.893.43877.988
Korea, Republic of5.876.232.82861.189
Bulgaria5.775.813.32860.4910
Vietnam6.216.152.46855.1411
Greece5.665.783.25845.2712
Turkey5.855.642.78815.9413
Jordan6.1103.42814.7914
Egypt5.945.582.7812.0615
Romania5.955.183.04808.2716
Qatar6.494.333.24799.9517
Oman6.774.522.62790.118
Hungary5.415.253.17783.7319
Sweden5.45.492.94783.5220
Belgium5.365.522.94783.3721
United States of America5.735.052.94776.1422
Saudi Arabia6.743.982.94771.9923
Finland5.15.642.89770.0924
Poland5.485.212.8776425
Pakistan6.265.072.19761.8426
Chile5.635.182.53748.8427
Spain5.345.442.54747.5228
France5.5352.67738.8629
Lebanon64.073.13738.7430
Denmark5.224.962.95734.1731
Peru5.555.182.4733.6432
Thailand5.595.32.14727.1733
Portugal5.345.352.3724.1734
Malaysia5.65.012.28717.2535
Norway5.4502.83715.8436
Algeria5.224.872.68708.5437
Mozambique6.054.592.13708.1338
Brunei6.2202.97697.9439
Austria4.855.122.6694.4540
Ecuador5.354.992.16689.0441
Switzerland5.054.13.25681.842
Bahrain5.9903.13679.7343
Honduras5.451.85671.0844
Italy5.302.69670.7945
Zimbabwe5.784.292.16670.0446
Paraguay5.165.081.98668.6647
Morocco5.8702.39668.1748
Sri Lanka5.524.931.73666.3249
Seychelles5.7603.04659.5350
Botswana5.853.922.29657.6551
New Zealand5.364.312.36655.4452
South Africa5.6402.71652.9653
El Salvador5.64.232.15652.1654
Iran5.6402.21648.7355
Brazil5.384.751.79648.1456
Australia5.34.22.4646.4357
Guatemala5.264.841.77643.7958
Argentina5.014.532.26639.4559
Canada5.194.192.39637.1360
Uruguay5.543.882.34636.0661
Ethiopia6.2902.42634.1262
Tunisia5.3242.41634.163
Bolivia5.624.012.06631.4164
Philippines5.484.51.68629.4865
Myanmar5.894.431.34629.0466
Zambia5.693.72.2624.8267
Colombia5.194.791.56620.2668
Netherlands3.484.953.01613.7469
Chad5.34.231.68596.8170
United Kingdom3.624.752.64582.8771
Belize5.014.551.34575.3172
Sudan5.9802.22574.7873
Burundi5.793.491.58573.0374
Venezuela5.173.52.16570.6775
Burkina Faso5.583.481.73567.2376
Uganda5.594.170.99564.4877
Kenya5.613.491.66564.4678
Ireland4.9802.09560.7879
Senegal5.43.511.79560.5780
Mali5.283.571.83559.6881
Guyana4.854.291.52558.1182
Lesotho5.713.531.41557.0183
Fiji5.475.170556.6684
Cambodia5.3102.12550.7985
China3.484.882.1543.386
Mauritania5.924.480539.4287
Indonesia5.353.631.41539.2788
Japan4.813.552.03538.9389
Madagascar5.173.741.4753890
Rwanda5.763.351.24536.0791
Benin5.243.521.58535.2492
Mexico4.454.371.35523.2293
India5.701.56522.1294
Togo5.6402.07520.6495
Tanzania5.4201.92519.1396
Cameroon5.163.271.54508.7197
Luxembourg4.83.431.71507.0398
Cape Verde5.3201.95506.9599
Dominican Republic4.643.721.58506.74100
Jamaica4.793.51.53497.55101
Malawi5.013.451.33495.4102
Nigeria4.83.211.74493.31103
Panama4.963.740.95485.65104
Bangladesh5.153.391.05481.31105
Germany5.3500467.24106
Guinea-Bissau3.7702.58463.66107
Papua New Guinea5.453.220.53453.78108
Liberia3.4701.54448.44109
Nepal4.874.050.2447.58110
Cote D'Ivoire5.063.950439.88111
Ghana4.323.311.32436.18112
Sierra Leone5.4101.18422.32113
Somalia5.3300406.03114
Malta4.873.530396.78115
Haiti3.413.320.97346.65116
Gambia4.9800320.77117
Swaziland5.0100154.68118
Mauritius4.3200105.49119